Plasmonic Nanoparticles on Lipid Bilayer for Nano-Bio Detection and Computing : 지질 이중층 상 플라즈모닉 나노입자 기반 나노바이오 검지 및 컴퓨팅

Abstract

Supported lipid bilayer is a two-dimensional lipid bilayer self-assembled on a hydrophilic substrate with two-dimensional fluidity. By introducing plasmonic nanoparticles with strong scattering signals into the supported lipid bilayer, it is possible to observe and track thousands of nanoparticles and their interactions at a single-nanoparticle level in real time. In this thesis, I expand the nanoparticle-lipid bilayer platform by engineering plasmonic nanoparticles to construct a complex nanoparticle network system and develop multiplexed bio-detection and bio-computing strategies.

Chapter 1 describes a supported lipid bilayer platform incorporating plasmonic nanoparticles. Section 1 introduces the optical properties and biosensing application of plasmonic nanoparticles, and Section 2 introduces tethering technique, characteristics, and advantages for introducing nanoparticles into supported lipid bilayer platforms. In Chapter 2, I introduce a system that can distinguish nine types of nanoparticle assembly reactions occurring simultaneously by introducing optically encoded plasmonic nanoparticles that scatter red, blue, and green light into supported lipid bilayers. I performed multiplexed detection of nine types of microRNAs, which are important gene regulators and cancer cell biomarker. In Chapter 3, I develop a bio-computing platform that recognizes molecular inputs, performs logic circuits, and generates nanoparticle assembly/disassembly output signals. Complex logic circuits are designed and implemented by combining two strategies: (i) interfacial design that constructs a logic circuit through DNA functionalization of the interface of nanoparticles, and (ii) a network design that connects assembly/disassembly reactions. In Chapter 4, I develop a bio-computing calculator capable of performing arithmetic logic operations. I use the nanoparticle-lipid bilayer platform as the hardware that stores, processes, and outputs information, and constructs software that contains logic circuit functions through DNA solution. An information storage nanoparticle stores solution-phase molecular input signals on the surface of nanoparticles. The bio-computing lipid nanotablet recognizes an arithmetic logic circuit programmed with DNA information and generates outputs a result of a kinetic difference between nanoparticle assembly reaction according to the storage state of the input signal.

지지형 지질 이중층은 친수성 기판 위에 조립된 2차원의 지질 이중층으로 2차원 상의 유동성을 가진다. 지지형 지질 이중층에 강한 산란 신호를 지니는 플라즈모닉 나노입자를 도입하면 수천 개의 나노입자와 그 상호작용을 단일 나노입자 수준으로 실시간 관찰이 가능하다. 본 학위논문에서는 나노입자-지질 이중층 플랫폼에서의 나노입자 종류 및 개질 방법을 확장하여 복잡한 나노입자 네트워크 시스템을 구성하고, 바이오 검지, 바이오 컴퓨팅 응용을 개발한다.

1장에서는 플라즈모닉 나노입자가 도입된 지지형 지질 이중층 플랫폼을 설명한다. 1절에서 플라즈모닉 나노입자의 광학적 특성과 산란신호를 이용한 바이오센싱 응용 연구를 소개하고 2절에서는 지지형 지질 이중층 플랫폼에 나노입자의 도입 방법, 특징, 장점, 분석방법 등을 소개한다. 2장에서는 빨강, 초록, 파랑 빛을 산란하는 플라즈모닉 나노입자를 합성하고, 지지형 지질 이중층에 도입하여 동시에 일어나는 9종류의 나노입자 결합 반응을 각각 구분할 수 있는 플랫폼을 개발한다. 이를 이용하여 세포 내 중요한 단백질 번역 조절물질이자 암 바이오마커인 마이크로RNA를 동시 다중 검지한다. 3장에서는 지지형 지질 이중층 상에 도입된 나노입자를 다종의 DNA로 기능화하여 특정 DNA 분자 입력 신호 인식, 논리회로 수행, 나노입자 결합/분리 출력 신호 생성하는 바이오 컴퓨팅 플랫폼을 개발한다. 나노입자의 계면을 DNA로 디자인하여 논리 회로를 구성하는 인터페이스 프로그래밍과 나노입자의 결합/분리 반응을 연결하여 네트워크를 디자인하여 논리 회로를 집적하는 네트워크 프로그래밍을 조합하여 복잡한 논리 회로를 설계하고 수행한다. 4장에서는 지지형 지질 이중층에 도입된 나노입자 표면에 용액 상 분자 입력신호를 저장하는 정보 저장 장치를 개발하고 모든 종류의 산술논리연산을 수행할 수 있는 생분자 계산기을 개발한다. 나노입자-지질 이중층 플랫폼을 정보저장, 수행, 출력하는 매체인 하드웨어로 이용하고, DNA 분자 조합 용액을 산술논리회로 기능을 담고있는 소프트웨어로 구성한다. 바이오 컴퓨팅 칩은 DNA 정보로 프로그래밍된 산술논리회로를 인식하여 입력신호의 저장 상태에 따라 나노입자 결합 반응에 반응속도에 차이를 일으키고 결과를 출력한다.