Metal–Insulator Transition in Fe3O4 Nanocrystals : 산화철 나노입자의 금속-절연체 전이 현상

Abstract

나노입자는 적어도 한쪽 방향의 너비가 100 nm, 다시 말해 천만 분의 1미터 이하의 크기를 가진 입자이다. 나노입자는 기존의 벌크 물질과는 달리, 하나의 입자를 구성하는 원자 개수가 매우 적다. 이로 인해서 기존과는 매우 다른 물리적, 화학적 성질을 지닐 수 있다. 지난 수십 년에 걸쳐서 이러한 차이를 확인하는 연구 및 공학적으로 이용하려는 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다.

한편, 원하는 성질의 나노입자를 실질적으로 활용하기 위해서는 나노입자를 균일하면서도 원하는 모양으로 만들 수 있어야 한다. 본 논문의 첫 번째 장에서는 어떻게 나노입자를 합성해야 균일하면서도 원하는 모양으로 만들 수 있는지 알아보았다. 이렇게 합성된 나노입자를 가지고 나노입자만이 가지는 특이한 성질을 연구할 수 있었다. 두 번째 장에서는 다양한 크기로 합성된 산화철 나노입자를 가지고 금속-절연체 전이 현상을 관찰하였다. 나노입자의 크기가 작아질수록 금속-절연체 전이 현상에 큰 변화가 생기는 것을 알 수 있었다. 세 번째 장에서는 산화철 나노입자에 껍질구조를 만들어서 금속-절연체 전이 현상의 변화를 관찰하였다. 껍질 물질의 종류 및 두께가 달라짐에 따라서 금속-절연체 전이 현상에도 변화가 생기는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Nanocrystals are particles that are at least 100 nm wide in one direction. Nanocrystals, unlike their bulk counterparts, contain very few atoms that make up a single particle, leading to very different physical and chemical properties. In order to utilize the desired nanocrystals, nanocrystals must be able to be synthesized in a uniform and desired shape.

In the first chapter of this thesis, I will discuss how nanocrystals can be synthesized in a uniform and desired shape. These synthesized nanocrystals allow us to study their unusual properties. In the second chapter, I studied size-dependent metal-insulator transition phenomena on uniform-sized iron oxide (magnetite) nanocrystals with various sizes. The smaller the nanocrystals, the greater the change in metal-insulator transition phenomena. In the third chapter, I synthesized core/shell Fe3O4/ferrite nanocrystals and investigated their metal-insulator transition phenomena. As the types and thickness of the shell materials are varied, changes in the metal-insulator transition phenomena were observed.