Risk-Based Design and Management of Chemical Processes Considering Process Life Cycle : 공정주기에 따른 위험도 기반의 설계 및 관리

Abstract

화학공정의 안전성은 그 중요성으로 인해 설계 단계부터 오퍼레이션 및 유지, 관리 단계까지 전 공정주기에서 여러 안전관리기법이 활용되고 적용되고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 기법은 정성적이고, 일부 정량적인 기법의 경우에는 화학공정의 복잡성 증가로 인해 적절한 위험성을 평가하는데 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 공정주기 및 공정 특성을 고려한 정량적 공정 안전 관리방법의 필요성과 중요성이 크다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 화학공정의 안전을 관리하기 위해 공정주기 및 공정 특성을 고려한 위험도 기반의 설계 및 관리 방법을 제안한다.

첫째, 개념 설계 단계에서 공정 안전을 고려하기 위한 위험도 기반의 설계 방법을 제안하고, 이를 적용하였다. 정량적 위험성 평가 기법을 활용한 내재적 안전 설계 방법론을 사용하여, 공정의 안전성을 정량적으로 고려되도록 하였다. 위험도 기반 설계 방법론은 액화 천연 가스의 냉기 활용 수단 중 하나인 유기 랭킨 사이클의 설계에 적용하였으며, 열역학 측면과 안전성 측면을 동시에 고려하여 설계될 수 있도록 하였다. 두 가지 측면을 동시에 고려하기 위한 방법으로는 다목적 최적화 방법론을 적용하였다. 주요 설계 인자인 작동 유체의 조건들을 변수로 설정하고, 최종적으로 세 가지 카테고리 (순수 성분, 이원 성분, 삼원 성분)의 총 여섯 가지 작동 유체에 대해서 운전 조건에 따른 결과를 비교 분석하였다. 결과적으로 개념 설계 단계에서 위험도 기반 설계 방법론을 기반으로 위험도를 정략적으로 고려하여 유기 랭킨 사이클 공정을 설계할 수 있게 하였다.

둘째, 기본 설계 단계에서 지진 영향을 고려한 위험도 평가를 통한 위험도 기반 관리를 제안하고, 이를 적용하였다. 기존의 정량적 위험성 평가 기법을 베이지안 네트워크 기법을 사용하여 도미노 효과 및 다중 위험 영향을 포함한 지진 영향으로 인한 위험성을 평가할 수 있도록 개선하였다. 구체적으로, 빈도 분석이 인과 관계를 기반으로 하기 때문에, 인과 관계를 분석 가능한 베이지안 네트워크 기법을 활용함으로써 도미노 효과와 다중 위험 영향을 효과적으로 고려할 수 있었다. 해당 방법론은 지진의 영향을 받기 쉬운 지중 저장을 위한 탑사이드 플랫폼에 설치된 이산화탄소 주입공정 시스템에 적용하였다. 결과적으로, 기본 설계 단계에서 지진 지역에 설치되는 화학 공정의 안전성을 개선된 정량적 위험성 평가 기법을 활용하여 평가하고, 이를 기반으로 관리될 수 있게 하였다.

마지막으로, 오퍼레이션 단계에서 위험도를 고려한 배관 관리를 위하여 위험도 기반 순찰 방법론을 제안하고 적용하였다. 위험도 기반의 순찰 방법론은 천연 가스 파이프 라인의 정량적 위험도를 기반으로 하여, 차별적 안전 관리를 위하여 제안되었다. 방법론의 전체 구조는 실패 확률과 실패 결과로 구성된 위험도 기반 검사 방법론의 구조를 기반으로 구성하였으며, 순찰 측면에서의 위험도 평가의 목적에 맞게 천연가스 파이프 라인의 위험도에 영향을 미치는 위험 요소를 고려하기 위한 인덱스를 제안하였다. 결과적으로, 오퍼레이션 단계에서, 천연가스 파이프라인에 대한 위험도 매트릭스 결과에 따른 위험도 수준을 기준으로 최소 순찰주기가, 위험도 값을 기준으로 순찰 계획이 산출될 수 있게 하였다.

Process safety has been considered and used to the chemical process from the design stage to the operation stage due to its importance. Several types of safety management techniques are applied and used in each stage of process life cycle. However, some techniques are qualitative, while some are quantitative, but have limitations in applications due to increased process complexity. Therefore, it is necessary to apply quantitative process safety management method considering process life cycle with process characteristics. In this thesis, risk-based design and management methodology considering process life cycle are proposed and applied for process safety management.

First, risk-based design methodology is proposed and applied to consider process safety in the conceptual design stage. The inherent safety design (ISD) methodology with quantitative risk assessment (QRA) are used to consider the safety of process quantitatively. The risk-based design methodology is applied to organic Rankine cycle (ORC) design utilized as a method of utilizing the cold energy of liquefied natural gas (LNG). ORC design considering the thermodynamic and safety aspects is explored with a multi-objective optimization methodology to consider safety in conceptual stage. Considering the working fluid as the main factor for optimal ORC design, six working fluids in three categories (pure component, binary components, ternary components) are investigated. As a result, the ORC process considering safety aspect as well as thermodynamic aspect can be designed and selected based on the risk-based design methodology in the stage of conceptual design.

Secondly, risk-based management with risk assessment considering the seismic effect is proposed and applied to consider the specific characteristics of process in the basic design stage. The QRA are improved to assess the risk of seismic effect with domino effects, and multi-hazard impacts by using a Bayesian network (BN). This analysis is applied to a topside CO2 injection system for underground storage, which is susceptible to seismic effects. Because frequency analysis is based on a causal relationship, the BN can be used to simultaneously consider domino effects and multi-hazard risks. As a result, the safety of the CO2 injection process to be installed in seismic area are managed with by evaluating the risk including seismic effect in the stage of basic design.

Lastly, risk-based patrol for management is proposed and applied to consider the risk in the stage of operation. The risk-based patrol is applied to natural gas (NG) pipeline to manage NG pipeline safety with quantitative risk. The overall structure, which is made up of probability of failure (PoF) and consequence of failure (CoF), of methodology for risk-based patrol is based on risk-based inspection (RBI) methodology. Moreover, the risk factor that affect the risk of NG pipeline in aspect of patrol are proposed and added to make the methodology more reasonable. As a result, minimum patrol period is obtained from the result of risk matrix, and the risk value give the insight of patrol plan by applying the risk-based patrol for management in the stage of operation.