전해산화를 이용한 유리염소의 형성과 암모니아성 질소 제거에 관한 연구 : A Study of Free Chlorine Formation and Ammonia Nitrogen Removal using Electro-oxidation

Abstract

생물학적 하․폐수 처리공정의 하나인 활성슬러지 처리공정의 잉여슬러지를 농축, 소화, 탈수 등의 순서로 처리하는 각 단계에서 고농도의 폐수가 발생하게 되는데 이를 통틀어 반류수라 지칭한다. 반류수의 유량은 원수 대비 1∼3%로 알려져 있으나 고농도의 유기물, 암모니아, 부유물질 등을 포함하고 있어 2차침전지에 충격부하를 가져온다. 기존의 물리화학적, 생물학적 처리방법의 비효율적인 단점 등을 보완하기 위해 전기분해 원리를 이용한 전기화학적 처리방법이 폐수처리에 적용되었는데 그 중 전해산화 방법은 슬러지 발생량이 적고, 암모니아, 유기물 및 색도 제거 효율이 높으며 운전이 간단하고 관리가 용이하다. 장치도 컴팩트하여 공정의 도입시 부지면적이 적게 소요된다. 전해산화방법은 높은 전류밀도에서 OH라디칼에 의한 직접산화와 주입된 전해질이 전기적 반응에 의하여 산화제를 생성하여 유기물을 분해하는 간접산화 방법이 있다. 본 연구에서는 염화나트륨(NaCl)을 주입하여 생성되는 산화제의 발생속도에 영향을 미치는 변수를 판단하고, 연속식 실험을 통해 다양한 운전조건 (전류밀도, 초기 염소 농도, 초기암모늄 농도, HRT)이 암모늄 제거효율에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다.

배치 실험을 통하여 전해질 NaCl을 사용하여 산화제인 Free chlorine의 형성을 확인하였다. Free chlorine의 발생속도는 전류밀도 및 염소이온 농도의 증가에 따라 증가함을 알 수 있었고, 특히 염소농도에 대해서는 1차 반응으로 나타낼 수 있었다. 암모늄 제거속도는 전류밀도가 증가할수록 HRT가 길어질수록, 염소농도가 증가할수록 증가하였다. 반면 초기 암모늄 농도 5∼500mg-N/L의 범위에서는 초기 암모니아 농도와 무관하게 일정한 속도로 제거됨을 알 수 있어 암모니아 농도에 대해 0차 반응임을 알 수 있었다. 수중 암모늄이 존재할 때와 존재하지 않을때의 Free chlorine 발생량 비교 분석을 통해 발생되는 Free chlorine의 최대값은 초기 염소 농도의 약 60% 이상이며 발생되는 free chlorine의 약 98∼99%가 암모늄 제거에 사용됨을 알 수 있었다. 양극에서의 산화 반응이 일어남에 따라 주입한 Cl-의 농도는 시간이 지남에 따라 감소함을 확인하였다. 전력소모량 비교 평가를 통해 초기 암모늄 농도가 500mg/L 일 때 제거효율 94%, 98%를 얻을 수 있는 경우에서 에너지 소모가 가장 적은 조건은 초기 염소농도 5000mgCl/L, 전류밀도 50mA/cm^2, HRT 240분일 때였다.

Plant recycle water consists of supernatant of secondary sludge thickener, digester supernatant, and dewatering liquor. It includes high concentration organics, SS and ammonia nitrogen. In spite of low flow of generation (1~3%), it can cause shock load to the secondary treatment basin. Therefore, it is important to develop a technology for treating plant recycle water containing ammonia nitrogen. Recently, electro-oxidation has been considered as a promising alternative for the treatment of polluted water containing nitrogen compounds due to its advantages such as less sludge generation, simple operation and easy management. To increase the rate of electro-oxidation, electrocatalytic electrodes have been proposed. In general, pollutants can be destroyed by two different approaches: direct anodic oxidation , where pollutants are destroyed on the anode surface, and indirect oxidation, where a mediator is elcetrochemically generated to carry out the oxidation.

Ammonium removal rate are affected by several factors, such as current density, Cl-concentration, etc. The objectives of this paper is to investigate the formation of free chlorine and ammonia removal efficiency of electro-oxidation in different conditions(initial chloride concentration, initial ammonia concentration, current density and HRT). And also energy consumption during the electro-oxidation was investigated.

The results suggest that the increase of chloride concentration or current density enhanced the free chlorine formation efficiency. Especially, free chlorine formation rate was first-order kinetics about chloride concentration. Also, ammonia nitrogen removal rate was increased by increasing of current density, chloride concentration and HRT. However, the ammonia oxidation rate was found to be independent of the concentration of ammonia. Ammonia nitrogen oxidation rate could be described by pseudo zero-order kinetics. Operating condition of the lowest energy consumption at 98% of ammonia removal efficiency is 5000mgCl-/L, 50mA/cm^2 and 240min HRT.