Construction Operation Efficiency in High-rise Buildings According to Climatic Elements : 지역별 기후에 따른 고소작업가능률 산정 - 서울, 인천, 부산지역을 중심으로

Abstract

Having a highly reliable plan for the process and estimating an accurate construction period during the early stages of a construction project can prevent falsifying the plan and reduce the occurrence of construction delays. Moreover, it allows a succession of swift and accurate decisions to happen.

The difficulty in obtaining an accurate estimate of the construction period is especially prominent in high-rise building projects because the works involved are very complicated and costly. As such, it is important that research is done to find out the impacts a reliable plan and good estimate of the construction period can bring with regards to the monthly work efficiency and success of a high-rise building project.

However, due to the difference in climatic conditions at high altitude and surface level, the current way of calculating work efficiency in a typical project is inaccurate for a high-rise building project. With that, this paper aims to compute the work efficiency with height, taking into consideration the change in climatic elements at different working heights. A comparison of the results according to the climatic features of each city can also be done in this paper.

According to the results calculated in work altitudes, the work efficiency in Busan falls the most. On the other hands, the work efficiency in Seoul falls the least. The reason these results are shown is the influence of wind speed at high altitude. The estimation of work efficiency at high altitude would be used for estimating construction period, feasibility studies, and selecting a city of high-rise building projects.

프로젝트 초기단계에서 신뢰도 높은 공정계획을 수립하고 공사기간 산정을 정확하게 하는 것은 공사 지연을 예방할 수 있으며, 연속적으로 발생하는 의사결정을 신속하고 정확하게 내리는 데 도움이 된다. 특히 초고층 프로젝트의 경우는 작업이 복잡하고 공사비가 크기 때문에 공사기간을 정확히 예상하는 것이 어렵고 공사지연시 발생하는 손실이 막대하다.

따라서 초고층 공사의 월별 작업가능률을 정확히 예상하고 적용하는 연구가 매우 중요하며 이는 프로젝트의 성패와 직결된다고 할 수 있다.

하지만 고도가 높아질수록 기후 환경은 지표면 근처와 차이가 생기기 때문에 일반적인 프로젝트의 작업가능률 산정방법은 초고층 프로젝트에서 정확성이 떨어지게 된다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 작업높이를 100m 단위로 나누어 이에 따라 변하는 기후요소 변화를 예측하고 이를 적용하여 서울, 인천, 부산 세 지역의 높이에 따른 작업가능률을 산정하였다. 산정된 결과를 각 지역의 기후특색에 따라 비교 분석한 결과, 작업고도가 높아질수록 세 지역 중에서 부산이 가장 급격히 작업가능률이 떨어졌다. 이는 풍속의 영향이 컸기 때문으로, 부산과 같이 해안에 위치한 인천지역이 서울에 비해 작업가능률 감소비율이 큰 것으로 알 수 있었다.

또한 위 결과를 바탕으로 최근 건설 중인 주상복합건물을 대상으로 사례적용을 해 보았다. 그 결과에 따르면 인천에서 가장 오랜 공사기간이 예상되었으며, 부산은 가장 짧은 기간으로 예상되었다. 이는 저층작업의 경우 서울과 인천에 비하여 부산에서 작업가능률이 다른 지역에 비하여 높고, 작업높이에 따라 부산에서 나타나는 작업가능률의 급격한 감소가 공사기간으로 반영될 만큼 대상으로 한 건물의 높이가 충분히 높지 않았기 때문이다.

하지만 본 연구를 통해 지역별 기후특성에 따라 고층작업의 작업가능률을 예상할 수 있었으며 이는 향후 초고층 프로젝트 공사기간 산정업무, 타당성 조사, 대상 지역 선택 등에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.