Detailed Information

체육교사는 인성교육을 어떻게 생각하고 가르치며 배우는가? : How Do Secondary Physical Education Teachers Perceive, Teach, and Learn Character Education? : A Qualitative Exploration on Secondary PE Teacher's Perceptions, Implementations, and Learning Methods of Character Education

중등체육교사의 인성교육 인식, 실행 및 학습 방식에 관한 질적 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to explore secondary school physical education (PE) teachers perceptions of character education and to investigate how character education is implemented in PE classes and other PE related activities, furthermore, where and how teachers acquire teaching method of character education. To achieve the purposes, the research questions were as follows: (1) How do secondary school PE teachers perceive character education? (2) What types of methods do PE teachers use for character education? (3) How do secondary PE teachers acquire teaching method of character education?

This study adopted a qualitative approach from a methodological point of view, and was preceded through a constructive paradigm. This case study was conducted from July 2015 –when the research project was first proposed— to February 2019. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, in-class observations and documents. Data analysis was conducted step-by-step, cyclically, and inductively consistent with transcripts, analysis, and interpretation. Fifteen secondary school PE teachers were recruited as research participants through purposeful sampling. Teaching experiences were considered when recruited as research participants: two teachers with less than five years of teaching experience, eight teachers with five to 15 years of teaching experience, and five teachers with more than 15 years of teaching experience participated in the study. Moreover, to enhance the trustworthiness of the study, the researcher engaged in triangulation, member check, and peer debriefing. Throughout the study, in compliance with research ethics regulations, it was made sure that all participants did not face disadvantages or ethical problems due to their participation of the study.

The following shares the findings of the study. First, secondary school PE teachers perception of character education was categorized into meanings, methods, circumstances, and limitations. The meanings of character education were categorized as temporarily prescribed medication, individual battle, and wild goose chase. Due to the frequent change of policy and education curriculum, teachers perceived character education as temporarily prescribed medication and they felt as though it was an individual battle as not all faculty members were working together on building character education. In addition, teachers compared their situations to a wild goose chase which indicated the problems in teaching and the indifference in theory of character education.

The methods for character education were found as teacher as the message and reconstruction of national curriculum for physical education. The teachers believed that they themselves were the message in character education and as those who were actively participating in reconstructing and implicating character education in their curriculum.

The circumstances that secondary PE teachers perceived were directional and practical policy, character-friendly school environment and enrich education philosophy. It is necessary to understand and empathize among teachers of character education through direction-oriented policies and there needs actual budget support and management. Furthermore, it is suggested that the school should create a character-friendly environment for teachers to carry out character education whilst letting teachers form their own educational philosophy despite their wild goose chasing circumstances.

The limitations of character education that secondary PE teachers experienced were frequent revision of the national curriculum and loose policy management, performance failing effort, helplessness and rejection. Though the character education policy was enacted, it was difficult to actually recognize it being enforced at schools and as a result of frequent revisions of the education curriculum and the guides of character education rather became a disturbance to character education. Moreover, the problems of what and how to teach character as well as even though character is being taught the helplessness and rejections from the learners was understood as a limitation.

Second, the types of ways secondary PE teachers implicated character education were categorized by the attitude of the teacher, class management, and creating an environment. The attitude of the teacher included being a role model, and the relationship that was formed between the student and teacher was an important part of educating character. For class operation, teaching sports skills and rules, providing indirect experience activities, preparing character-emphasized class material, operating cooperative group projects, crating class chants and ceremonies, and holistic evaluation methods were utilized. Furthermore, posting activity assignments, character education messages were delivered through class equipment which helped created an environment to enhance character. These methods were developed through PE classes and especially, it was highlighted that being a role model was most important in initiating character education.

Third, character education was acquired through personal experiences, formal teacher education courses, and informal teacher education situations. Personal experiences involved reflections of taught classes and reading books and using online media, and formal teacher education courses included participating in teacher education training courses and attending graduate school for further education. Informal teacher education situations in obtaining character education were related to participating in teachers communities of practice and experiences in various presentation and material development. Overall, each of these experiences helped implement character education. Of the various learning methods, reflecting and recording previously taught classes and participating in teachers communities of practice were to two most influential in learning character education. In order for physical education classes to be a filed of character education, teachers needed to be reflective practitioners and specifically record information from classes that they taught. Additionally, teachers communities of practice were the source of acquiring knowledge and information. The communities gave teachers the opportunity to be influenced by other devoted and passionate teachers as role models as well as their participation helped teachers feel psychological stability and belongingness.

