한국 가계 소비양식 변화의 시기구분과 영향요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Period Classification and Influencing Factors of Changes in Korean Household Consumption Styles

Abstract

소비는 가계가 생활을 영위해 가는데 있어서 가장 중요한 수단 가운데 하나이다. 가계는 소비를 통해 가계의 가치관을 실현하거나 목표를 달성하고자 한다. 소비는 가계의 목표 달성을 위해 가계가 가지고 있는 자원을 다양한 재화에 배분함으로써 이루어지며 이렇게 소비된 비목들이 내재적으로 구조화되어 나타나는 방식을 소비양식이라 한다. 가계의 소비양식은 고정적인 것이 아니며 가계를 둘러싼 거시환경의 변화와 가계의 필요 및 선호의 변화에 따라 변화한다. 즉 소비환경이 달라지면서 가계의 필요나 선호에 영향을 미치게 되고 이는 다시 가계의 자원배분행동에 변화를 야기한다. 따라서 소비양식은 가계의 생활양식을 엿볼 수 있는 한 방식이며 우리는 환경의 변화 속에서 가계가 변화해 온 모습을 소비양식의 변화를 통해 이해할 수 있다. 그리고 과거 소비양식이 어떻게 변하여 왔는지를 살펴봄으로써 현재의 가계의 소비양식과 생활양식을 이해할 수 있고 더 나아가 향후 가계가 소비를 통해 어떻게 변화해 갈 것인가를 짐작해 볼 수 있다. 이것이 본 연구가 지난 50년간 한국 가계의 소비양식이 변화하여 온 모습을 고찰하고자 하는 목적이다.

현재 우리 가계는 경제성장의 정체기가 길어지는 등 그 어느 때보다 불확실성이 높은 시대에 살고 있다. 이 때 우리는 우리 가계가 살아 온 모습을 통해 앞으로의 환경 변화에 가계가 어떻게 적응해 나갈지에 대한 단서를 발견할 수 있다. 특히 우리나라의 지난 50년은 고도성장기와 여러 차례의 경제위기, 그리고 최근의 경제성장 둔화까지 다양한 변화를 겪어왔기 때문에 이를 되돌아보는 것은 우리 가계가 앞으로의 변화에 적응해 감에 있어서 더욱 의미 있는 일이다.

따라서 본 연구는 지난 50년간 한국 가계의 소비양식 변화를 고찰함으로써 우리나라 가계의 생활양식을 이해하고자 하였다. 특히 소비양식이 변화하는 지점을 기준으로 시기를 구분하여 각 시기간 소비양식을 비교하여 봄으로써 시대에 따라 특징적으로 나타나는 소비양식 특성을 더 구체적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 또한 이러한 가계의 소비양식 변화에 영향을 미친 가계 내외부적 요인을 밝히고 그 영향력의 크기를 비교분석함으로써 가계의 소비양식 변화를 좀 더 총체적으로 이해하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 먼저 50년간 한국 가계의 전반적인 소비양식을 소비규모, 소비구조, 필요와 선호라는 측면에서 살펴보았다. 즉 총소비지출액과 비목별 소비지출액 변화를 통해 소비규모의 변화를 살펴보고, 각 소비비목의 소비비중을 산출하여 소비구조의 변화를 고찰하였다. 이때 구체적인 세부비목의 소비구조를 함께 알아보기 위하여 소비자물가지수 품목을 추가적으로 분석에 활용하였다. 가계의 필요와 선호는 소득탄력성 및 가격탄력성을 산출을 통하여 분석하였으며 이때 소득탄력성과 가격탄력성 산출에는 외관상무관회귀모형(Seemingly Unrelated Regression, SUR)을 이용하였다.

다음으로 소비시기를 구분하기 위하여 변화점분석(Change Point Analysis)을 실시하였다. 변화점분석시, 소비지출액과 비목별 소비비중의 평균과 분산에 차이가 생기는 지점을 변화점으로 탐색하였으며, 이후 본 연구에 적합하도록 변화점 개수를 조정하여 최종적으로 소비시기를 결정하였다. 이후 각 소비시기의 소비양식의 차이를 소비규모, 소비비중, 소득탄력성의 3측면에서 분석하였다.

