Understanding Genetic Drivers and Evolution Pathway of Seborrheic Keratosis : 지루각화증의 유전학적 발생과 진행과정 기작의 이해

Abstract

어떤 종류의 DNA 변화는 양성종양과 악성종양에서 공유되며, 같은 유전자 변화에도 불구하고 세포, 조직, 임상적인 경과가 다르다. 그렇기에 양성종양의 유전체학을 연구하는 방법으로 악성종양 치료의 새로운 접근법을 제시할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 현재 양성 종양의 유전체는 많이 연구되지 않았다. 지루각화증은 피부의 양성종양이다. FGFR3 및 PIK3CA 변이가 지루각화증을 일으키는 것이 발견되었으나, 전장 유전체 분석은 아직 이루어진 바 없다. 본 연구는 49 명의 환자에게서 얻은 51 개의 지루각화증과 정상 침 샘플들을 분석하였다. 8 개의 조직에서 전장 엑솜 시퀀싱을 통해 Somatic mutation, copy number variation, loss of heterozygous 분석을 진행하였고, 나머지 43 개 샘플에서는 생어 시퀀싱과 SNP array 를 이용하여 전장 엑솜 시퀀싱에서 발견된 변이들의 분포를 연구하였다. 그 결과 FGFR3, PIK3CA, ZNF750 유전자들의 변이가 지루각화증의 major driver 임을 발견하였으며, 그 외에도 NOTCH1, chr3q29 microdeletion, MSH2-MSH6, TERT1 promoter, RB1 등도 driver 로 작동할 수 있음을 발견했다. FGFR3 과 ZNF750 의 loss of function 조합은 지루각화증의 acanthotic subtype 과 연관되었고, 단 두유전자의 변이만으로 지루각화증이 발생하는 것으로 보인다. FGFR3 과 PIK3CA activation 변이는 hyperkeratotic subtype 과 연관되어 있었다. Minor allele frequency 분석과 Laser microdissection 실험을 통해 FGFR3, ZNF750, PIK3CA 변이가 특정 순서를 따라 발생함을 보였다. Base change 분율 분석을 통해 자외선 노출 정도와 나이가 각각 지루각화증의 유전체학적인 risk factor 임을 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 지루각화증의 유전체학적 배경과 발생과정, 조직학적 분화의 유전적 원인을 제시할 수 있었다.

Same genetic modifications are shared by both benign and malignant tumors. Understanding this different cellular, histologic and clinical outcome could reveal new strategy in cancer treatment. However, genetic landscape of benign hyperplasia is largely understudied. Seborrheic keratosis (SK) is a benign skin hyperplasia with no known related malignancy. FGFR3 and PIK3CA are known drivers of SK, but no whole-genome level study has been done, and reason for its senescence is not fully revealed. In this study, 51 SK samples from 49 patients were studied in the whole-genome level. Somatic mutation, copy number alteration (CNA), and loss of heterozygosity (LOH) events were found from 8 pilot samples using whole exome sequencing (WES), and recurrent driver mutation were confirmed with Sanger sequencing and SNP arrays in 43 follow-up samples. FGFR3, ZNF750, and PIK3CA were identified as key drivers of SK. Other potential drivers include NOTCH1,

chr3q29 microdeletion, MSH2-MSH6, TERT1 promoter, and RB1. FGFR3 with ZNF750 LoF only occurs in the acanthotic subtype and is sufficient to induce SK without any more genetic change. FGFR3 with PIK3CA induces hyperkeratotic subtype of SK. The order of genetic events and clonal evolution pathway was determined by minor allele frequency analysis and laser microdissection. SK somatic mutation profile revealed the UV effect. Thus, SK shares many genetic pathways with other malignant events, and its genomic landscape provides various level of complexity in its development.