Synthesis and Characterization of Crosslinked Polymeric Materials having Ionic Conductivity with Cardanol and Fluorinated Moieties and Their Application to Polymer Electrolytes for Lithium Batteries : 카다놀 및 불소 작용기를 갖는 이온 전도성 가교 고분자 재료의 합성과 분석 및 리튬 전지 고분자전해질로의 응용

Abstract

본 연구에서는 카다놀 및 불소 작용기를 갖는 이온 전도성 가교 고분자 재료의 합성 및 분석, 그리고 리튬 전지용 고분자 전해질로의 응용에 대하여 기술하였다. 첫째, 폴리에틸렌글리콜 메틸 에테르 메타크릴레이트 (PEGMA) 및 2-히드록시-3-카다닐프로필 메타크릴레이트 (HCPM)를 단량체로 하는 자유 라디칼 중합을 이용하여, 자가가교 가능한 빗살형 공중합체 (PHP)를 합성하였다. PHP공중합체에 리튬 비스(트리플루오로메탄술포닐)이미드 (LiTFSI)를 혼합한 후 자외선을 조사하여 카다놀 작용기의 이중 결합의 반응을 유도하여 가교 구조를 형성함으로써 치수안정성을 갖는 고체 고분자 전해질을 제조하였다. 가교성 카다놀 단량체 단위 8 몰 %를 함유하는 PHP 고분자로부터 제조된 고체 고분자 전해질의 이온 전도도는 60 ℃에서 1.9 × 10-4 S cm-1 를 나타내어 왁스 형태의PEGMA 중합체의 이온 전도도에 거의 근접한 값을 보였다. 이 고체 고분자 전해질을 분리막 대신 사용하여 제조된 전고체 리튬 전지는 100 회 충방전 사이클 후 용량 유지율이 81.4 %를 나타내어 안정한 전지 구동을 보였다.

둘째, LiTFSI를 포함하는 액상 퍼플루오로폴리이써(PFPE) 및 PFPE 가교제를 기반으로 한 겔 고분자 전해질 (FGPE)을 제조하였으며, 이의 이온 전도도, 리튬 이온 운반율 및 열적 특성을 조사하였다. 시판되는 PFPE-디메타크릴레이트 구조의 Fluorolink MD700은 PFPE/LiTFSI 전해질과의 상용성이 좋기 때문에 FGPE 제조에 적합하였다. 60 ℃에서의 FGPE의 이온 전도도 및 리튬 이온 운반율은 각각 1.72 × 10-5 S cm-1 및 0.53이었다. FGPE는 비인화성이었으며 175 oC까지 중량손실이 없이 열적으로 안정하였고 넓은 전기화학적 안정성 창 (~ 5.0 V vs. Li/Li+)을 나타내었다.

마지막으로, 가소제인 프로필렌 카보네이트 (PC)의 존재 하에서 PEGMA, 폴리에틸렌글리콜 디메타크릴레이트 (PEGDMA) 및 리튬 ((트리플루오로메틸)술포닐)-(비닐술포닐)이미드 (LiTFSVSI)를 단량체로 하는 열 개시 라디칼 중합에 의해 이온겔 전해질을 제조 하였다. LiTFSVSI는 2-클로로에탄술포닐 클로라이드와 트리플루오로메탄 설폰아미드의 반응 및 이온 교환 반응에 의해 합성되었다. 제조된 이온겔 전해질은 상온에서 안정적인 전지 구동하기에 충분히 높은 이온 전도도 및 우수한 전기 화학적 안정성을 나타었다. 제조된 이온겔 전해질을 포함하는 전지는 양호한 용량 유지율 및 높은 쿨롱 효율을 나타내었다.

This study presents synthesis and characterization of crosslinked polymeric materials having ionic conductivity with cardanol and fluorinated moieties, and their application to polymer electrolytes for lithium batteries. Firstly, comb-like self-crosslinkable copolymers (PHPs) were prepared by free-radical polymerization using poly(ethylene glycol) methyl ether methacrylate (PEGMA) and 2-hydroxy-3-cardanylpropyl methacrylate (HCPM) as monomers. Free-standing solid polymer electrolytes were prepared by mixing the polymers with lithium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (LiTFSI) followed by UV irradiation to induce reaction of the double bonds in the cardanol moiety, forming the cross-linked structures. The ionic conductivity of the solid crosslinked polymer electrolyte prepared from the polymers containing 8 mol% of the crosslinkable cardanol monomeric units was 1.9 × 10-4 S cm-1 at 60 oC, which is close to those of poly(poly(ethylene glycol) methyl ether methacrylate) in the waxy state. The all-solid-state lithium battery prepared using this solid polymer electrolyte without a separator exhibited stable cell operation, showing 81.4% of capacity retention after 100 charge-discharge cycles.

Secondly, gel polymer electrolytes (FGPE) based on a perfluoropolyether (PFPE) crosslinker and liquid state PFPE doped with lithium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (LiTFSI) were prepared, and their characteristics including ionic conductivities, Li+ transference numbers, and thermal/electrochemical stabilities were investigated. A commercial PFPE-dimethacrylate, Fluorolink MD700, was found to be a suitable crosslinker for the FGPE preparation due to its good miscibility with the PFPE/LiTFSI electrolytes. The ionic conductivity and Li+ transference number of the FGPE at 60 oC were 1.72 × 10-5 S cm-1, and 0.53, respectively. The FGPE was nonflammable, thermally stable up to 175 oC without any weight loss, and had a wide electrochemical stability window (~5.0 V vs. Li/Li+).

Finally, crosslinked gel electrolytes were prepared by thermally initiated radical polymerization of PEGMA, poly(ethylene glycol) dimethacrylate (PEGDMA), and lithium ((trifluoromethyl)sulfonyl)(vinylsulfonyl)imide (LiTFSVSI) as monomers in the presence of propylene carbonate as plasticizer. LiTFSVSI was synthesized by the reaction of 2-chloroethanesulfonyl chloride and trifluoromethanesulfonamide followed by ion exchange reaction. The prepared crosslinked gel electrolytes exhibited sufficiently high ionic conductivity and good electrochemical stability for stable battery operation at ambient temperature. The batteries with the prepared electrolytes exhibited good capacity retention and high Coulombic efficiency.