한편 본 연구에서는 가계의 소비양식 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인을 밝히고 각 영향요인의 영향정도를 분석하고자 하였다. 영향요인은 가계 외부적 요인과 가계 내부적 요인으로 나누어 설정하였다. 가계 외부적 요인으로는 경제성장률(rate of economic growth), 소비자물가지수(Consumer Price Index, CPI), 예금금리(Fixed Deposit)를 설정하였으며, 가계 내부적 요인으로는 가처분소득(Disposable Income)과 가구원수(Number of household members)의 두 요인을 설정하였다. 영향요인 분석에는 벡터오차수정모형(Vector Error Correction Model, VECM)을 이용하였으며, 이후 영향력의 크기를 비교하기 위해서 충격반응함수(Impulse Response Function)와 예측오차분산분해(Forecast Error Variance Decomposition), 역사적분해(Historical Decomposition)를 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 연구결과와 이를 토대로 한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지난 50년간 우리나라 가계의 소비규모는 명목상 약 370배 증가하였으며, 실질기준으로도 약 10배 이상 증가하였다. 비목별로는 외식, 가사용품, 보건의료, 교육, 오락문화, 교통, 통신 기타 등의 비목을 중심으로 높은 증가율을 보인 반면, 식비, 주거, 의복, 비목은 상대적으로 낮은 증가율을 나타냈다. 비목별 소비비중은 의식주 비중이 전반적으로 감소한 반면 이를 제외한 비목들의 비중은 지속적으로 증가하였다. 50년 전반의 소득탄력성은 외식, 의복비, 가사용품및서비스, 보건의료, 오락문화, 교통, 통신비 등이 탄력적인 것으로 나타났으며, 식비, 주거, 교육, 기타비목은 비탄력적인 결과를 보였다. 교육비가 비탄력적이라는 것은 우리나라 가계가 교육을 선택이 아닌 필수적인 요소로 인식하여 왔으며 경제환경의 변화나 소득의 증감에 크게 상관없이 일정부분을 교육비로 지출하는 등 교육에 대한 투자를 지속적으로 이어왔음을 의미한다. 의복비는 소비비중은 지속적으로 감소하면서도 소득탄력성이 1.44로 선택재적 성격이 높게 나타났는데, 이는 의복이 우리의 신체를 보호하기 위해 반드시 필요한 필수재적 성격을 갖기도 하지만 동시에 아름다움을 추구하고 과시하고자 하는 욕구를 충족시키는 수단으로서의 성격도 갖는다는 점에서 그 이유를 찾을 수 있다. 보건의료의 경우 소득탄력성은 높으나 가격탄력성은 낮은 것으로 나타났는데, 최근 미용목적 의료소비가 증가하고 있다는 점과 관련하여 생각해 볼 때 소비자는 의료서비스 가격에 상관없이 소득이 허용된다면 이를 이용하고자 하는 욕구가 높은 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

둘째, 우리나라 가계의 소비시기는 소비지출액을 기준으로 1965-1973년, 1974-1987년, 1988-2002년, 2003-2012년, 2013-2016년의 5시기로 구분되었으며 각 시기는 시기별 소비양식 특성을 고려하여 필요충족소비기, 서비스소비전환기, 문화향유소비기, 소비성숙기, 소비정체기로 명명하였다. 필요충족소비기에는 의식주 비중이 70%를 넘어 소비의 대부분이 생계유지를 위해 지출되고 있었다. 서비스소비전환기에는 외식 등 서비스 소비비중이 크게 증가하기 시작하였다. 외식비 등 서비스소비의 증가는 우리나라 가계의 구조적 변화와 여성의 사회진출 증가, 기술발전 등의 현상에서 그 원인을 찾을 수 있다. 즉 가구규모가 축소되고 여성이 사회로 진출하면서 가사노동인구가 감소하고 자연스럽게 가정내 식사도 외식으로 대체되는 등 서비스소비가 증가한 것이다. 문화향유소비기인 3시기에는 오락문화 소비가 증가하고, 자동차소비가 급증하면서 여가생활영역이 확대되는 모습을 보였다. 4시기는 소비성숙기로, 이 시기에는 가정내 식사 비중이 계속해서 감소하고 의식주 이외의 비목에 대한 소비비중이 증가하였다. 그러나 이전의 시기들에서와 같이 소비구조 변화가 급격히 이루어지기보다는 완만하게 이루어졌다. 마지막 시기는 소비정체기로, 이전시기 대비 소비지출규모의 증가가 둔화되었고, 2013년에서 2016년 사이 소비지출액도 298만원에서 307만원 사이로 큰 변화가 없었다. 평균소비성향은 2016년의 경우 71%대까지 낮아져 외환위기 이후 가장 낮은 수치를 보였다.

