일·가정 양립 지원정책의 정합성 연구 : A Study on the Congruence of Work-family balance policy :Focusing on the Continuity and Change of policy mix

Abstract

This study aims to find the causes of low performance despite the consistent expansion of work-family balance policy by investigating the congruence of policy instrument for work-family balance from the previous governments. In order to analyze whether the policy instrument for work-family balance has been consistent in history, this study, firstly, examines the policy instruments of the former governments in Korea secondly, analyzes how the consistency has changed in the process of expanding the work-family balance policy on the basis of period of policy generation which is considered appropriate to review the consistency of the policy instrument for work-family balance and, thirdly, divides the factors affecting the consistency of work-family balance policy by policy generation into political context and institutional trait.

The time period of this study is set from 1987, when the Equal Employment Opportunity Act was enacted as the beginning of work-family balance policy in Korea, to 2016. With regard to documents related to political context and institutional trait in relation to work-family balance policy, this study mainly utilizes materials published by the National Assembly, the government, affiliated organizations, parties, and private organizations. In the process of selecting the policy instruments for work-family balance in Korea, this study conducts an analysis, using the concept of Policy Generation by deVries (2000

2005) and the Nonsimultaneity of Institutional Origins by Orren & Skowronek (2004), which is based on historical institutionalism of political context and institutional trait.

Through this analysis, this study draws the following conclusion. First, the policy instruments chosen by the former governments with the aim of achieving the work-family balance has been newly introduced and expanded by previous governments, however, there was instrument which continued from the previous governments and which did not comply with the goal of work-family balance policy emphasized during a certain period. Therefore, although this study can specifically examine the traits of policy instruments which has been introduced and expanded during a certain government through the analysis of former governments, however, it has limitations on analyzing what drives a certain policy to change or continue. This is because the political context and institutional trait that affects the consistency or change of policy can be divided into the part reflecting the characteristics of former governments and the part that does not. Thus, this study aims to present the standards of policy generation for reviewing the congruence of policy instruments and influencing factors and it analyzes the work-family balance policy centering on meaningful changes of policy instrument by five policy generations from 1987 to 2016.

According to the analysis, the individual policy instruments of work-family balance in Korea has been expanded in a way of strengthening the consistency with three sub-goals: prevention of womens career breaks institutionalization of childcare and support for job continuity. However, it has been revealed that the congruence of policy instruments has not been strengthened, rather, declined.

Then, what is the political context and institutional trait that affects the consistency of the family-work balance policy by policy generation in Korea? With moving policy generations, the congruence between the policy instruments has been aggravated because the focus was on easing the burden of birth and childcare in order to overcome the low birth rate, although the official goal was to improve womens economic activity. In addition, the congruence has been worsened when the government and congressmen focused on the reinforcement of policy instruments centering on preserving the cost of low-income households, unlike women activities who emphasized the reinforcement of policy instruments for dual-income households. In this regard, the exclusion of women activists proves the power of political context with moving policy generations. On the other hand, it can be said that the interaction between behaviors who have shown meeting and parting during numerous electoral cycles in the process of adopting and expanding policy instrument and revising and enacting laws in relation to work-family balance policy is a structural aspect regardless of the change of government. The meaningful changes of policy instrument from the previous generations trigger path dependence in the policy generation and gradually become a self-reinforcing mechanism. For example, the first national nursery facilities in 1994 created a path for private nursery facilities and this phenomenon has been gradually strengthened through the path dependency. Since then, there was a continuous effort to switch to the public and national facilities, however, it was not easy due to path dependency. In addition, the parental leave was paid by employment insurance as a result of the confrontation between the cost group and the benefit group. Due to the path dependency of change-resistant factors, the benefit group gradually increased.

The asymmetric change of work-family balance policy and the inconsistency incurred between policy instruments in this study can be seen as a natural phenomenon in the light of complicated characteristics of work-family balance policy and the nonsimultaneity of institutional origins presented by Orren & Skowronek (2004). However, such inconsistency may be even worsened by the political context and institutional trait of work-family balance policy and this political content and institutional trait may change in accordance with the previous governments and may continue regardless of previous governments.

In this vein, decision making, which simply increases the consistency of individual policy instruments, may not guarantee the result of increasing the congruence of overall work-family balance policy. Therefore, it is required to design policy considering the congruence of instruments in consideration of the pursued goal of policy instrument and the scope of a policy target group.

