Effects of Lithic Habitats on Rock-inhabiting Microbial Diversity and Community Structure in Norwegian High Arctic, Svalbard : 고위도 북극에서 암석 환경이 암석 미생물 다양성과 군집 구조에 미치는 영향

Abstract

암석 미생물은 다양한 암석 기질에 서식하는 미생물을 가리킨다. 이러한 암석 미생물은 특히, 북극이나 남극과 같은 극한 환경에서 발견되고 연구되어 왔다. 왜냐하면 암석 서식처가 유해한 자외선이나 수분 유지 등과 같이 미생물이 살기에 상대적으로 좋은 환경을 제공하기 때문이다. 극한 환경에서의 암석 미생물에 대한 연구는 이전에 보고된 바 있지만 여전히 암석 미생물 군집에 대한 종합적인 이해는 미비하다.

이 연구는 배양을 기반으로 한 연구의 한계를 극복하고자 분자적 연구기법 (차세대 염기서열 분석)을 채택하고 미생물 분류군에 따라 종합적으로 분석했다. 연구지역으로 선택된 스발바르 제도는 지구상에서 가장 혹독한 환경 중 하나이다. 그러나, 암석 미생물 연구가 많은 극한 지역에서 진행되었음에도 불구하고 스발바르에서의 암석 연구는 굉장히 미비하며 이것이 이 연구가치가 높은 이유이다.

연구지역의 암석 미생물 군집에 대한 전반적인 이해를 위해 나는 접근 가능한 4 군데 연구지를 선정하고 다양한 종류의 암석을 수집했다 (2장). 이 암석들에서 우점하고 있는 박테리아와 곰팡이 군집은 Actinobacteria, Proteobacteria, Chloroflexi, Bacteroidetes, Acidobacteria, Eurotiomycetes, Lecanoromycetes, Dothideomycetes, 및 Leotiomycetes 였다. 이러한 미생물군은 그들이 서식하는 암석의 지화학적 특성들과 연관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주목할 것은, 우점하고 있는 박테리아와 곰팡이 OTU들이 다른 극한 지역, 예를 들어 북극, 남극, 알프스 산맥에서 발견되는 미생물들과 계통적으로 유사하게 나타난다는 점이다.

스발바르 지역의 전반적인 암석미생물 군집에 대한 조사 후, 미기후에 의한 영향을 배제하고자 기후의 영향이 최소화된 제한된 연구지역을 선정하고 미생물이 서식하는 암석의 종류가 그들의 군집구조와 다양성에 영향을 미치는지 조사했다 (3장). 시료는 사암, 석회암, 사암 주변의 토양, 석회암 주변의 토양 총 4가지로 구분하여 획득하였다. 미생물 군집구성을 분석한 결과, 두 암석 종류에서 나타나는 미생물 군집 구조에서 차이가 발견되었고 암석 미생물 군집은 토양 미생물 군집구성과도 다르게 나타났다. 이처럼, 서식처에 따라 미생물의 군집 구조가 다르게 나타나는 가장 큰 이유는 서식처 마다 서로 다른 화학적 특성과 물리적 구조 차이 때문인 것으로 밝혀졌다.

일반적으로 암석 미생물은 크게 암석의 표면에 서식하는 미생물, 암석의 내부에 서식하는 미생물 및 암석 아래에 서식하는 미생물로 나눠진다. 이러한 분류는 각 서식처의 환경적 특성을 기반으로 이뤄졌다. 이러한 서식처 분류를 기반으로 4장에서는 암석의 위치에 따라 암석 미생물의 군집 다양성과 기능적 다양성이 차이가 발생하는지 조사했다. 비록 암석의 위치에 따른 환경인자들의 차이를 직접적으로 측정하지는 못했지만, 각 서식처에 따라 미생물 군집 구성의 차이와 기능 유전자의 발현 차이는 분명하게 나타났으며, 이것은 각 서식처의 미세구조 차이에 의해 발생하는 빛 투과율의 차이가 가장 큰 요인으로 추측된다. 이 결과는 다른 암석 미생물 연구에서도 미생물 군집 수준에서 보고 된바 있으나, 본 연구는 미생물 전사체 수준에서 확인한 최초의 연구로서 그 의미가 크다.

종합하면, 본 연구에서는 북극의 극한 환경에서 암석은 다양한 미생물들의 서식처로서 그곳에 서식하는 미생물 군집의 다양성뿐만 아니라 그들의 기능적 다양성에도 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혔다. 이러한 본 연구의 결과는 암석 미생물 생태계를 종합적으로 이해하는데 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Lithic microorganisms are those that inhabit rocky substrates. Lithic colonization is particularly common in extreme hot and cold deserts where marginal gains in niche favourability allow colonization where otherwise life could not survive. Several studies have described microbial colonization of these niches in hot and cold deserts, a comprehensive study of diversity in lithic communities has been lacking. This thesis adopts a molecular approach that overcomes the limitations of cultivation-based strategies for microbial diversity assessment, to fully characterize diversity across domains in lithic communities. Svalbard selected as my study site is one of the harshest environments on earth. The selection of a high arctic cold desert in Svalbard adds novelty to the study since lithic microbiology of this region has not been previously investigated. For a comprehensive understanding of the lithic microbial communities in the region, I first examined the community structure of bacteria and fungi inhabiting different types of rock collected from four sites in Svalbard (chapter 2). The bacterial and fungal communities were dominated by Actinobacteria, Proteobacteria, Chloroflexi, Bacteroidetes, Acidobacteria, Eurotiomycetes, Lecanoromycetes, Dothideomycetes, and Leotiomycetes. The lithic community compositions were significantly correlated with the geochemical characteristics of rocks such as Mg, Ca and Fe. Notably, many dominant bacterial and fungal operational taxonomic units (OTUs) in the investigated rocks from the study area were closely affiliated to those found in other cold regions such as Alpine area, Arctic and Antarctica.After investigating the characteristics of lithic communities in the Svalbard, I selected a narrower area in Svalbard as a study area to exclude the effect of microclimate (chapter 3). This study adopts a polyphasic molecular method targeting all domains of life to totally characterize microbial diversity in four distinct niches (limestone, sandstone, soil around the limestone, and soil around the sandstone) in the study site. The reslts of the study show that the lithic communities were different depending on the rock type and were not the same as the soil communities, but the microbial community structure between two soil habitats were similar. The difference in microbial community struture depending on habitats was presumed to be due to the difference in physical and chemical characteristics of the microenvironment in which they inhabit. These results led to other questions.Generally, Rocks are divided into epiliths that inhabit surface of rocks, endoliths that inhabit inside rocks, and hypoliths that inhabit the underside rocks. The division of detailed habitats is based on their environmental differences. So, I identified the taxonomic and functional diversity of lithic communities depending on the location of rock (chapter 4). Although the environmental differences between habitats were not measured, the differences in identified taxonomic and functional diversity were best explained by the difference in light and water content depending on location of rock. These results are consistent with the predictions from previous studies and were first identified at the transcript level through this study. Overall, I demonstrated that the lithic habitat directly and indirectly affects the rock-inhabiting microbial diversity and composition, as well as functional diversity. This study may contribute to extend our understaning about lithic ecosystem in cold desert.