셋째, 생활영역 하위비목별로 보게 되면 건강에 대한 관심이 커지면서 과실류 소비비중이 증가하는 한편, 식사는 외식으로 해결하고 가정에서는 빵이나 음료 등의 간단한 디저트류를 즐기는 경우가 증가하였다. 또한 최근으로 오면서 가구규모가 축소되고 간편식 제품이 다양해지면서 이에 대한 소비도 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 주거생활영역에서는 월세 비중이 지속적으로 증가하는 모습을 보였다. 이는 다른 비목에 대한 소비여력을 제한하여 결국 삶의 질을 상대적으로 떨어뜨릴 수 있음을 의미한다. 주거생활영역에서는 또한 5시기에 4시기에 비해 가사서비스 비중이 크게 증가하였는데, 이는 최근 젊은 맞벌이 부부를 중심으로 한 등원도우미 등 가사도우미 이용의 증가에 의한 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

넷째, 소비지출에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과 비목별로 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수는 상이하게 나타났다. 가처분소득은 일반적으로 소비지출에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 요인이나 본 연구에서는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 반면 평균소비성향에는 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 의복, 보건의료, 오락문화비 비중의 증가에도 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 가구원수는 평균소비성향과 교육비에 정적인 영향을 미쳤으나 소비지출액과 기타비목과는 부적인 관계를 나타냈다.

다섯째, 충격반응 결과 소비지출액은 물가 충격에 의해 단기적으로는 일시적으로 상승하지만 3년째가 지나면서 점차 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 물가가 갑자기 오를 경우 가계는 바로 소비지출을 줄이지 못하기 때문에 물가상승분이 그대로 소비에 반영되어 지출이 증가하게 되지만, 물가상승이 지속되면서 가계는 조정을 통하여 소비지출을 줄여나가는 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 주거비의 경우 가구원수에 충격이 가해지면 그 비중이 감소하는 추세를 보인다. 즉 가구원수가 늘어날수록 주거비 비중이 감소함을 의미하며 이는 반대로 가구원수가 줄어들수록 주거비가 차지하는 비중이 증가함을 의미한다. 이는 점차 가구규모가 축소되고 1인가구가 증가하면서 가계의 주거비 부담은 가중될 수 있음을 시사한다. 물가지수의 충격에 대해서는 3년째까지 반응의 크기가 크지 않았으나 이후 점차 증가하는 모습을 보이는데, 이는 통상 주거계약이 장기로 이루어지는 주거 특성상 물가변동에도 거주지 이전이 쉽지 않기 때문에 나타나는 현상으로 이해할 수 있다.

여섯째, 분산분해 결과 영향요인들의 상대적 영향력의 장단기 변화는 비목별로 상이한 결과를 보였으며, 이에 따라 가계의 내부적 요인과 외부적 요인의 상대적 크기도 비목에 따라 달라졌다. 식료품, 의복, 오락문화, 교통, 기타비목은 장기로 가면서 내부적 요인의 영향력이 증가한 반면, 이를 제외한 비목들과 소비지출액 및 평균소비성향은 장기로 가면서 내부요인의 영향은 감소하고 외부요인의 영향이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 평균소비성향을 보았을 때 단기적으로는 가계 내부요인의 영향을 상대적으로 크게 받지만 장기적으로는 외부요인의 영향력이 더 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 평균소비성향은 소득이나 가구원수의 일시적인 충격에 의한 변화가 크게 나타나지만 장기적으로는 경제성장률이나 물가지수 등으로 인한 변화가 더 크다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 정책상 가계의 소비를 진작시키거나 혹은 반대로 억제시킬 필요가 있을 경우 장기적인 방향과 단기적인 방향을 분리하여 각 기간별 영향요인을 고려하여 정책을 수립할 필요가 있다.

