Surface and Structural Engineering of Ionovoltaic Device for Energy Harvesting and Sensing Applications

Abstract

최근 Ionovoltaic 변환기라 명명된, 액체와 고체 표면의 접촉에서 전기가 발생하는 현상을 이용한 전기 변환 장치에 관한 연구가 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 신재생 친환경 에너지 발전 장치에 관한 필요성이 커지고 수용액 기반에서 능동적으로 작동 할 수 있는 다양한 센서에 관한 요구가 꾸준히 증가하는 가운데, ionovoltaic 소자는 이러한 요구를 충족 시킬 수 있는 능동형 장치로서 주목받고 있다. 하지만 ionovoltaic 소자를 에너지 발전 소자와 능동적 센서로 실질적 활용과 적용을 하기에는 출력 에너지 밀도가 낮고, 공정이 복잡하다. 더욱이 충분히 밝혀지지 않은 소자의 구동 원리와 소자의 획일적인 재료 및 구조 연구는 소자의 다양한 활용 발전을 가로막고 있다. 여기, 이 학위 연구는 ionovoltaic 장치의 (i) 표면 개질과 (ii) 구조 공정 개선, 두 가지 연구를 통해 계면에서의 이온거동에 의한 전기 발생 현상을 보다 명확히 밝히며 이를 통해 센서와 에너지 수확장치로서의 폭 넓은 활용을 다룬다.

첫째, 기존에 사용되었던 불소 기반의 획일적인 소수성 표면 물질을 벗어나 표면 개질을 통한 새로운 전기적 특성을 갖는 소수성 표면 공정을 ionovoltaic 전환 소자에 적용하여 액체와 고체 계면에서의 이온 거동을 이용한 다양한 센싱 어플리케이션에 적용하였다. 음의 표면전위를 갖는 소수성 표면의 변환기와 양의 표면전위를 갖는 소수성 표면의 변환기를 개발하여 비교 분석 하였으며 이온 거동에 의한 전기신호 반전 효과를 처음으로 확인 하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 산, 염기에 민감한 표면 특성을 활용하여 pH 센서 및 요소(urea) 센서로서 활용성을 검증하였다.

둘째, 기존에 사용되었던 2 전극 시스템의 획일적인 소자의 구조를 탈피하고 새로운 형태의 소자 구조 공정을 통해 액체와 고체 표면의 접촉이 전기신호로 변환되는 원리 파악과 센싱 및 에너지 수확장치로서의 적용 가능성을 제시하였다. 소자의 전체적인 구조 공정과 전극 연구를 통해서 전기 신호의 발생 지속시간을 조절 할 수 있었으며 에너지밀도를 높일 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 투명하면서도 전기를 발생시킬 수 있는 고저항 ITO 전극 개발을 통해 건물이나 자동차의 외관 및 창문에 활용 될 수 있는 에너지 수확장치를 개발하여 ionovoltaic 장치의 폭넓은 활용가능성을 제시하였다.

Recently, there has been a lot of interest in the research on the transducers using the phenomenon of electricity generation in the contact between the liquid and solid surface. In particular, transducers using EDL (electrical double layer) modulations, which named as ionovoltaic transducers are attracting attention because of their advantages in eco-friendly, simple drive systems and self-powered characteristics. With the growing need for renewable and eco-friendly energy generation devices and the increasing demand for a variety of sensors that can actively operate on an aqueous solution basis, the ionovoltaic devices can be utilized as a great candidate to solve these demands. However, the output energy density is low and the fabrication process is complicated to make practical use of the ionovoltaic device as the energy generating device and the active sensors. Moreover, the driving principle of the device which is not sufficiently clarified and the similar materials and structures research of the device are obstructing the various utilization development of the device. In this thesis clarifies the generation of electricity by the ionic behavior at the interface through two issues: (i) surface modification of ionovoltaic device and (ii) improvement of ionovoltaic device performance through the structural engineering. In addition, this study covers a wide range of applications as sensors and energy harvesting devices.

First, applying a hydrophobic surface modification with novel electrical properties to the ionovoltaic device by engineering the hydrophobic layer, and applying it to various sensing applications using ionic behaviors at the solid-liquid interface. The ionovoltaic transducers with a negative / a positive surface potentials were developed and compared, and the effect of reversing the electrical signal by ionic behavior was confirmed for the first time. In addition, the modified ionovoltaic transducer has proven its applicability as a pH sensor and urea (bio)sensor by utilizing a pH-sensitive surface.

Secondly, we identified the principle that the contact between the liquid and the solid surface is converted into the electric signal through the new type of device through the structural engineering and to apply it as the sensing and energy harvesting device. In addition, through electrode studies, we have understood the conduction mechanism and investigated the effect of resistance on ionovoltaic device performance. Through the whole structural engineering of the ionovoltaic device and the electrode modification, it was possible to control the generation time of the electric signal and to increase the energy density. Moreover, we have developed an energy harvester that can be used for the exterior and windows of buildings or automobiles through the development of high-resistance ITO mono- electrodes using the sputtering system, suggesting wide application possibilities of ionovoltaic devices.