한국 남성의 성기능장애에 대한 인터넷 역학조사: 10년 추적관찰연구

A 10-year interval web-based survey for erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation: The Korean Internet Sexuality Survey (KISS) 2016

목적: ED와 PE의 유병률이 사회적인 변화에 의해서 영향을 받을 수 있지만, 그 관련성에 대해서 아직 잘 평가되지 못했다. 우리는 10년 전과 동일한 패널그룹과 방법론으로 10년 간격의 인터넷 설문 연구를 통하여 ED와 PE의 유병률과 위험인자들의 변화에 대하여 조사하였다

방법: 2006년도 연구의 인터넷 설문 업체에 등록된 패널그룹에게 이메일을 보내서, 동일한 디자인의 연구에 참여하도록 하였다. 2016년 연구에 참여한 900명과 2006년 연구에 참여한 601명에 대한 자료를 분석하였다. 연령을 보정한 self-ED, IIEF-5-ED (≤21), self-PE, 그리고 자기 회상에 의한 3분의 사정시간을 포함한 International Society for Sexual Medicine (ISSM)의 진단 기준에 의한PE (PE)의 유병률과 위험인자들에 대하여 평가하였다.

결과: 2016년의 self-ED 와 IIEF-5-ED의 연령을 보정한 전체 유병률은 각각 3.2% 와 44.8%로, 2006년의 각각 8.1% (P=0.036) 와 51.4% (P=0.323)보다 낮았다. 연령을 보정한 self-PE의 전체 유병률은 2006년에 19.0% 에서 2016년에 21.6%로 증가하였지만, 통계적인 유의성은 없었다 (P=0.244). 연령을 보정한 PE의 전체 유병률은 2006년에 1.8% 에서 2016년에 4.0%로 통계적으로 유의하게 증가되었다 (P=0.012). ED의 위험인자들은 우울증, 파트너와의 적은 대화, 첫 성관계의 나이, 동성 경험, total IPSS, 흡연, 음주, self-PE, 고혈압, 그리고 당뇨 이었다. 우울증, 파트너와의 적은 대화, 첫 성관계 나이, 그리고 동성 경험과 같은 정신-사회적인 요인들이 20대에서 ED의 위험인자들 이었다. 흡연, 음주, 고혈압, 그리고 당뇨와 같은 기질적인 요인들은 40대에서 60대까지의 위험인자들 이었다. Self-PE의 위험인자들은 월평균 적은 성관계 횟수, 자위 행위, 그리고 self-ED 이었다. 게다가 PE의 위험인자들은 연령, 높은 BMI, 월평균 적은 성관계 횟수, 그리고 자위 행위 이었다.

결론: 2006년과 비교하여 2016년에는self-ED의 전체 유병률은 감소하였고, IIEF-5-ED의 전체 유병률은 차이가 없었다. self-PE의 전체 유병률은 증가하였다. ED를 가진 젊은 남성에게는 정신-사회적인 지지가 중요하겠고, ED를 가진 고령의 남성에게는 전체적인 건강관리가 도움이 될 것이라고 생각한다. 또한, 10년간의 높은 BMI, 적은 성관계 횟수, 그리고 자위 행위 증가와 같은 사회적인 변화들이 PE의 유병률과 성생활 변화에 반영되었을 것으로 생각된다. 이를 바탕으로 남성 성기능 장애에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 사회적인 변화들을 이해하고, 각각의 환자에게 적합한 맞춤형 진료를 할 수 있는 기본 데이터로 활용 할 수 있을 것이라고 생각한다. 또한, 향후 계속적인 장기 추적 연구를 통하여, 남성 성기능 장애에 대한 방대한 데이터베이스를 확보할 수 있을 것이라고 판단된다.

Purpose: Although the prevalence of erectile dysfunction (ED) and premature ejaculation (PE) can be affected by social changes, this association has not been well evaluated. We aimed to investigate the changes in the prevalence and risk factors of ED and PE through a 10-year-interval web-based survey using the previous database of same group of panels, with same methodology.

Methods: We sent an e-mail to the panels registered in the same internet survey agency in 2006, asking them to participate in a questionnaire-based survey of the same study design. A total of 1501 participants were enrolled in the 2016 study that included 900 subjects in their 20s to 60s. The age-adjusted prevalence of self-reported ED (self-ED), International Index of Erectile Function-5–assessed ED (IIEF-5-ED

score ≤21), self-reported PE (self-PE), and PE with an estimated intravaginal ejaculation latency time (IELT) of 3 minutes which met the diagnostic criteria for PE set by the International Society for Sexual Medicine (ISSM) (PE) was evaluated.

however, the result was not statistically significant (P=0.244). The overall age-adjusted prevalence of PE increased from 1.8% to 4.0% in 2006 and 2016, respectively (P=0.012). The risk factors of ED were depression, low frequency of conversation about sex with sexual partner, age at first intercourse, homosexual experience, total International Prostate Symptom Score, smoking, alcohol use, self-reported premature ejaculation, hypertension (HTN), and diabetes mellitus (DM). Psycho-social factors such as depression, low frequency of conversation about sex with sexual partner, age at first intercourse, and homosexual experience were significant risk factors in participants in their 20s, and organic factors such as smoking, alcohol, HTN, and DM were significant in those beyond their 50s. The risk factors of self-PE were a small number of intercourse per month, masturbation, and self-reported erectile dysfunction. Additionally, the risk factors of PE were aging, high body mass index (BMI), a small number of intercourse per month, and masturbation.

Conclusions: Although the age-adjusted overall prevalence of self-ED has decreased during a decade, there was no difference in the age-adjusted overall prevalence of IIEF-5-ED. The overall age-adjusted prevalence of PE increased significantly over a decade. Psycho-social support may be important for young men with ED and overall healthcare can be helpful for elderly men with ED. The social changes such as a high BMI, small number of intercourse, and masturbation for 10 years were a reflection of the change in sexual life and PE prevalence.