Through the mentioned findings of this study, conclusions were as follows. First, in exploring the perceptions, implementation, and learning methods of PE teachers character education, it was found that the competence of the PE teachers was the most important in all categories. The character and competence of the teachers themselves was presented in several ways throughout PE classes, guidance in sports clubs and after-school activities as well as the attitudes of the teacher highly influenced their students. Therefore, it is needed for the PE teachers to reflect and think deeply about the type of person they need to be, also, to put much effort into developing their competence as a human being.

Second, it is needed for PE teachers to have their own educational philosophy of character education. Though it was found that teachers were experiencing hardship in relation to teaching character, problems related to character education, difficulties inherent to character education, or a combination of the two results produced another problem. Therefore, to overcome these difficulties, individually built educational philosophy based on the context and environment of the schools should be implemented through reflection and later needs to be revised and developed.

Third, the overall findings conclude that PE teachers who give good classes are well-prepared teachers. PE Classes can be seen as a field of character education for students, though simultaneously it is also a field of character education for teachers. It is highlighted that PE teachers use their attitude, class management and creating the environment all work as a way to teach character. At the same time, classes are an opportunity for teachers to interact with students and discover teachers strengths and weakness which also becomes a reflective moment. In addition, it is positive cycle in where the teachers happiness due to having a good class influences character education. Thus, PE teachers, who want to teach character well, should put efforts to be well-prepared for classes.

Forth, for character education to be well carried out, school culture and environment as well as policy support is essential. As character education cannot be fulfilled by the PE teacher alone, support and cooperation of policies, the school culture, and environment and all teachers need to work together. There needs actual policies and school needs to arrange an atmosphere for teachers to communicate with each other about character education.

Last, in conclusion to the findings and discussions of the study, the following are suggestions for in-service teacher education and future direction for research. For in-service teacher education, first, character education training courses need to be provided. Second, teachers need support to actively participate in teachers communities of practice. Third, PE teachers need the opportunity to share and present their experiences. Forth, integrated online material sharing platforms are needed. For future direction for research, first, Baek and Park(2012) highlighted the principles of character education sportization, academicization, socialization, habitualization, cognization and internalization which need further organization and specialization. Second, it is necessary to develop an assessment tool for teaching and learning about character. Last, institutions and organizations which promote character education need to be researched in the future.

본 연구의 목적은 중등학교 체육교사들이 갖고 있는 인성교육에 대한 인식, 체육수업과 기타 체육활동 지도에서 활용하는 인성교육 실행 방법을 알아보며, 이러한 인성교육 지도 방법을 어디서, 어떻게 학습하는지 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 연구문제로 첫째, 중등학교 체육교사는 인성교육에 대하여 어떻게 생각하고 있는가? 둘째, 중등학교 체육교사는 인성교육을 위하여 어떠한 방법들을 사용하고 있는가? 셋째, 중등학교 체육교사는 인성교육의 방법을 어떻게 배우는가? 로 설정하였다.

본 연구는 방법론적인 관점에서 질적 접근을 택하고 있으며, 그 중에서 구성주의 패러다임으로 진행하였다. 구체적으로 사례 연구의 방법으로 2015년 7월 연구계획을 수립한 이후 2018년 6월부터 본격적인 현지 자료를 수집하여 2019년 2월까지 진행되었다. 현지 자료는 심층 면담, 수업 관찰, 현지 문서를 통해 수집되었으며, 자료 분석은 기술, 분석, 해석에 따라 단계적, 순환적, 귀납적으로 이루어졌다. 연구 참여 교사는 목적 표집의 방법으로 중등학교 체육교사 15명을 선정하였다. 특히 교직경력에 따라 구분하여 교직 경력 5년 미만의 저경력 교사 2명, 5년에서 15년 미만의 중경력 교사 8명, 15년 이상의 고경력 교사 5명으로 연령과 교직 경력을 고려하여 연구 참여자를 선정하였다. 연구간 모든 절차는 연구의 진실성을 높이기 위해 자료의 다각도 분석, 연구 참여자의 검토, 동료 간 협의를 활용하였으며, 연구 윤리 규정을 준수하여 모든 과정에서 연구 참여자에게 어떠한 불이익이나 윤리적 문제가 발생하지 않도록 유의하였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 도출된 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중등학교 체육교사들의 인성교육에 대한 인식은 의미, 방법, 조건, 한계로 범주화되었다. 중등학교 체육교사들이 인식하고 있는 인성교육의 의미는 임시처방약, 각개전투, 뜬구름 잡기로 나타났다. 인성교육 정책이나 교육과정이 자주 변화하는 상황으로 인해 임시처방약과 같은 것으로 느끼고 있었으며 교내 구성원과 학교에서의 모든 활동이 인성교육의 방향으로 함께하지 못하는 상황을 두고 각개전투와 같다고 느끼고 있었다. 또한 인성교육에 대한 지도의 난점과 이론에 대한 무관심, 무지로 인해 인성교육을 뜬구름 잡기와 같은 것으로 인식하고 있었다.

