Roles of peroxisomes in the regulation of fasting-induced lipolysis : 단식유도 지방대사물 분해기전에서의 퍼옥시좀 기능 연구

Abstract

에너지 항상성 유지 과정중, 단식은 에너지원을 생성하기 위하여 지방대사물의 분해를 포함한 다양한 생리학적 변화를 유도한다. 트리아실글리세롤을 유리지방산과 글리세롤로 가수분해하는 과정인 지방대사물 분해과정은 지방소체의 표면에서 일어난다. 지방대사 조절에 중요한 지방소체는 근접한 여러 세포내 소기관과 물리적 접촉을 통해 서로 교신함으로써 지방대사를 조절한다. 하지만 이러한 세포내 소기관과 지방소체 간의 상호작용이 지방대사물 분해과정과 연관있는지에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 없다.

본 연구는 세포내 소기관 중 하나인 퍼옥시좀이 단식상황에서 활성화되는 지방대사물 분해과정을 촉진하는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 규명하였다. 흥미롭게도 퍼옥시좀과 지방소체 간의 물리적 상호작용이 단식 자극에 의해서 선택적으로 증가하였고, 이는 지방대사물 분해과정을 촉진하였다. 단식조건에서 지방세포의 모터 단백질인 KIFC3는 미세소관 의존적인 퍼옥시좀의 이동을 매개하며, 그 결과 지방대사물 분해효소인 ATGL이 지방소체로 이동하도록 도움을 줄 수 있음을 발견하였다.

지방대사물 분해과정은 에너지원을 생성하기 위하여 영양상태에 따라 정교하게 조절되어야 한다. 따라서 지방대사물 분해과정의 효율적인 제어를 위해서는 영양상태에 따른 지방대사물 분해효소의 세포내 위치 변화가 엄격하게 통제되어야 한다. 본 연구를 통하여 단식조건에서 퍼옥시좀 단백질인 PEX5가 ATGL을 지방소체로 이동시키는 현상을 발견하였고, 이 현상이 진화적으로 보존된 현상임을 규명하였다. PEX5의 예쁜꼬마선충 ortholog인 PRX-5가 ATGL-1에 의한 지방대사물 분해 과정에 필요함을 관찰하였다. 또한 protein kinase A (PKA)를 활성화시키는 단식 신호자극에 의해서 PEX5와 ATGL 간의 상호결합이 증가한다는 것을 관찰하였다. 더욱이, PEX5는 ATGL과 결합하여 ATGL을 퍼옥시좀과 지방소체가 물리적으로 접촉하는 위치로 이동시킴을 관찰하였다. 이와 관련하여, 지방세포 특이적으로 PEX5가 녹아웃된 생쥐에서는 단식 상황에서 ATGL이 지방소체로 이동하지 못하는 현상을 관찰하였다.

이상의 연구 결과들을 종합하여 볼 때, 에너지 항상성을 유지하기 위하여 퍼옥시좀과 지방소체 간의 물리적 상호작용은 PEX5에 의한 지방대사물 분해효소의 시공간적 이동을 제어하는데 핵심적 역할을 할 것이라고 제안한다.

For energy homeostasis, fasting induces numerous physiological changes including breakdown of lipid metabolites to generate energy sources. Lipolysis, the hydrolysis of triacylglycerols into free fatty acids and glycerols, takes place on the surface of lipid droplets (LDs). LDs are one of key subcellular organelles for the regulation of lipid metabolism. LDs cooperate and communicate with neighboring subcellular organelles through physical contacts to coordinate cellular metabolism. However, it remains elusive whether such physical contacts between subcellular organelles and LDs might be involved in lipolysis.

Here, I report that peroxisomes play crucial roles in mediating fasting-induced lipolysis. The physical interaction between peroxisomes and LDs was elevated by fasting stimuli, resulting in lipolysis. In adipocytes, the motor protein KIFC3 mediated microtubule-dependent movement of peroxisomes toward LDs, leading to facilitate spatial translocation of adipose triglyceride lipase (ATGL) onto LDs.

As lipolysis is delicately controlled for energy homeostasis, the subcellular localization of lipases needs to be tightly and sophisticatedly modulated by nutritional states in order to mediate fine-tuned lipolysis. In this study, I reveal that peroxisomal protein PEX5 has an evolutionarily well conserved role in peroxisome-mediated ATGL translocation onto LDs upon fasting. In C. elegans, PRX-5, an ortholog of mammalian PEX5, was required for ATGL-1 mediated lipolysis. In addition, I observed that PEX5 interacted with ATGL, which was further elevated by fasting signals, such as protein kinase A (PKA) activation, and PEX5 escorted ATGL to the contact points between peroxisomes and LDs. In accordance with these, adipocyte-specific PEX5-knockout (PEX5 AKO) mice were defective in recruiting ATGL onto LDs and attenuated fasting-induced lipolysis.

Collectively, these data suggest that physical interaction between peroxisomes and LDs would provide a place for spatiotemporal translocation of lipase, which is escorted by PEX5 upon fasting, to maintain energy homeostasis.