Experimental Study of Damage Accumulation of Tetrapods

Abstract

In the reliability design of armored mound breakwater, it is necessary to calculate the damage accumulation of armor unit. There are two known methodologies on the damage calculation on mound breakwater: Hanzawa et al. (1996) and Melby and Kobayashi (1998). To generalize which method depicts the damage accumulation of Tetrapod-armored breakwater well, experiment on Tetrapod-armored breaktwater was carried out. The simulation cases consist of eight cases and five different combinations of simulation cases. Results show that both Hanzawa et als and Melby and Kobayashis damage accumulation methods depict the damage accumulation trend of Tetrapod armored breakwater well. The comparison of experimental results with two methodologies was done using root mean square error and index of agreement.

방파제의 피복층 신뢰성 설계에서 방파제의 수명 동안 일어나는 누적 피해를 계산해야 될 필요가 있다. 일반적으로 경사식 방파제의 누적피해를 계산하는 방법으로 두 가지 방법이 알려져 있다. Hanzawa et al.(1996)과 Melby and Kobayashi(1998)이 그것이다. 테트라포드로 피복된 경사식 방파제의 누적피해를 일반화하기 위해 수리실험을 수행하였다. 총 여덟 가지 case를 가지고 각각 다른 case의 조합으로 총 다섯 가지 set를 구성하여 실험을 진행하였다. 실험을 진행해 본 결과 Hanzawa et al. 의 방법과 Melby and Kobayashi의 누적피해 방법 모두 테트라포드로 피복된 경사식 방파제의 누적피해를 잘 모의하는 것으로 나타났다. 두 누적피해 방법과 실험 결과를 정량적으로 비교하기 위해 오차의 제곱 평균 제곱근과 일치지수를 사용하였다.