장애인의 구강건강 관련 삶의 질과 방문구강보건사업 : Oral health-related quality of life in persons with disabilities & visiting dental healthcare services

Abstract

장애 인구 증가에 따른 장애인의 의료수요와 복지 요구가 증가하고 있다. 이 들을 위한 적절한 보건사업개발을 위해서는 실태 파악을 통한 요구도 조사가 필수적이며, 단순한 건강의 회복만이 아닌 건강한 삶의 질 향상을 도모해야 한다. 이에 장애인의 구강건강 관련 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 구강건강실태조사와 개별 면담조사로 수집하였고, 장애인의 의료접근성을 높이기 위한 방안으로 시범 방문구강건강관리 사업을 실시한 후, 구강건강 관련 삶의 질 변화를 측정하였다. 장애인의 건강불평등을 완화시키고 의료 접근성을 향상시키기 위한 적절한 인력 확충방안을 구축하기 위하여, 시범적으로 장애인치과주치의 역할을 수행하기 위해 방문구강 건강관리를 통해 발굴한 다운증후군 환자에게 치아보철수복을 포함한 다수 구강상병 진료 후, 구강건강 관련 삶의 질을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 장애인의 구강건강 관련 삶의 질에는 연령의 증가, 의료보험 유형, 잇솔질 의존도, 우식경험영구치수, 장애 유형, 수입, 문제해결능력 및 현존 치아 수가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 방문구강건강관리사업 전 후에 구강건강영향지수 14 (OHIP-14)로 측정한 구강건강 관련 삶의 질 변화는 기능적 제한, 신체적 동통, 정신적 불편, 신체적 능력 저하, 정신적 능력 저하, 사회적 능력 저하, 사회적 불리의 모든 영역에서 유의한 증가 효과가 나타났다.

3. 장애인치과주치의에 의해 다수의 치아우식증과 치주 질환이 있는 다운증후군 환자에게 구강완전회복을 실시한 결과, 구강건강 관련 삶의 질에서 기능적 제한, 신체적 동통, 신체적 능력 저하, 심리적 능력 저하 영역의 개선 효과를 볼 수 있었다.

즉, 장애인의 지속적인 구강건강관리는 구강건강 관련 삶의 질을 향상시킬 뿐 아니라, 장애인의 건강불평등을 해소하고 의료 접근성을 향상시키기 위해 방문구강건강관리와 장애인치과주치의제도가 하나의 대안이 될 수 있을 것으로 검토되었다.

The dental and welfare needs of persons with disabilities are becoming increasingly crucial in Korea due to the increase in the disabled population. For this reason, we analyzed factors that influenced oral health-related quality of life in persons with disabilities, based on an oral health survey. To increase dental health access for persons with disabilities, we provided a house-visit dental healthcare service on a trial basis and analyzed the effect of this health management project on the quality of oral health. Disabled people need attending dentists for ensuring equal distribution of dental health care services and dental experts who specialize in treating people with disabilities.

In this study, we conducted a dental health survey and evaluated the oral health-related quality of life in disabled individuals. An attending dentist experimentally carried out the treatment of complex oral diseases and prosthetic treatment of patients with Down's syndrome and cooperated with the visiting dental healthcare service. We also evaluated the effect of visiting dental healthcare services concerning oral health-related quality of life changes. Research results were as follows:

1. Our analysis revealed that the factors influencing oral health-related quality of life included increasing age, type of medical insurance, toothbrushing, dental caries on permanent teeth, kinds of disability, family income, problem-solving ability, and the number of existing teeth. Further, it was found that these factors had a significant influence on oral health-related quality of life.

2. Changes in oral health-related quality of life in persons with disabilities through the visiting oral health care service were analyzed using the Oral Health Impact Profile-14 (OHIP-14) tool. Significantly increased positive effects were observed in all areas of functional limitation, physical pain, psychological discomfort, physical disability, psychological disability, social disability, and handicap.

3. Multiple restorative treatments were done by the attending dentist, including in patients with Down's syndrome with numerous caries and periodontal diseases. There were some factors to be considered in treatment planning.

This study showed that continuous oral health management improves the quality of life for disabled persons, and it confirmed that oral health could be promoted and maintained by attending dentists and visiting dental healthcare services.