Neuroprotective and anti-psoriatic activities of sesquiterpenoids from Tussilago farfara mediated through Nrf2 activation : 관동화 유래 세스퀴테르펜 화합물에 의한 Nrf2 활성화 매개 신경보호 및 항건선 효능 연구

Abstract

Oxidative stress plays a key role in neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimers and Parkinsons disease. It is responsible for the dysfunction or death of neuronal cells that contribute to disease pathogenesis. Skin is the major target of oxidative stress, as it is continuously exposed to exogenous stressors, such as UV radiation and other environmental stresses producing reactive oxygen species. Thus, an efficient antioxidative strategy stimulating an endogenous defense mechanism is important for treatment of neurodegenerative diseases and psoriasis, a chronic inflammatory skin disease. Pharmacological activation of Nrf2, a master regulator of the antioxidant response, can be a beneficial therapeutic strategy. The present study demonstrates that 7β-(3′-ethyl-cis-crotonoyloxy)-1α-(2′-methylbutyryloxy)-3,14-dehydro-Z-notonipetranone (ECN) and tussilagonone (TGN), sesquiterpenoids isolated from the medicinal plant Tussilago farfara, are potent, naturally occurring Nrf2 activators. Furthermore, the underlying mechanisms of Nrf2-mediated neuroprotection by ECN and amelioration of psoriatic features by TGN were investigated.

Phytochemicals are potent antioxidants and act as activators of Nrf2 inducing phase II detoxification enzymes and cytoprotective genes. Terpenoids, including sesquiterpenoids, activate Nrf2 through the Michael reaction of reactive cysteine residues on the Keap1 protein. Because of this common feature, various terpenoids have been reported to possess protective effects. However, Nrf2-mediated pharmacological activities of ECN and TGN have yet to be elucidated. The objective of this study was to i) assess the potency of ECN and TGN as Nrf2 activators and ii) investigate the molecular mechanisms underlying neuroprotective activities of ECN and anti-psoriatic properties of TGN both in vitro and in vivo.

ECN had a protective effect against oxidative stress-induced cell damage. ECN up-regulated Nrf2 and heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) expression in PC12 cells at the transcriptional level and induced phosphorylation of Akt for Nrf2 activation. Knockdown of Nrf2 by small interfering RNA (siRNA) abrogated the protective effects of ECN, indicating that a neuroprotective effect of ECN against oxidative stress is mediated by Nrf2/HO-1 signaling. In a 6-OHDA-induced mouse model of Parkinsons disease, administration of ECN ameliorated motor impairments and dopaminergic neuronal damage.

TGN showed HO-1-mediated anti-inflammatory properties in macrophages and reduced the expression of inflammatory mediators in a 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)-induced skin inflammation mouse model. Furthermore, TGN inhibited NF-kB and STAT3 activation, leading to attenuation of psoriasis-related inflammatory genes and hyperproliferation of keratinocytes. It was identified that inhibition of NF-κB and STAT3 by TGN is mediated through Nrf2 activation. Topical TGN treatment ameliorated imiquimod (IMQ)-induced psoriasis-like skin inflammation in mice. Moreover, TGN reduced inflammatory immune genes and epidermal hyperproliferation in IMQ-induced skin homogenates.

Taken together, these results suggest that ECN and TGN, as potent Nrf2 activators, could be attractive therapeutic candidates for the neuroprotection or treatment of neurodegenerative diseases and psoriasis.

산화 스트레스는 알츠하이머 및 파킨슨 병과 같은 신경 퇴행성 질환에서 병의 발병 기전에 기여하는 신경 세포의 기능 장애 또는 사멸을 초래하여, 주요한 병인으로 작용한다. 피부는 자외선 및 활성 산소종 (ROS)을 생성하는 외인성 스트레스 요인에 지속적으로 노출되므로 산화 스트레스의 주된 표적이 되는 신체 기관이다. 따라서, 체내 항산화 방어 기작을 활성화시키는 것은 신경 퇴행성 질환 및 만성 염증성 피부 질환인 건선의 치료에 있어 효과적인 전략이 될 수 있으며 항산화 반응의 주 조절자인 Nrf2의 약리학적 활성화가 주요 표적이 될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 약용식물 관동화의 세스퀴테르펜 화합물인 ECN과 TGN이 강력한 Nrf2 활성화 물질임을 밝혔다. 또한, ECN과 TGN을 대상으로 신경보호 및 항건선 효능과 관련 작용 기전을 규명하였고, 동물 모델을 이용하여 생체 내 효능을 확인하였다.

식물 유래 생리활성 물질을 일컫는 파이토케미컬 (Phytochemical)은 강력한 항산화 물질로 해독 효소 및 세포 보호 단백질의 발현을 유도하는 Nrf2의 활성화제 역할을 하는 것으로 주목받고 있다. 세스퀴테르펜을 포함하는 테르페노이드 계열 화합물은 Keap1 단백질에 존재하는 반응성 시스테인 잔기의 마이클 반응을 통해 Nrf2를 활성화시킬 수 있다. 이러한 특징으로 인해 다양한 테르페노이드가 보호 효과를 갖는 것으로 보고되어있다. 그러나, ECN 및 TGN의 Nrf2 매개 약리학적 활성은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 1) Nrf2 활성화 물질로서의 ECN 및 TGN의 효능을 평가하고, 2) ECN의 신경 보호 활성 및 TGN의 항건선 효능에 대한 분자 기전을 밝히고 동물 모델을 이용하여 생체 내 반응을 확인하고자 하였다.

ECN은 산화 스트레스에 의해 유발된 세포 손상에 대한 보호 효과를 나타내었다. 또한, PC12 세포에서 Nrf2 및 heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) 발현을 상향 조절하고 Nrf2 활성화의 상위 기전으로 Akt의 인산화를 유도하였다. Nrf2유전자의 하향 조절은 ECN에 의한 보호 효과를 억제시킨 결과를 통해, 산화 스트레스에 대한 ECN의 신경 보호 효과가 Nrf2 / HO-1 신호 전달을 매개로 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 6-OHDA 유발 파킨슨병 동물 모델에서, ECN의 투여는 운동 장애 및 도파민성 신경 손상을 완화시켰다.

TGN은 대식세포에서 HO-1 매개 염증 저항성을 나타냈고 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)로 유도한 급성 피부 염증 쥐 모델에서 염증 매개 단백질의 발현을 감소시켰다. 또한 TGN은 NF-kB 및 STAT3 활성화를 억제하여 건선 관련 염증 인자들의 발현 및 각질 세포의 과다 증식을 감소시켰다. 이와 같은 TGN에 의한 NF-kB 및 STAT3의 억제는 Nrf2 활성화를 통해 매개됨이 확인되었다. TGN의 국소처리는 쥐에서 이미퀴모드 유발 건선성 피부 염증을 개선시켰다. 또한 TGN은 쥐의 피부 조직에서 염증성 면역 유전자의 발현과 표피 과다 증식을 억제하였다.

본 연구 결과들을 종합하여 볼 때, 관동화 유래 세스퀴테르펜 화합물ECN과 TGN은 강력한 Nrf2 활성화 물질로 작용하며, Nrf2 활성화를 매개로 하여 신경보호와 관련된 퇴행성 질환 및 건선의 예방 또는 치료 소재로서 가치 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이는 향후 관동화 유래 천연물 신약 개발에 있어 기초가 되는 중요한 연구로 사료된다.