중등학교 체육교사들이 인식하고 있는 인성교육에 대한 방법은 교사자체가 메시지, 적극적 교육과정 재구성으로 나타났다. 교사 자신을 인성교육의 방법이라고 생각하고 있었으며, 교육과정 전달자가 아닌 교육과정을 적극적으로 재구성해서 실천하는 것이 인성교육의 방법이라고 생각하고 있었다.

중등학교 체육교사들이 인식하고 있는 인성교육에 대한 조건은 방향성을 가진 실질적인 정책, 인성친화적 학교 풍토, 교육철학 세우기로 나타났다. 방향성을 가진 정책 지원을 통해 교사들의 이해와 공감을 이끌어내야 하며 실질적인 예산 지원과 관리가 필요한 것으로 인식하고 있었다. 그리고 학교 환경과 풍토를 인성친화적으로 만들어서 교사의 인성교육 실행을 지원해야 하며, 교사 스스로 자신만의 교육철학을 세우는 것이 뜬구름을 잡는 것과 같은 상황 속에서도 인성교육을 할 수 있는 조건으로 생각하고 있었다.

중등학교 체육교사들이 인식하고 있는 인성교육에 대한 한계는 잦은 교육과정 개정과 느슨한 정책 관리, 성과가 보이지 않는 노력, 무기력과 거부감으로 나타났다. 인성교육진흥법이 시행되었지만 학교 현장에서는 체감되는 바가 별로 없다는 점과 잦은 교육과정 개정이나 인성교육시행령의 지침들이 오히려 인성교육을 방해하기도 한다는 것을 정책 시행에 대한 한계로 인식하고 있었다. 그리고 인성교육에 대해 무엇을 어떻게 가르칠지에 대한 내용과 방법의 문제점과 무엇을 어떻게 가르치더라도 받아들이지 않는 학습자의 무기력함과 거부감은 중등학교 체육교사들에게 인성교육의 한계로 인식되고 있었다.

둘째, 중등학교 체육교사들의 인성교육 실행 방법은 교사 태도 측면, 수업 운영 측면, 환경 조성 측면으로 범주화되었다. 교사 태도 측면에서는 모범보이기, 학생과 관계 맺기가 인성교육의 중요한 실행 방법으로 나타났고, 수업 운영 측면에서는 스포츠 기술과 규칙 가르치기, 간접 체험 활동 제공하기, 인성 강조 학습자료 제공하기, 협력적 모둠활동 운영하기, 팀구호 및 세레모니 만들기, 총체적으로 평가하기의 방법을 활용하고 있었다. 그리고 과제활동물 게시하기, 수업 용기구를 통한 인성 메시지 전달하기 등으로 인성을 가르치기 위한 환경을 조성하고 있었다. 이 방법들은 체육수업을 중심으로 활용되고 있었으며, 특히 모범보이기를 가장 중요한 인성교육 실천 방법으로 인식하고 있었다.

