Disulfiram, a re-positioned aldehyde dehydrogenase inhibitor, enhances radiosensitivity of human glioblastoma cells in vitro : 교모세포종 세포주에서 알데히드탈수소효소억제제인 디설피람의 리포지셔닝을 통한 방사선감수성 증강 작용에 대한 in vitro 연구

Abstract

Background and purpose: Glioblastoma, the most common brain tumor in adults, has poor prognosis. The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of disulfiram (DSF), an aldehyde dehydrogenase inhibitor, on in vitro radiosensitivity of glioblastoma cells with different methylation status of O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) promoter and the underlying mechanism of such effect.

Material and Methods: Five human glioblastoma cell lines (U138MG, T98G, U251MG, U87MG, and U373MG) and one normal human astrocyte (NHA) cell line were cultured and treated with DSF or 6MV x-rays (0, 2, 4, 6, 8 Gy). For combined treatment, cells were treated with DSF before irradiation. Cell survival was evaluated via clonogenic assays. Apoptosis, DNA damage repair, and cell cycle distribution were assayed by Western blot for cleaved caspase-3, γH2AX staining, and flow cytometry, respectively.

Conclusion: Radiosensitivity of glioblastoma cells were preferentially enhanced by pre-irradiation DSF treatment compared to normal cell, especially radioresistant cells such as MGMT-wt cells. Induction of apoptosis or inhibition of DNA damage repair may underlie DSF-induced radiosensitization. Clinical benefit of combining DSF with radiotherapy should be investigated in the future.

배경 및 목적: 교모세포종은 성인에서 가장 호발하는 뇌종양으로 매우 나쁜 예후를 가진다. 본 연구의 목적은 교모세포종 세포에서 O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) 촉진자의 메틸화 상태에 따라 알데히드탈수소효소억제제인 디설피람이 방사선민감도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 이와 연관된 기전을 알아보는 것이다

방법: 5종의 교모세포종 세포주(U138MG, T98G, U251MG, U87MG, and U373MG)와 1종의 정상 별아교세포 세포주 (NHA)를 배양하여 디설피람 또는 6MV X-선 (0, 2, 4, 6, 8 Gy)으로 처리하였다. 병용효과를 보기 위하여 방사선조사 전에 디설피람을 처리하였다. 세포집락형성을 기준으로 세포생존율을 구하였다. cleaved caspase-3 단백질 발현을 Western blot 을 시행하여 세포고사를 측정하였고, γH2AX 염색으로 DNA 손상 회복을 측정하였으며, 유세포분석법으로 세포주기를 측정하였다.

결론: 교모세포종 세포의 방사선민감도는 디설피람을 방사선조사 전에 처리하였을 때 정상 세포와 비교하여 선별적으로 증강되며, 특히, MGMT-wt 세포들과 같은 방사선저항성을 가진 세포들에서 증강되는 경향이 있었다. 세포자멸사의 유도 증가 또는 DNA 손상 회복 억제가 디설피람으로 유도되는 방사선민감도의 내재된 기전으로 판단된다. 이러한 결과로 디설피람과 방사선치료의 병용에 대한 임상적인 이득은 향후 추가적으로 연구 되어야 한다.