이러닝 콘텐츠 개발에서 교수설계자와 내용전문가의 협력적 교수설계 모형 개발 연구 : Developmental Study on Collaborative Instructional Design Model: Collaboration between Instructional Designers and Subject Matter Experts in e-Learning Contents Development

Abstract

With the advent of e-learning based on the Internet, the collaboration between instructional designers and subject matter experts has undergone major changes compared with traditional classroom education. As technology and industrial environments have changed rapidly, the educational environment is also changing rapidly. Therefore, development and operation of various curriculums are required. In this educational environment where efficient education should be provided in a timely manner in response to changes in technology and industry, e-learning is more advantageous than traditional group education. Therefore, the needs and demands of e-learning are steadily increasing. However, the problems of e-learning contents development process have occurred as the demand for various types of e-learning reflecting the development of technology and industry changes. In particular, the problems that arise between instructional designers and subject matter experts have a great impact on the contents of instruction and instructional design, so their cooperation is very important. In addition, as the number of people participating in the development of e - learning contents has been diversified and the interests among them have become more complicated, cooperation between professor designers and contents experts has become more important.

In most e-learning content development, the role of the instructional designer was to absorb the content of the subject matter experts and proceed with the development of the e-learning content through instructional design intervention and prescription. However, it is increasingly more effective for content experts to develop curriculum in cooperation with instructional designers based on the instructional designers perspective than instructional designers absorb instructional contents and proceed with instructional design, when the content of the training becomes more specialized, when the development and operation of e-learning content should be fast and continuous, and when several instructors, such as team teaching, should conduct one education together.

In order to propose a collaborative instructional design model between instructional designers and subject matter experts, the actual e-learning contents development were observed and interviewed as the research methodology. In other words, a new instructional design model has been developed through actual case studies and literature reviews. In addition, the instructional designers, who are the actual user of the instructional design model, participated in the validation of experts as experts in the e - learning development field and it reported the results of the study. The internal validity of the research model was secured through repetitive experts review and revision, and external validity was secured through simulation.

The final research model proposed in this study is a prototyping-based model, which is a collaborative model between subject matter experts and instructional designers who can use the real-time development of e-learning contents. In this paper, we propose an instructional design model that can be applied in the actual field when the collaboration of instructional designers and subject matter experts are most needed. It is beyond the declarative step that the collaboration of content experts and faculty designers is important. In addition, the specific method of collaboration is presented procedurally according to the e - learning contents development stage by identifying all the people involved in the development of e-learning content and the time and scope of their involvement in the development of their e-learning contents.

The collaborative model proposed in this study is significant in terms of conceptual and procedural application. It also systematically suggests easily overlooked contents in the planning and analysis stage of e-learning content development. For example, it is easy to ignore the establishment and sharing of vision at the organizational and individual level, the involvement of relationships based on shared vision, and the formation of collaborative relationships. Through this process, instructional designers and subject matter experts will create an e-learning development environment that is easy to cooperate physically and psychologically. In other words, the relationship between the instructional designer and subject matter experts cannot always be horizontal, but they can engage in the relationship and induce cooperation through understanding their professionalism.

인터넷을 기반으로 한 이러닝의 등장으로 교수설계자와 내용전문가의 협력은 전통적인 집합교육과 비교하여 큰 변화를 겪게 되었다. 기술과 산업 환경이 급변함에 따라 교육환경 또한 빠르게 변화하고 있고, 이에 다양한 교육과정의 개발 및 운영이 요구되고 있다. 이처럼 기술과 산업의 변화에 발맞춰 적시적소에 적합한 교육을 효율적으로 제공해야 하는 교육환경에서 이러닝은 전통적 집합교육에 비해 매우 유리하다. 따라서 이러닝의 필요와 요구는 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 그러나 기술의 발전과 산업의 변화를 반영한 다양한 형태의 이러닝에 대한 수요가 늘어날수록 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발과정에서도 여러 가지 문제가 발생하고 있다. 특히, 교수설계자와 내용전문가 사이에 발생하는 문제는 교육내용과 교수설계에 큰 영향을 미치므로 이들의 협력은 매우 중요하다. 또한 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발에 참여하는 인력이 다양해지고 이들 사이의 이해관계가 복잡해지면서 교수설계자와 내용전문가의 협력은 더욱 중요해지고 있다.

대부분 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발에서 교수설계자의 역할은 내용전문가의 교육내용을 흡수하여 교수설계적 개입과 처방으로 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발을 진행하는 것이었다. 그러나 교육내용의 전문성이 심화되었을 경우, 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발과 운영이 빠르고 지속적으로 진행되어야 하는 경우, 그리고 팀 티칭과 같이 여러 명의 교수자가 함께 하나의 교육을 진행해야 하는 경우 등 교수설계자가 교육의 내용을 흡수하여 교수설계를 진행하는 것 보다, 내용전문가가 교수설계적 관점에서 교수설계자와의 협력을 통해 교육과정을 개발하는 것이 더 효율적인 경우가 늘어나고 있다.

이에 이 연구에서는 교수설계자와 내용전문가의 협력적 교수설계모형을 제안하기 위해 연구 방법론 차원에서 실제 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발사례를 관찰 및 면담을 통해 분석하여 결과를 도출하였고 이를 본 연구모형을 구체화하는데 활용하였다. 즉, 실제 현장사례와 선행문헌 고찰을 통해 새로운 교수설계모형을 구안하였다. 또한 모형의 실제 사용자인 교수설계자를 이러닝 개발현장의 전문가로서 전문가 타당화에 참여시켜 그 결과를 보고하였다. 반복적인 전문가 검토와 수정을 통해 연구모형의 내적 타당성 확보하였고, 시뮬레이션을 통해 외적 타당성을 확보하였다.

이 연구에서 최종적으로 제안한 연구모형은 프로토타입 중심의 모형으로 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발 시 실제 개발현장에서 활용 가능한 교수설계자와 내용전문가의 협력모형이다. 이 연구는 기존 교수설계 모형 개발 연구에서 강조하고 있는 교수설계자와 내용전문가의 협력이 중요하다는 선언적 단계를 넘어서 실제 현장에서 내용전문가와 교수설계자의 협력이 가장 필요한 시점에 적용 가능한 모형을 제안하고 있다. 또한 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발에 참여하는 모든 인력과 그들의 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발에 개입하는 시점 및 범위 등을 확인함으로써 협력의 구체적 방법을 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발 단계에 따라 절차적으로 제시하고 있다.

이 연구에서 제안하고 있는 협력모형의 개념적이고 절차적인 적용의 관점에서도 의의가 있지만, 조직과 개인차원에서 비전의 수립 및 공유, 공동의 비전을 기반으로 한 관계의 몰입 및 협력적 관계형성 등 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발의 기획 및 분석 단계에서 간과하기 쉬운 내용을 체계적으로 제안하고 있다. 이를 통해 물리적•심리적으로 협력이 용이한 개발 환경을 만들어나가게 된다. 즉, 내용전문가와 교수설계자의 관계가 늘 수평적일 수는 없으나 각자의 전문성에 대한 이해를 통해 관계에 몰입하고 협력을 유도할 수 있다.