셋째, 중등학교 체육교사들의 인성교육에 대한 학습은 개인적 경험, 공식적 교사교육, 비공식적 교사교육을 통해 학습하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 개인적 경험으로 자신의 수업에 대한 반성, 독서 및 온라인 매체를 활용하고 있었고, 공식적 교사교육으로 연수 참여, 대학원 진학을 통해 배우고 있었다. 비공식적 교사교육으로 교사학습공동체 참여, 각종 발표 및 자료 개발 경험을 통해 인성교육에 대해 학습하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 각각의 학습 방식들은 종합적으로 작용하여 체육교사의 인성교육 실천에 도움을 주고 있었다. 다양한 학습 방식들 중에서 특히 수업에 대한 반성과 기록, 교사학습공동체 참여가 인성교육 학습에 가장 많은 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 수업이 교사 자신에게 인성교육의 학습의 장이 되기 위해서는 반성적 노력이 필요하며, 구체적인 수업 반성의 방법으로 수업을 기록하고 있었다. 또한 교사학습공동체 참여는 실질적으로 활용가능한 지식과 정보를 습득하는 원천이 되었고, 다른 헌신적이고 열정적인 교사에게 긍정적인 영향을 받게 되거나 롤모델로 삼을 수 있는 기회를 제공해주었으며, 참여 교사에게 심리적 안정감과 소속감을 느끼게 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 체육교사의 인성교육의 인식, 실행 및 학습 방식을 탐색한 결과 체육교사의 심성적 자질이 인식과 실행, 학습 방식의 모든 측면에서 가장 중요하다. 체육교사 스스로의 인성과 자질은 체육 수업과 스포츠클럽 지도, 방과후 활동 지도에서 어떤 형태로든 드러나고 있으며, 학생들은 체육교사의 태도에 가장 많은 영향을 받고 있었다. 따라서 체육교사 스스로 어떤 사람이 되어야 하는지에 대한 진지하고도 깊이 있는 고민이 필요하며, 능력적 자질을 갖추려는 노력과 함께 심성적 자질을 계발하려는 노력이 필요하다.

둘째, 체육교사는 인성교육에 대한 자신만의 교육철학을 갖추는 것이 필요하다. 중등학교 체육교사는 인성교육과 관련해서 여러 가지 어려움을 겪고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이와 같은 어려움은 인성교육의 현황과 관련된 어려움일 수도 있고, 인성교육 자체에 내재한 어려움일 수도 있으며, 이 두 가지 어려움이 함께 작용해서 만들어낸 또 다른 어려움일 수도 있다. 따라서 이를 극복하기 위해서는 무엇을 어떻게 가르칠 것인지에 대한 교육철학적 고민을 바탕으로 자신의 현장과 맥락에 적합한 인성교육을 실천하면서 반성을 통하여 수정하고 보완하려는 지속적 노력이 절실히 요구된다.

셋째, 체육교사의 인성교육의 인식, 실행 및 학습 방식을 종합한 결과 인성을 잘 가르치는 체육교사는 체육수업을 잘 준비하고 가르치는 교사라는 것이다. 수업은 체육교사들에게 인성교육 실행의 장이기도 하지만 동시에 학습의 장이 되기도 한다. 체육교사들은 교사 태도, 수업 운영, 환경 조성의 방법을 총체적으로 활용하여 인성교육에 대한 내용을 전달하려고 노력한다. 동시에 교사에게 수업은 학생들과의 상호작용을 통해 자신의 장점과 단점을 발견하고, 반성하는 기회가 된다. 또한 수업이 잘 되어야 교사 자신도 행복해지고, 자신이 행복해져야 인성교육이 제대로 될 수 있는 선순환이 발생되는 것이다. 따라서 인성을 잘 가르치려는 체육교사는 수업을 잘 준비하고 가르치려는 노력을 해야 한다.

넷째, 인성교육이 제대로 실천되기 위해서는 학교의 문화와 풍토, 정책적 지원이 필수적이다. 인성교육은 체육교사 혼자서 할 수 있는 것이 아닌 만큼 정책과 학교의 문화, 풍토가 교사들끼리 협력할 수 있도록 지원해주어야 한다. 교사들끼리 인성교육에 대해 서로 소통하고 공유하는 기회를 제공해줄 수 있는 실질적 정책 지원과 관리자와 교사 공동의 풍토 조성 노력이 필요하다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 결과 및 논의를 토대로 현직교사교육과 후속연구를 위해 다음과 같이 제언하였다. 현직교사교육을 위해 첫째, 체육과 현직교사연수에서 적극적으로 인성교육에 대한 연수를 제공해주어야 한다. 둘째, 교사들이 교사학습공동체에 적극적으로 참여하도록 지원할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 체육교사들에게 자신의 이야기를 발표하고 공유할 수 있는 기회가 제공될 필요가 있다. 넷째, 통합적 온라인 자료 공유 플랫폼이 제공될 필요가 있다. 후속연구를 위해 첫째, 백승수와 박정준(2012)의 연구에서 제시한 인성교육의 실행 방법이자 원리인 운동화, 학습화, 사회화 그리고 습관화, 인지화, 심성화에 대한 보다 체계적이고 자세한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 중등학교 체육수업에서 가르치고 배우는 인성에 관련된 평가 도구 개발이 필요하다. 마지막으로 학교체육 인성정책 추진을 위한 기관과 조직의 역할과 중장기 운영에 관한 연구가 필요하다.