유전체 검사결과 해석을 이용한 유전상담 플랫폼 개발 : Platform Development for Genomics-based Genetic Counseling

배경

다양한 과학분야의 기술 발전으로 의생명 과학연구는 양적 및 질적으로 크게 증가하여 왔으며 다양한 의생명 Database가 만들어지고 공개되어 왔다. 그러나 의생명 Database 는 각기 다른 자료구성과 검색방법을 제공함으로써 이들의 이용에 걸림돌이 되고 있다.

차세대 염기서열 분석(Next Generation Sequencing) 방법의 개발로 유전체 염기서열 변이의 확인에 필요한 시간과 비용이 크게 줄어 들었다. 이에 따라 개개인의 유전체 염기서열 변이를 이용한 정밀의료의 가능성이 증가되었으며 이를 이용한 유전상담이 필요하게 되었다.

방법

현재까지 공개되어 있는 의생명 Database 의 종류 및 특성을 파악하였다. 그리고 Knowledgebase를 개발하는데 필요한 자료를 제공하는 의생명 Database 를 선택하고 자료를 전송 받았다. Knowledgebase에서 자료를 관리하고 검색하기 위한 방법을 결정하기 위해서 먼저 자료관리 방법 4가지를 정의하고 각 장단점을 비교하였다. 본 연구의 Knowledgebase에서는 위 자료관리 방법 4가지 중 2가지를 선택하였다. 그리고 유전체기반 유전상담 진료업무흐름을 위한 모델링을 진행하였으며 이 모델링을 기반으로 설계를 마치고 소프트웨어를 구현하였다.

결과

선택된 의생명 Database 의 자료를 기반으로 Knowledgebase인 RarePedia를 개발하였다. RarePedia에서는 소프트웨어 기술 2가지, 즉 Tabix와 관계형 데이터베이스를 이용하여 자료를 관리하고 검색하고 있다. RarePedia의 기능을 제공하고 있는 소프트웨어는 Data Management Layer와 Data Presentation Layer로 나뉘어 각각 설계 및 개발되었다. RarePedia는 염기서열 변이 영역 (variant section), 유전자 영역 (gene section), 전사체 영역 (transcript section), 단백질 영역 (protein section), 대사경로 영역 (pathway section) 및 표현형 영역 (phenotype section)의 총 6개 영역으로 구분하여 자료를 관리하고 있다. RarePedia의 자료를 이용하여 염기서열 변이 해석 지원 소프트웨어를 개발하였다. 그리고 유전체기반 유전상담 진료업무흐름의 모델링을 이용하여 유전체기반 유전상담 소프트웨어를 설계하고 Python1 프로그래밍 언어를 이용하여 구현하였다.

고찰

본 연구는 선택기준을 설정하여 다양한 의생명 Database 중 일부를 선택하고 자료를 이용하여 Knowledgebase인 RarePedia를 개발하였다. 그리고 RarePedia를 이용하여 염기서열 변이 해석 지원 소프트웨어와 유전체기반 유전상담 지원 소프트웨어를 개발하였다. RarePedia는 Germline 유전체를 중심으로 개발되었으나 Somatic 유전체, 단백체, 대사체 등 다른 정보를 추가로 포함할 수 있는 설계와 구현을 통하여 지속적으로 개선될 것이다.

Background

It is an opportunity to take use of biomedical databases which have been developed by many biomedical research entities. However, large number of biomedical databases in the wide spectrum of biomedical research, such as nucleic acids, genes, transcripts, proteins, expression, and phenotypes, let us to have difficulty in make full use of them. It is required to list up the pivot biomedical databases in each predefined biomedical research field for more meaningful use.

And as the cost and time required for the sequencing of whole genome or whole exome of one person using next generation sequencing technology becomes feasible for clinical practice, the shift of paradigm from the genetic study of one gene or a set of genes to whole genome or whole exome takes place in routine clinical situation. Genetic counselors need to order the latter study, interpret the result, counsel the subject, and follow-up him or her if further care is needed.

After identifying the absence of the software platform that can use appropriate biomedical database for genomic variant identification, annotation, and interpretation and apply predefined care plan to the interpreted study result, this research describes the workflow for genetic counselors in using next generation sequencing study result with development of a biomedical knowledge base and related software programs.

Method

The first step of this research starts with the collection of detail information of the current available public biomedical databases. The information includes the internet location, the accessibility – whether anyone can download the fundamental data (before any process made for user presentation) with exact description of the schema, and the type of data the biomedical database presents.

The following step is the selection of biomedical databases. The chosen databases will be used for the annotation and interpretation of the whole genome or whole exome sequencing data generated by next generation sequencer. In this research, 4 types of localization were defined and 2 types of localization were used for further development of own biomedical knowledge base.

For streamlined workflow of genetic counseling, which uses next generation sequencing study result, modeling of genomic variant annotation and genetic counseling workflow were modeled and two software programs were developed.

Result

The available data from the biomedical database providing fundamental data was downloaded and integrated to be part of a biomedical knowledgebase called RarePedia, which provides pivot biomedical data for the annotation and interpretation of whole genome or whole exome sequencing data. RarePedia manages biomedical data corresponding to six biomedical research sections according to Central dogma concept. The six sections are variant, gene, transcript, protein, pathway, and phenotype sections. Two other software programs were developed which will use RarePedia as biomedical data source. One program provides functionality of genomic variant annotation, and the other program helps genetic counselor with following workflow of genetic counseling using whole genome and whole exome sequencing study result.

Discussion

RarePedia, a biomedical knowledge base, is an integrated biomedical knowledge base based on the data provided by currently available public biomedical databases, which were chosen for the integration with the inclusion criteria made by this research. Then, whole genome or whole exome sequence annotation software program, Variant Annotation Assistant Tool, and genetic counseling workflow assistant software program, Precision Medicine Assistance Tool, were developed.

Although the biomedical knowledge base and two software programs developed as the product of this research have mainly focus on germ-line genomics, it is the plan to incorporate further biomedical information such as somatic variant information and metabolomics in the further research.