This study reveals that the work-family balance policy in Korea is not playing a complementary role in promoting womens participation in economic activities as well as raising the birth rate. The policy instruments need to be in complementary relations including childcare support policy, leave policy and working hours system which have been developed independently. In the case of childcare support policy, to be more specific, it is necessary to provide quality childcare services, childcare facilities during parents working hours so that working parents can participate in stable economic activities. In the case of parental leave, the actual income replacement rate needs to be enhanced so that working parents can enjoy the right of taking care of their children while taking a temporary leave from work, and this opportunity should be equally given to both male and female. Of course, in this process, the period of leave needs to be adjusted in consideration of the financial limitations. Furthermore, a stable working environment should be provided so that working parents who are obliged to take care of their children can continue their work after the termination of parental leave like working hours system.

본 연구는 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책이 지속적인 확장에도 불구하고 성과가 낮게 나타나는 원인을 역대 정부의 일·가정 양립 지원정책수단 조합의 정합성에서 찾아보고자 하였다. 이를 분석하기 위해서 본 연구는 첫째, 한국 역대 정부의 정책수단조합을 검토하고, 둘째, 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 확대과정에서 정합성이 어떻게 변했는지를 단일 정책수단 수준과 수단조합 수준에서 분석하고, 셋째, 이러한 정책수단조합의 정합성이 변하는 의미있는 시점을 중심으로 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 정합성 수준에 영향을 미치는 요인을 정책적 맥락과 제도적 특성으로 구분하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 시간적 범위는 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 시작으로 볼 수 있는 「남녀고용평등법」이 제정된 1987년부터 2016년도까지로 설정하였으며, 분석 대상인 일·가정 양립 지원정책 수단의 정책적 맥락과 제도적 특성과 관련한 자료는 국회, 정부, 산하 기관, 정당, 민간단체에서 발행된 문서들을 주로 활용하였다. 또한 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책 수단이 선택되고 조합되는 과정에서 정책적 맥락과 제도적 특성을 역사적 제도주의를 근간으로 하는 Orren & Skowronek(2004)의 제도형성의 시간적 비동시성과 de Vries(2000

2005)의 정책세대(policy generation) 개념을 이용하여 분석하였다.

이러한 분석을 통하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 첫째, 역대 정부들이 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 목표를 달성하기 위해 선택한 정책수단들은 새롭게 도입되고 확대되온 측면도 있지만, 이전 정부에서부터 지속되어 오기도 하였고, 해당 시기에 강조된 일·가정 양립 지원목표에 부합하거나 그렇지 않은 경우도 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 일·가정 양립 지원정책을 분석하는 과정에서 역대정부 기준의 분석은 특정 정책수단의 특성을 자세히 검토하는데는 적합하지만, 해당 정책이 실제 어떤 동인에 의해 변화하고 지속하는지를 분석하는데는 한계가 있다고 판단하였고, 이를 보완하는 새로운 기준을 제시하는 것이 바람직하다고 판단하였다. 특히, 정책 변화와 지속에 영향을 미치는 요인들이 정책적 맥락과 제도적 특성들로 구분되고, 그러한 요인들은 다시 역대 정부들의 성격을 반영하는 부분과 그렇지 않은 부분으로 나뉠 수 있다고 보았다. 본 연구는 이러한 측면에서 역대 일· 가정 양립 지원정책 수단조합의 정합성 수준과 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 검토하는 정책세대(policy generation)라는 기준을 제시하고자 하였고, 1987년부터 2016년까지 발생한 일·가정 양립 지원정책을 정책수단의 의미있는 변화 시점을 중심으로 다섯 개의 정책세대로 구분하였다.

둘째, 1987년부터 2016년까지의 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 정합성 수준을 정책세대별로 분석한 결과. 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 개별정책수단들은 점차 여성의 경력단절 방지, 자녀돌봄의 시설화, 근로지속 지원이라는 세 가지 하위 목표와의 정합성을 강화하는 방향으로 확대되어 온 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 정책수단조합은 정합성이 강화되지 못한 것으로 나타났으며, 오히려 정합성의 수준이 낮아지는 시기도 발견되었다.