일곱째, 역사적 분해 결과 전 시기에서 소비지출에 대한 소득의 영향이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 80년대 말에서 90년대 초에 이르는 시기에는 소득의 영향이 감소한 반면 가구원수의 영향이 증가한 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 이 시기 소비사회가 형성되고 소비에 적극적이었던 신세대의 등장과 관련이 있는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

지금까지 살펴 본 연구결과와 결론을 바탕으로 한 제언은 다음과 같다.

몇몇 비목의 경우 가계의 소비에 부담으로 작용할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주거비 하위 항목 중 월세의 경우 가계 소비에서 차지하는 비중이 지속적으로 증가하였는데 이는 월세로 거주하지 않는 자가거주자나 전세거주자의 응답까지 포함한 결과라는 점을 고려한다면 월세입자의 실제 월세부담 비중은 훨씬 높고 이는 다른 비목에 대한 소비여력을 제한하여 결국 삶의 질을 상대적으로 떨어뜨릴 수 있음을 의미한다. 소득탄력성도 88-02년 시기를 제외하면 다른 3 시기에서 모두 준선택재로 분류되어 소득증가세보다 월세 지출 증가세가 더 높은 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 물가지수의 충격에 대해서는 3년째까지 반응의 크기가 크지 않았으나 이후 점차 증가하는 모습을 보이는데, 이는 통상 주거지라는 특성상 물가변동에도 거주지 이전이 쉽지 않기 때문에 나타나는 현상으로 이해할 수 있다. 또한 주거비의 경우 가구원수에 충격이 가해지면 그 비중이 감소하는 추세를 보이는데, 이는 가구원수가 줄어들수록 주거비가 차지하는 비중이 증가함을 의미한다. 이는 점차 가구규모가 축소되고 1인가구가 증가하면서 가계의 주거비 부담은 가중될 수 있음을 시사한다. 결국 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 볼 때 주거비는 월세입자에게 큰 부담으로 작용할 수 있으며 이는 가구규모가 축소되고 1인가구 비율이 크게 증가하고 있다는 점을 고려하면 주거비 부담을 느끼는 가구도 지속적으로 증가하고 그 부담도 가중될 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 이들 가구의 주거를 안정시키고 월세부담 증가를 억제할 수 있는 정책적 대안이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

자녀에게 투입되는 비용 역시 가계의 부담요인으로 작용할 수 있다. 교육비는 가구원수의 충격에 크게 반응하는 모습을 보였으며 충격의 영향도 장기간 지속되었다. 또한 전시기에 걸쳐 소득탄력성도 필수재적 성격을 보여 교육비에는 소득에 상관없이 일정부분을 배분하는 모습을 보였다. 이는 우리나라 가계의 높은 교육열을 보여주는 결과라 할 수 있다. 주거생활영역을 보게 되면 또한 4시기에 3시기에 비해 가사서비스 비중이 크게 증가하고 있는데, 이는 최근 젊은 맞벌이 부부를 중심으로 한 등원도우미 등 가사도우미 이용의 증가에 의한 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 결국 이를 종합해 보면 교육비나 가사도우미 등 자녀에 대한 비용은 가계에 부담으로 작용할 수 있으며 이는 최근 출산이나 결혼의 회피 현상이 증가하는 한 원인이라 할 수 있다. 따라서 출산율 저하가 사회문제화 되고 있는 시점에서 이에 대한 정책적 대안을 마련함으로써 직접적으로는 가계의 부담을 감소시키고 더 나아가 출산율 문제 등 거시적 차원의 문제 해결의 단초를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

