자연형 하천복원을 위한 설계유량의 산정 : Estimation of Design Discharge for Close-to-nature River Restoration

Abstract

하천복원(stream restoration)이란 자연적 또는 인위적 하천 변화로 인하여 하도가 불안정해지거나 생물서식처가 교란된 상태의 하천을 교란되기 이전 상태와 기능에 가깝게 돌리는 것으로서 다양한 생태서식처를 제공할 수 있는 적절한 안정하도로 하천을 회복시키는 것을 의미한다. 국내의 경우, 1990년대부터 하천복원에 관심을 갖기 시작하여 현재까지 지속적으로 기술적, 공학적 측면에서 자연형 하천복원공법을 개발하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 하천복원에 관한 이길성 등(2011)이 제시한 목감천 유역의 자연형 하천복원 설계절차 중에서 특히, 하천복원 설계에 필요한 유량산정에 중점을 두었다. 즉, 수리학적 측면에서 수리구조물의 설계와 관련 있는 설계홍수량(design flood)과 수문학적 측면에서 수생태계를 고려한 하천유지유량(instream flow), 하도형성에 영향을 미치는 지배유량(dominant discharge)을 정량적으로 산정하였다. 기존에도 유량 산정에 관한 연구사례가 있지만, 본 연구는 유량산정에 관하여 새로운 방법을 제시하는 것에 목적을 두었다.

첫째, 목감천에서의 비정상성(nonstationarity)을 고려한 설계홍수량을 산정하였다. 기존의 국내의 설계홍수량 산정방법인 설계-호우단위도법과 점차 적용성이 기대되는 직접홍수빈도분석방법을 적용하였으며, 각 방법에 사용되는 빈도분석은 NCAR (National Center for Atmospheric Research)에서 개발된 extRemes toolkit을 통하여 비정상성을 고려하였다. 직접홍수빈도분석의 방법은 유량으로부터 직접 빈도분석을 수행한다는 점에서 신뢰성이 기대되지만, 유량자료의 특징으로 인하여 설계-호우단위도법보다 과소 추정되었다. 따라서 가장 크게 산정된 설계호우-단위도법의 설계홍수량(100년 빈도)을 목감천의 설계홍수량으로 결정하였다.

둘째, 목감천에서의 수생태계를 고려한 하천유지유량을 산정하였다. low-flow는 미국의 수생태계 수질준거치(CCC - Criterion Continuous Concentration, CMC - Criterion Maximum Concentration)에 합당한 low-flow를 산정해주는 DFlow 프로그램을 사용하였으며, 생태유량은 River2D의 2차원 어류서식처모의 프로그램을 사용하였다. 프로그램 적용 결과, DFlow에 의해 산정된 low-flow는 River2D에 의해 산정된 생태유량보다 과소 산정되었다. 따라서 하천유지유량의 특성상 low-flow와 생태유량값 중 더 큰 값을 사용해야 하기 때문에 River2D에 의해 산정된 생태유량을 최종적으로 목감천의 수생태계를 고려한 하천유지유량으로 결정하였다.

셋째, 하천복원을 위한 안정하상설계에 중요한 개념인 지배유량을 산정하였다. 지배유량으로 사용되고 있는 강턱유량, 특정재현기간유량, 유효유량에 대하여 외국의 가이드라인에 따라 산정하였다. 산정결과, 지배유량 값들의 불일치가 존재하였으며, 따라서 확정적인 목감천에서의 지배유량을 제시할 수 없었다. 하지만 지배유량의 산정접근 방식과 개념에 근거하여 보았을 때 유효유량이 가장 선호되는 지배유량이라고 판단된다.

본 연구는 하천복원설계를 위한 유량산정에 있어 좀 더 공학적이고 명확한 개념에 입각하여 수행되었다. 이는 유량산정에 합리적인 기준을 제시한다는 것과 유량산정의 절차를 국내의 다른 하천에도 적용가능하다는 것에 의의를 둘 수 있다.

Stream restoration means to turn a stream, in which biological habitats were disturbed or waterway of the stream is unstable due to natural or artificial changes of streams, into the streams to restore the previous status or functions of the stream closely to provide various habitats through appropriate waterway of the stream. In case of Korea, the process of natural stream restoration has been developed on basis of present technical and engineering continually from the interest of stream restoration since 1990s. In this study, to estimate the flow for the design of stream restoration was focused among the design process for natural stream restoration in Mokgamcheon watershed proposed by Lee et al. (2011). In other words, in terms of hydraulic, the quantity of design flood related to hydraulic structure, instream flow maintaining streams considering aquatic ecosystems in terms of hydrology, and dominant discharge influencing the formation of channel were estimated quantitatively. The purpose of this research is to suggest new ways about estimating the flow though there were practices of this kinds of research about estimating the flow of the stream.

First, the design flood was calculated considering nonstationarity at Mokgamcheon. Storm-unit hydrograph method to calculate design flood existing in domestic and direct frequency analysis to be expected continuously in use was applied and nonstationarity was considered for the analysis of frequency through extRemes toolkit developed at NCAR (National Center for Atmospheric Research). As a result, the method of direct flood frequency analysis is expected with reliability on the base of completing direct frequency analysis from flow, it was underestimated rather than strom-unit hydrograph method due to the characteristic of the flow data. Therefore, flood of storm-unit hydrograph method (100 years frequency) estimated most significantly was determined as the design flood.

Second, the flow maintaining the stream was calculated considering the aquatic ecosystems at Mokgamcheon. DFlow program that was used to calculate low-flow suitable for water quality criteria of United States (CCC - Criterion Continuous Concentration, CMC - Criterion Maximum Concentration) for low-flow and River2D of the two-dimensional simulation program for fish habitat were used. The results of applying the programs, low-flow calculated by DFlow was estimated less than the ecological flow calculated by River2D. Therefore, ecological values ​​of the flow calculated by River2D was determined finally as the streamflow maintaining the stream for aquatic ecosystems Mokgamcheon because a larger value have to be used by characteristic of instream flow.

Third, the dominant discharge was calculated, which is important concepts in the stable bed design, for stream restoration. Bankfull discharge, specified recurrence interval discharge, and effective discharge which are in use as dominant discharge generally were calculated according to international guidelines. As a result from calculating, the values of dominant discharges were in discordance, so the definitive dominant discharges could not be presented at Mokgamcheon. However, effective discharge is preferred for dominant discharge. Because concept and method of effective discharge is close to the definition of dominant discharge.

This study was performed on the basis of engineering and a clear concept to calculate streamflow for the design of river restoration. It is important to suggest a reasonable basis for calculating the design discharge and the procedure for calculating the design discharge could be applied to other rivers in Korea.