셋째, 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 정책세대별 정합성에 영향을 미치는 정책적 맥락과 제도적 특성을 분석한 결과, 각각의 정책세대는 공식적으로 여성 경제활동 증진을 목표로 제시하는 것으로 나타났지만, 실제로는 저출산 극복을 위한 출산 및 양육 부담 완화에 초점이 맞춰지면서 정책수단들 간의 부정합성이 강화되는 결과를 초래하였다. 이러한 부정합성은 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 다양한 목표들 중 특정 목표가 선택적으로 강조되었기 때문에 발생하기도 하였지만, 한편으로는 행위자들의 상호작용에 의한 측면도 있었다. 맞벌이 가구를 대상으로 한 정책수단들의 강화를 강조하였던 여성운동단체와 달리, 저소득 가구를 대상으로 한 비용 보전 중심의 정책수단 강화가 정부와 국회의원의 핵심 이슈가 되면서 이러한 부정합은 더욱 강화되었던 것이다. 정책세대가 이동하면서 점차적으로 여성운동단체가 배제되는 현상은 이러한 정책적 맥락을 방증한다. 한편, 일·가정 양립 지원정책과 관련한 법률의 제·개정, 정책수단들의 도입과 확대되는 과정에서 다양한 선거주기를 중심으로 이합집산하는 모습을 보였던 행위자들의 상호작용 양태는 정부 교체와 무관하게 나타나는 요인으로 보았다. 또한 이전 세대에서 발생한 정책수단들의 의미있는 변화들은 이후 정책세대에 경로의존성을 유발하며 점차 자기강화기제로 작용하였는데, 예를 들어, 1994년의 국가차원의 최초 보육시설 공급은 한국의 민간 위주의 돌봄 시설화 경로를 형성하였고, 점차 경로의존에 의해 강화되었기 때문에, 이후 지속적으로 국공립 중심으로 전환하고자 노력하였음에도 불구하고, 그 전환이 쉽지 않았다. 또한 2001년 육아휴직의 유급화 경로의 형성은 비용집단과 혜택집단의 대립으로 고용보험에서 제공되기 시작하면서, 변화저항적인 요소들의 경로의존으로 혜택집단이 급격하게 확대되는 것을 어렵게 하였다.

이러한 분석 결과들을 종합하여 본 연구에서 도출한 다섯 개의 정책세대가 갖는 일·가정 양립 지원정책 수단조합의 정합성, 정책적 맥락, 제도적 특성을 종합하면 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 정책세대(1987-1993)는 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 기반이 되는 법률이 제·개정되었지만, 이와 관련한 정책수단들은 실질적인 기능이 형성되지 않았던 시기였다. 두 번째 정책세대(1994-2000)는 국가 차원에서 최초로 보육시설공급계획을 제시한 1994년부터 시작된다. 이로 인해 한국의 민간시설 위주의 돌봄 시설화 경로가 미약하게 형성되기 시작하였다. 당시의 일·가정 양립 지원정책수단조합의 수단 간 정합성은 상당히 낮은 수준이었는데, 실제 휴가정책으로 인한 경력단절 방지 경로는 형성조차 되지 않았기 때문에 수단 간 정합성 자체를 논의하기가 어려웠다고 볼 수 있다. 세 번째 정책세대(2001-2008)는 2001년 출산 전후 휴가의 연장 및 급여 일부 사회화, 육아휴직급여의 유급화 및 사회화를 통해서 일·가정 양립이 개인의 책임이 아닌 사회의 책임을 전반적으로 강조하였다는 특징을 갖는다. 이 시기의 보육지원정책은 이전 세대의 경로인 민간의존공급구조와 맞물려 비용중심지원으로 강화되는 모습을 보였다. 하지만 당시의 일·가정 양립 지원정책수단조합의 수단 간 정합성은 휴가정책의 유급화와 보육지원정책 보장 범위의 확대에도 불구하고 낮게 형성되어 있었고, 오히려 부정합적인 모습까지 보였는데, 이는 당시 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 설계가 실제 일하는 여성들을 고려하지 않고 이루어진 것에서 기인한다. 네 번째 정책세대(2009-2012)는 저출산 심화의 압박으로 출산율 증대가 일·가정 양립 지원의 핵심 목표로 제시되었던 시기로, 보육지원정책은 돌봄의 시설화 자체보다, 보육의 경제적 비용부담을 줄이는 것에 초점을 두었다. 실제 정책수단들이 돌봄의 시설화와 관련한 부모의 선택권을 강조하고, 그에 대한 비용부담에 대한 논의로 수렴되었기 때문이다. 양육수당의 도입도 이러한 비용절감의 맥락에서 비롯되었고, 결과적으로는 기존의 돌봄 시설화 기조 정책수단들과는 달리 돌봄의 비시설화를 지향하였다는 점에서 수단들 간의 정합성을 낮추는 역할을 하였다. 따라서 네 번째 정책세대는 기존의 돌봄 시설화에 대한 경로에 비시설화의 경로를 동시에 추구하여, 돌봄의 시설화와 비시설화가 혼재되어 있는 이른바 착종의 모습을 보이게 되었다. 한편 육아휴직은 지속적으로 혜택수준, 대상범위가 확대되고 있었지만 의미있는 변화가 이루어지지는 않았다. 다섯 번째 정책세대(2013-2016)는 사상 최저의 출산율을 경험하면서 저출산 극복 담론이 극대화되던 시기였고, 동시에 고령화로 인한 국가적 성장 동력 확보를 위한 여성 경제활동 증진이 더욱 강조되었던 시기였다. 이 두 가지 담론 중 저출산에 대한 담론이 더욱 우세하면서 2013년에 보육료 지원과 양육수당이 전 계층 전 연령으로 확대되는 결과를 가져왔다. 특히 이러한 무상보육의 논리가 선거 정치의 수단으로 활용되면서 이러한 정책목표의 우선순위는 더욱 공고화되었다. 이 시기의 일·가정 양립 지원정책수단조합의 수단 간 정합성은 이전 세대에 비하여 더욱 약화되었는데, 실제 일하는 여성들이 원하는 돌봄의 시설화는 공보육에 근거한 것임에도 불구하고 근로시간과 무관하게 운영되는 보육시설들이 대부분이었고, 근로시간에 부합하는 보육시설인 국공립 및 시간연장형 보육시설의 규모는 여전히 부족하였기 때문이다. 특히 국공립 보육시설 입소의 우선순위가 경제활동 참여 여부보다 자녀의 수가 많고 적음에 따라 결정되는 정책적 요소로 인해 실질적으로 보육지원정책이 여성의 경제활동 참여 진작보다는 출산율 증진에 방점을 두고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 공보육 체계가 강화되지 않는 상황에서 전적으로 보육비용을 지원해주는 정책들이 보육지원정책에 대한 다양한 수요들을 사장시키는 효과가 있기 때문에 무상보육 실시 이후의 보육에 대한 문제는 오롯이 개인의 부담으로 전가되는 결과를 초래하였다.

