열가소성수지로 강인화된 폴리케톤에서 물리적/화학적 상용화가 형태학과 기계적 물성에 미치는 영향 : Effect of phycial/chemical compatibilization on the morphology and mechanical properties of thermoplastics-toughened polyketone

Abstract

폴리케톤 (Polyketone, PK)은 일산화탄소, 에틸렌, 알파-올레핀의 공중합 반응으로 만들어진 반결정성 (semi-crystalline) 고분자로 우수한 내투과성, 내마모성, 내화학성 등의 특성을 지니고 있어 차세대 엔지니어링 플라스틱으로 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 대부분의 반결정성 고분자들과 같이 노치 (notch)가 존재하거나 낮은 온도 하에서 취성파괴되는 현상을 보인다. 이로 인해 외부 충격힘이 가해지는 환경에서 사용되는데 제한이 있으며, 이를 개선할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 고무를 이용한 강인화 (rubber toughening)와는 달리, 강성 (stiffness)과 강도 (strength)의 저하없이 충격강도를 향상시키기 위해 열가소성수지를 이용한 강인화 (thermoplastic toughening)를 시도하였다. 그러나, PK와 열가소성수지를 혼합한 대부분의 블렌드는 상용성 (compatibility)이 부족하여 기계적 물성이 향상되지 못하는 경우가 많다. 이를 개선하기 위해 물리/화학적 상용화 방법 (compatibilization)을 적용하였다.

열가소성수지를 이용한 강인화의 첫 번째로 내충격성이 우수한 아크릴로니트릴-부타디엔-스티렌 공중합체(poly(acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene), ABS)를 도입한 PK 블렌드를 제작하였다. PK와 ABS 간의 상용성을 향상시키기 위하여 에틸렌 아크릴 고무 (ethylene acrylic elastomer, AEM)를 물리적 상용화제로 첨가하였다. 도입된 AEM이 분산상인 ABS를 둘러싸는 상 형태학이 관찰되었으며, 계면접착력이 크게 향상되었다. AEM 도입 함량에 따른 ABS 입자크기의 변화는 시편의 기계적 물성에 직접적인 영향을 주었다. 입자크기와 충격강도의 관계 분석을 통해 PK/ABS 블렌드의 내충격성을 향상시키는데 적합한 입자크기를 파악할 수 있었다.

두 번째는 폴리카보네이트 (polycarbonate, PC)를 이용한 PK의 강인화 연구이다. PC는 높은 충격강도와 탄성율을 지니고 있어 열가소성수지 강인화에 적합한 고분자이다. 화학적 상용화 방법을 적용하여 PK/PC 블렌드의 상용성을 개선하였으며, 상용화제 별로 두 가지 실험을 진행하였다. 먼저, PK/PC 블렌드에 메틸메타크릴레이트-무수말레인산 공중합체 (poly(methyl methacrylate-co-maleic anhydride), poly(MMA-co-MA))를 상용화제로 도입하였다. 합성한 poly(MMA-co-MA)의 구조 및 MA 함량을 분광법과 적정을 이용하여 분석하였다. 용융혼합과정에서 발생한 반응으로 인해 PC 입자가 poly(MMA-co-MA)로 캡슐화 (encapsulation)되었으며, 계면장력의 감소로 입자크기가 감소하였다. Poly(MMA-co-MA) 도입함량에 따른 PK/PC 블렌드의 파단신율 및 충격강도 변화경향성을 파악하고, 그 변화 요인을 강인화 메커니즘 분석을 통해 고찰하였다.

마지막으로, PK/PC에 폴리아미드6 (polyamide6, PA6)와 스티렌-에틸렌-부틸렌-스티렌 공중합체 (poly[styrene-b-(ethylene-co-butylene)-b-styrene], SEBS)를 반응상용화제로 도입하였다. 이때, SEBS는 개질되지 않은 SEBS (unSEBS)와 MA로 개질된 SEBS (SEBS-g-MA) 두 종류를 사용하였다. SEBS-g-MA와 unSEBS의 비율 조절에 따라 변하는 블렌드의 형태학을 이론적으로 예측하고 실험적으로 관찰하였다. 상용화제 비율에 따라 완전 또는 불완전하게 캡슐화된 PC 입자와 같은 다양한 상구조가 나타났으며, 이로 인해 블렌드의 충격강도 및 강인화 메커니즘에 차이가 발생했다. 파괴거동을 관찰을 통해 블렌드의 각기 다른 상구조가 강인화 메커니즘에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

Polyketone (PK) is a semicrystalline polymer composed of carbon monoxide, ethylene, and alpha-olefins. PK has excellent barrier property, abrasion resistance, and chemical resistance. Despite these attractive properties, relatively low impact strength compared to polycarbonate (PC) or poly(acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene) (ABS) needs to be further enhanced for use in a wide range of applications. In this study, thermoplastic toughening was attempted with the aim of improving the impact resistance without reducing the stiffness. The blend of PK and thermoplastics is mostly incompatible. To improve this, physical and chemical compatibilization methods were applied.

First, PK/ABS blends were prepared for the purpose of thermoplastic toughening. In order to improve the compatibility, ethylene acrylic elastomer (AEM) was added as a physical compatibilizer. As the AEM was introduced, the phase morphology of AEM surrounding ABS particles was observed. The change of ABS particle size induced by the addition of AEM significantly affected the mechanical properties of the blends. By analyzing the relationship between particle size and impact strength, we tried to determine the appropriate particle size to effectively improve impact strength.

Secondly, as another attempt of thermoplastic toughening, we prepared PK/PC blends. The chemical compatibilization was used to improve the compatibility of the PK/PC blends. Two experiments using different compatibilizers were performed. One of the chemical compatibilizers was poly(methyl methacrylate-co-maleic anhydride) (poly(MMA-co-MA)). The structure and MA content of prepared poly(MMA-co-MA) were determined by spectroscopy and titration. PC particles were encapsulated with poly(MMA-co-MA) and particle size was reduced due to the decrease of interfacial tension. As the content of poly(MMA-co-MA) increased, the impact strength and elongation at break of the blends were significantly changed. Through the observation of the morphology and impact-fracture behaviors, the effects of the particle size on the toughness and toughening mechanisms of the blends were investigated.

Finally, PK/PC blends with poly[styrene-b-(ethylene-co-butylene)-b-styrene] (SEBS) and polyamide6 (PA6) were prepared. Two types of SEBS were used: unmodified SEBS (unSEBS) and MA-grafted SEBS (SEBS-g-MA). Depending on the ratios of SEBS-g-MA and unSEBS, various phase morphologies such as complete or incomplete encapsulation of PC were formed, which resulted in differences in toughening mechanism of the blends. Through the observation of fracture behaviors, the relation between the phase morphology and toughening mechanism was investigated.