또한 정책 마련을 함에 있어서 단편적인 접근이 아니라 종합적인 접근방식이 필요하다. 소비에 대한 내외부적 요인의 영향 변화를 살펴 본 분산분해 결과를 토대로 봤을 때 장단기에 따라 내외부 요인의 영향이 달라지는 것으로 나타났다. 예를 들어 단기적으로는 소득이 어떤 비목의 소비에 영향을 가장 크게 미쳤다고 하더라도 장기적으로는 물가지수와 같은 외부요인의 영향이 더 크게 작용할 수 있다. 따라서 가계 소비와 관련한 정책 수립에 있어서 내외부요인의 장단기 영향력의 크기를 비교하고 장기적으로 영향이 큰 요인과 단기적으로 영향력 있는 요인을 분리하여 각 요인에 적합한 정책을 마련할 수 있을 것이다.

Consumption is one of the most important means for households to lead their lives. Households want to realize their values or achieve their goals through consumption.

Consumption is achieved by allocating household resources to various goods in order to achieve household goals, and the consumption style is the way in which the consumed items are intrinsically structured. Household consumption patterns are not fixed but change with changes in macro environment and households needs and preferences. In other words, as the consumption environment changes, it affects the needs and preferences of households, which in turn causes a change in the resource allocation behavior of households. Therefore, the consumption style is a way to get a glimpse of the lifestyle of the household, and we can understand the change of the household in the change of the environment through the change of the consumption style. By looking at how past consumption style have changed, we can understand the current consumption patterns and lifestyles of households, and further examine how future households will change through consumption. The purpose of this study is to examine the changes in consumption patterns of Korean households over the past 50 years.

Currently, our households are living in an era of higher uncertainty than ever before, due to phenomena such as the stagnation of economic growth. At this time, we can find clues about how households will adapt to future environmental changes through the way families have lived. In particular, the past 50 years of our country have undergone various changes from high growth periods to several economic crises and a recent economic growth slowdown, so it is more meaningful to look back in order for our households to adapt to changes in the future.

Therefore, this study attempted to understand the lifestyles of Korean households by examining the changes of consumption styles of Korean households for the past 50 years. Especially, it attempted to analyze the characteristics of consumption styles of each period by comparing the consumption patterns of each period by dividing the periods based on the points where the consumption styles were changed. In addition, the study tried to understand the change in consumption patterns of households more thoroughly by analyzing the internal and external factors influencing the change of consumption styles of households.

First, the overall consumption patterns of Korean households in the past 50 years in terms of consumption scale, consumption structure and needs and preferences were examined. In other words, the change of consumption scale through changes of total consumption expenditure and consumption expenditure by each category, and the changes of consumption structure were examined by calculating the consumption proportion of each consumption item. Furthermore, the items that constitute the CPI were used for further analysis to find out the consumption structure of detailed subdivisions. The household needs and preferences were analyzed through the calculation of income elasticity and price elasticity. Seemingly unrelated regression (SUR) was used to calculate income elasticity and price elasticity.

Next, Change Point Analysis was conducted to distinguish consumption periods. In the analysis of the change point, the point where the difference in the average and variance of the consumption expenditure and the consumption proportion by the bifurcation was searched as the change point. The number of change points was adjusted to fit the study and finally the consumption period was determined. After that, the differences in consumption patterns between consumption periods in terms of consumption scale, consumption ratio, and income elasticity were analyzed.

In addition, this study investigated the factors affecting the changes in the consumption patterns of households and analyzed the degree of each factor. The factors were divided into external factors and internal factors of households. The rate of economic growth, the consumer price index (CPI), and the fixed deposit rate were set as external factors for households, and Disposable Income and Number of household members were set as internal factors of the households. The vector error correction model (VECM) was used to analyze which factors were significant, and the Impulse Response Function, Forecast Error Variance Decomposition, and Historical Decomposition were used to compare the influence of each factor.

The main results of this study and the conclusions based on them are as follows.

