Illustration of Impact on Measurement Variability on Response Categorization and Objective Response Rate by Hypothetical Re-assessments : 가상적인 재평가를 통해 치료반응 분류 및 객관적 반응률에 대한 측정 변이의 영향 실증

Abstract

목적: 종양 총량 평가간 측정 변이를 탐색하고, 종양 임상시험에 적용이 가능하도록 치료반응 분류 및 객관적 반응률에 대한 측정 변이의 영향을 탐색하고자 함.

방법: 임상시험 전산화 단층촬영 데이터를 이용하여 측정 변이에 대한 계층적 모델은 만들고 모델을 이용하여 다음의 목적을 위하여 일련의 시뮬레이션을 시행하였다. 1) 종양 총량의 변화율을 반복 평가했을 때 측정 변이가 어느 정도 발생하는지 파악함. 2) 측정 변이에 의해 치료 반응 분류가 확률적으로 어떻게 변하는지를 실증함. 3) 재평가했을 때 측정 변이에 의한 객관적 반응률의 변동을 95% 중앙 범위를 생성함으로써 추정함.

결과: 종양 총량 변화율을 반복 평가했을 때 종양 총량 변화율에 대한 측정 변이의 범위는 기저 종양 총량이 증가할수록 비선형적으로 감소하고 치료 후 총량이 감소할수록 선형적으로 감소하였다. 재평가 했을 때 부분 반응 또는 진행으로 평가될 확률은 첫 번째 측정된 변화율에 의존하여 sigmoid 분포를 보이며 부분 반응 기준점 변화율인 –30% (또는 진행의 경우 20%)에서 변곡점을 보였다. 동일한 기저 종양 총량 및 동일한50% 객관적 반응률을 보이는 3가지 가상 임상시험에서 부분 반응 기준점인 -30% 주위에 종양 총량 변화율들이 적게 분포할수록 객관적 반응률이 재현될 확률이 보다 높았다

(35%-65% vs. 40%-60% vs. 45%-60%).

결론: 부분 반응 및 진행 판정은 측정 변이에 영향을 받는 확률적 결과이므로 잠재적 측정변이에 의한 객관적 반응률의 변동을 정량화 하는 것이 필수적이며, 임상시험 결과에 기반한 의사 결정에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Purpose: To investigate the measurement variability between assessments of tumor burdens, and its impact on response categorization and the resulting efficacy outcomes which are applicable to oncology trials.

Methods: We built up a hierarchical model of measurement variability using a trial dataset of CT scans. Simulations were then performed using the model in various scenarios 1) to establish the behavior of differences between the first and the second assessments of percent change, 2) to elaborate on the probabilistic nature of decisions about categorization, and 3) to estimate variation in the assessed objective response rate (ORR) by generating an 95% central range of ORR results if the reassessment was performed.

Results: The extent of differences between assessments of the percent change decreased non-linearly with the increase of baseline burden, and linearly with larger shrinkage of burdens. The probability for partial response or progression to result from reassessment had a sigmoid shape depending on the percent change in the first reading, inflecting at cutoff points (-30% and 20%, each). In three virtual trials having the same baseline burden and the same ORR of 50%, the presence of fewer percent changes around the cutoff in a trial resulted in a more reproducible ORR (95% central range, 35%-65% vs. 40%-60% vs. 45%-60%).

Conclusions: Since determinations of partial response or progression are probabilistic outcomes due to measurement variability, quantification of the variation in the ORR due to potential measurement variability is essential and will help inform decisions made on the basis of trial data.