Synthesis and Characterization of Biocompatible Polymers for 2D Electronic Device and 3D Scaffold Applications : 생체적합성 고분자의 합성과 분석 및 2차원 전자기기와 3차원 스캐폴드로의 적용

Abstract

This study presents the synthesis and characterization of biocompatible polymers for 2D electronic device and 3D scaffolds. Firstly, Polymer blends with both biocompatibility and organic thin film transistor (OTFT) characteristics are developed by mixing a biocompatible polymer, poly(2-(2-acetoxyacetyl)ethyl methacrylate) (PHEMAAA) and a conducting polymer, poly(3-hexyl thiophene) (P3HT) at different weight ratios (i.e. P3HT/PHEMAAA = 75/25, 50/50, 25/75). Their OTFT performances were maintained at a similar level to those of pristine P3HT in spite of adding an insulator in the form of PHEMAAA. On the other hand, the biocompatibility of the P3HT/PHEMAAA blend films was found to be as good as that of PHEMAAA, indicating the successful contribution of the biocompatible polymer. In particular, these combined properties were optimized at a 25/75 weight ratio as described above. These results could be correlated with surface properties such as molecular orientation, morphology, and composition that change upon blending. Such P3HT/PHEMAAA blends are promising materials for applications in biomedical fields where materials come into contact with the human body.

Secondly, A cardanol-based polymer, poly(2-hydroxy-3-cardanylpropyl methacrylate) (PHCPM), was utilized as the gate dielectric of an OTFT. PHCPM has good surface properties, appropriate gate dielectric characteristics, and good compatibility with solution-processed semiconducting polymers. The electrical properties of an FET that was prepared with natural resource-based PHCPM as a gate dielectric layer and solution-processed poly[2,5-bis(3-dodecylthiophen-2-yl)thieno[3,2-b]thiophene] (PBTTT) as a semiconducting layer were investigated on flexible substrates. The flexible PBTTT-OTFT device with the PCHPM gate dielectric exhibited high mobility and reliable performance, even in the bending state, without significant hysteresis.

Finally, a mechanically tissue-like, biocompatible vitrimer film for tissue engineering scaffold applications is presented. 3D hierarchical scaffolds are prepared from the 2D vitrimer film via transesterification-induced hot embossing patterning and additional reconfiguration process. Microsized grooves patterned on the vitrimer surface are found to enhance C2C12 cell elongation and alignment for promoted muscle regeneration.

본 연구에서는 생체적합성 고분자를 합성하고 이를 2차원 전자기기및 3차원 스캐폴드에 적용하는 연구에 대해 기술하였다. 첫째로, 생체적합성과 유기박막트랜지스터 (OTFT) 성질을 가지는 고분자 블렌드를 생체적합성 고분자, poly(2-(2-acetoxyacetyl)ethyl methacrylate) (PHEMAAA)와 전도성 고분자인 poly(3-hexyl thiophene) (P3HT)를 다른 비율 (i.e. P3HT/PHEMAAA = 75/25, 50/50, 25/75)로 섞어서 제작하였다. P3HT/PHEMAAA 블렌드 필름은 절연성을 가지는 PHEMAAA의 첨가에도 불구하고 순수한 P3HT와 비슷한 수준의 OTFT 성능을 유지함과 동시에, PHEMAAA 만큼의 우수한 생체적합성 또한 나타내었다. 특히, P3HT가 25 중량비가 블렌드 내에 포함되었을 때 최적의 OTFT 성능과 생체적합성을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 블렌드 비율에 따라 달라지는 고분자 배열, 형태 등의 필름 표면 성질과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

둘째로, 카다놀 기반의 고분자, poly(2-hydroxy-3-cardanylpropyl methacrylate) (PHCPM) 가 OTFT의 유전체로 사용되었다. PHCPM은 유전체에 적합한 우수한 표면 성질을 나타내며, 용액공정이 가능한 전도성고분자와도 안정된 계면을 이룰 수 있다. 따라서 유전체로 PHCPM을, 반도체로 PBTTT를 각각 적용한 플렉시블 OTFT는 구부러진 상태에서도 높은 모빌리티와 안정된 기기성능을 나타내었다.

마지막으로, 우수한 생체적합성과 기계적 강도를 가지는 고무기반의 비트리머 필름을 제작하여 3차원 스캐폴드에 적용하였다. 열에너지에 의해 활성화되는 트랜스에스터화 반응에 의하여 비트리머 필름이 재구성될 수 있으며, 이로 인해 마이크로패터닝이 가능할 뿐만 아니라 필름을 3차원구조로 제작가능함을 확인하였다. 마이크로패턴된 비트리머 필름 표면 위에서 근육세포인 C2C12의 행동을 관찰한 결과, 패턴 너비가 좁을수록 더 신장되고 패턴 방향으로 더 잘 배열됨을 확인할 수 있었다.