First, the consumption of households in Korea has increased by about 370 times in nominal terms over the past 50 years, and has increased by more than ten times in real terms. By category, the rate of increase was high, mainly in FAFH(Food Away From Home), Durables and Home-Service, Health, Education, Leisure, Transportation, and Communications. On the other hand, Foods, Housing, and Clothing showed a relatively low growth rate. While the proportion of food and shelter has declined in general, the rate of the other items have increased steadily. FAFH, Clothing, Durables and Home-Service, Health, Leisure, Transportation, and Communications were resilient to income elasticity. Foods, Housing, Education, and other items showed inelastic results.

Second, the consumption period of Korean households is divided into five periods of 1965-1973, 1974-1987, 1988-2002, 2003-2012, and 2013-2016 based on consumption style, and each period was named as Consumption to meet needs, Transition to Service Consumption, Culture-Oriented Consumption, Consumption Maturity, and Underconsumption considering the characteristic of consumption style of each period. In the first period, more than 70% was spent on food and shelf items. This means that most of the consumption was spent for sustenance in the first period. In the second period, the proportion of consumption of services such as FAFH began to increase significantly. In the third period, consumption on Leisure increased from the previous period, and also the purchase of cars increased, so that the leisure area expanded. During the fourth period, the proportion of home meals decreased continuously, whereas the proportion of consumption of non-food items increased. Consumption spending slowed compared to the previous period, and consumption expenditure between 2013 and 2016 did not change significantly from 2.98 million won to 3.07 million won. In 2016, the average propensity to consume (APC) fell to 71%, the lowest level since the financial crisis in 1997.

Third, the variables that have significant influence on each category were different. Disposable income is generally a factor that directly affects consumption expenditure, but it was not significant in this study. On the other hand, it had a significant effect on the APC, and it also had a significant effect on the increase of the proportion of Clothing, Health, and Leisure costs. The number of household members had a statistically significant effect on the APC and the Education costs.

Fourth, as a result of the Impulse Response Function, the consumption expenditure temporarily increased in the short term due to the impact of the price shock, but gradually decreased after three years. The proportion of housing expenditure tended to decrease by the impulse of the number of household members.

Fifth, as a result of Variance Decomposition, the short-term and long-term changes in the relative influence of the factors showed different results for each category. The influence of internal factors has increased in Food, Clothing, Leisure, Transportation, and Miscellaneous in the long term. On the other hand, the influence of external factors has increased in total consumption expenditure, APC and other items.

Sixth, as a result of Historical Decomposition, the effect of income on total consumption expenditure was the greatest over the last 50 years. However, in the period from the end of the 1980s to the early 1990s, the influence of income has decreased, while the influence of the number of household members has increased. This was because of the emergence of a new generation that was active in consumption.

The suggestions are as follows, based on the findings and conclusions.

Some of the items were found to be a burden on household consumption, and imply that quality of life can be relatively reduced by limiting expenditure on other items. In addition, the proportion of Housing expense is reduced when the impact is on the number of household members, which means that the proportion of Housing expense increases as the number of households decreases. This implies that households' burden of housing expenses may increase as the size of households gradually decreases and single person households increase. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a policy to stabilize the housing of single person households and to suppress the increase of monthly rent.

Also, costs for children can be a burden on households. The cost of education has been shown to be largely responsive to the impact of the number of household members, and it has persisted for a long time. Furthermore, Income elasticity of the Education expense was inelastic. This means that households allocate a fixed portion of income to education and it can be a burden on household management. Also, consumption on housekeeping services has increased recently. It can be understood as the increase in the use of housekeepers or nannies by young dual income families. Therefore, at a time when the declining fertility rate is becoming a social issue, it is possible to reduce the burden on Housing or Education and further provide a basis for solving macro problems such as birth rate problems by setting up a policy for them.

In addition, a comprehensive approach is needed, rather than a fragmentary approach, in policy establishment. Based on the results of Variance Decomposition, the influence of internal and external factors was changed according to the short and long term. For example, the impact of external factors such as the CPI may be greater in the long run, even if income, the internal factor, is the biggest influence on the FAFH in the short run. Therefore, a policy appropriate for each factor should be established by separating long-term and short-term factors.