본 연구에서 분석한 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 비대칭적 변화와 그로 인한 정책수단 간의 부정합성은 Orren & Skowronek(2004)이 제시한 제도형성의 시간적 비동시성이나 일·가정 양립 지원정책이 갖는 복합체적 성격에서 봤을 때 일견 자연스러운 현상으로 보일 수 있다. 하지만 본 연구는 이러한 부정합이 일·가정 양립지원정책의 정책적 맥락과 제도적 특성에 의해 심화될 수 있으며, 이러한 정책적 맥락과 제도적 특성은 정부 변화와 함께 변하기도 하지만, 정책수단이 갖는 제도적 특성으로 인해, 혹은 특정 정책수단을 둘러싼 정책적 맥락으로 인해 지속될 수도 있음을 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 단순히 개별 정책수단의 정합성을 높이는 의사결정이 전체 일·가정 양립 지원정책 차원의 정합성을 높이는 결과를 담보하지 않을 수 있으며, 정책수단이 추구하는 목표와 정책대상집단의 범위를 고려하여 수단조합의 정합성을 고려한 정책설계를 통해서 실질적인 일·가정 양립 지원정책의 성과를 높일 수 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이는 곧 어떤 정책수단의 도입 및 확대가 정책효과로 연결되기 위해서는 그 정책수단의 제도적 맥락과 제도적 특성을 고려한 설계가 필요함을 의미한다. 결국 한국의 일·가정 양립 지원정책이 여성의 경제활동참여를 증진하는 동시에 출산율을 높이기 위해서는 이제까지 서로 보완적인 역할을 하지 못하고, 독립적으로 발전해왔던 정책수단인 보육지원정책, 휴가정책, 근로시간제도 등이 상보관계를 형성해야할 필요가 있다는 것이다. 이를 구체적으로 살펴보면, 보육지원정책의 경우 부모 근로자들이 안정적으로 경제활동을 할 수 있도록 양질의 보육서비스를 제공하고, 부모의 근로시간에 적합한 시설 보육을 제공할 필요가 있으며, 육아휴직의 경우 부모 근로자들이 일시적으로 근로를 중단하고 자녀를 돌볼 수 있는 권리를 완전하게 누릴 수 있도록 실질 소득대체율을 높이고, 그 권리가 남녀 모두에게 동등하게 기회가 부여되어야 한다. 물론 이러한 과정에서 재정적인 한계를 고려한 휴직 기간의 조정이 필요할 것이다. 또한 근로시간제도처럼 육아휴직 종료 후에도 자녀 돌봄 의무가 있는 부모 근로자들이 근로를 지속할 수 있도록 안정적인 근로환경을 제시하는 것이 우선적으로 요구된다고 볼 수 있다.