동료로부터의 지식수혜와 지식수혜자의 창의적 성과간의 관계에 대한 연구 : The Relationship Between Coworkers' Knowledge Sharing and Knowledge Recipient's Creativity

Abstract

지식기반 사회가 도래하고 경영환경의 변화가 가속화됨에 따라, 조직 구성원이 보유한 지식의 효과적 관리와 창의성 창출은 조직의 경쟁우위를 확보하기 위한 중요한 과제로 인식되고 있다. 또한, 많은 조직의 구조가 수평화되고 팀 기반의 업무수행이 정착되면서 동료 간 수평적 영향의 중요성이 증대됨에 따라,동료 영향에 대한 연구 역시 연구자들의 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 그러나 지식공유와 창의성 관계에 대한 조직 및 그룹 수준에서의 활발한 연구에도 불구하고 개인수준에서 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 지식수혜자의 창의적 성과간의 관계에 대한 연구는 부족한 상황이다.

따라서 본 연구는 동료로부터의 지식수혜가 지식수혜자의 창의적 성과에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 밝히는 것을 주된 연구목적으로 한다. 또한, 해당 관계에 대한 상세한 이해를 위해 지식수혜자의 전문성과 심리적 안전감을 매개요인으로 검증하도록 한다. 구체적으로, 동료로부터의 지식수혜는 지식수혜자의 업무에 대한 전문성 강화를 통해 해당 근로자의 창의적 성과를 향상시킬 것이다.또한 동료로부터의 지식수혜는 지식수혜자에게 심리적 안전감을 갖게 할 것이며 심리적 안전감은 창의적 성과에 내재된 잠재적 위험에 대한 인식을 경감시켜 창의적 성과의 발현을 촉진할 것이다. 이와 더불어 본 연구는 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 창의적 성과 관계에 영향을 미치는 상사, 조직, 동료 측면에서의 상황요인을 탐색하였다. 구체적으로 동료의 지식다양성은 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 지식수혜자 전문성 관계를 강화할 것으로 예상되었으며,

상사/조직의 창의적 성과 지원은 매개요인(전문성, 심리적 안전감)과 창의적 성과 관계를 강화할 것으로 예상되었다. 또한, 연구모델의 설명력을 강화하기 위해 창의성 요소이론(the Componential Theory of Creativity; Amabile, 1988)에 따라 내재적 직무동기와 창의적 사고기술의 창의적 성과에 대한 영향을 매개요인과 함께 검증하였다.

본 연구의 가설은 총191쌍의 상사-부하로 구성된 표본을 분석하여 검증되었다. 동일방법편의를 피하기 위해 지식수혜자의 창의적 성과와 전문성은 상사가 측정하였으며, 기타 변수는 부하 본인이 측정하였다. 배포된 257쌍의 설문 중 191쌍의 설문이 회수되어 74.3%의 회수율을 나타내었으며, 표본은 경영 컨설팅, 금융, 건설, 제조 등 다양한 산업에서 수집되었다. 가설검증 결과, 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 지식수혜자 창의적 성과 관계는 유의하였으며, 지식수혜자의 전문성은 이 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 지식수혜자의 심리적 안전감의 매개효과는 지지되지 않았다. 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 심리적 안전감의 관계는 유의했으나, 심리적 안전감과 창의적 성과 관계는 유의하지 않았다. 그러나 추가분석을 통해 심리적 안전감은 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 내재적 동기 관계를 부분 매개하는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 창의적 사고기술은 매개요인과 함께 분석되었을 때 창의적 성과와 유의미한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 동료의 지식다양성, 상사/조직의 창의적 성과 지원의 조절효과는 지지되지 않았다. 그러나 추가분석에서 조직의 창의적 성과 지원은 내재적 직무동기-창의적 성과 관계를, 심리적 안전감은 창의적 사고기술-창의적 성과 관계를 각각 긍정적으로 조절하였다.

본 연구는 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 창의적 성과의 관계를 실증적으로 밝혀, 지식공유 연구와 창의성 연구의 통합에 기여하였다. 또한, 동료로부터의 지식수혜와 지식수혜자 전문성 간의 긍정적 관계를 밝혀 직원개발 연구에 대한 이론적 시사점을 제공하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 동료들의 활발한 지식공유가 직원의 전문성 및 창의적 성과를 향상시키는 점을 밝혀 조직 및 리더들은 동료 간의 수평적 지식공유를 활성화해야 한다는 실무적 시사점을 제공하였다. 향후 본 연구의 발견을 확장하기 위해 지식공유의 효과를 다양한 결과변수, 즉 직무성과 및 조직시민행동 등에 검증하는 연구가 이루어져야 한다. 또한, 상사 등 다른 출처로부터의 지식공유의 영향을 살펴보는 연구 또한 이루어져야 한다. 현대사회에서 창의성과 지식공유는 조직의 경쟁우위를 확보하기 위한 핵심적 자원이므로, 이러한 연구는 각 분야의 이론적 발전 뿐 아니라 일선 조직의 발전에도 기여할 것이다.

Effective management of employees knowledge and fostering their creativity have been regarded as one of the important foundations for building organizations competitive advantage in todays fast-changing and knowledge based economy. Despite their close theoretical relatedness and active researches in organization- and group level literatures, the relationship between knowledge sharing and employees creativity has not been fully understood. Moreover, although the lateral influences of coworkers has been increasing as todays organizations structure becomes flatter and team-based work was universalized, the effect of coworkers on employees creativity has not gained enough attention from researchers.

For filling this gap, the current study has three purposes: First, this study aims to examine the relationship between coworkers knowledge sharing and knowledge recipients creativity empirically. Second, this study aims to test the mediation effects of knowledge recipients expertise and psychological safety for this relationship. In specific, coworkers knowledge sharing was expected to enhance the expertise of knowledge recipient, and it will result in his/her increased creativity. Moreover, psychological safety fostered by coworkers active knowledge sharing was expected to lead the increase of his/her creativity, since psychological safety will reduce the fear of potential negative outcomes in creativity. Third, this study aims to examine the effects of moderators in terms of supervisor- and organizations encouragement and coworkers characteristics. In detail, coworkers specialization was expected to strengthen the coworkers knowledge sharing and knowledge recipients expertise relationship. Moreover, it was hypothesized that the encouragement of supervisor and organization will strengthen the relationship between the mediators, i.e., expertise and psychological safety, and his/her creativity relationship.

Hypotheses were tested by the analysis of the sample consisted of 191 matched supervisor – subordinate dyads from diverse industries, such as management consulting, finance, construction, and manufacturing. In order to avoid common method bias, the focal employees expertise and creativity were assessed by his/her supervisor. We adopted the procedure of Barron & Kenny (1991) to test the mediation effects of expertise and psychological safety for coworkers knowledge sharing and creativity relationship. For testing the moderation effect of coworkers specialization and supervisor- and organizational encouragement, we employed hierarchical regression and followed the procedure suggested by Aiken & West (1991).

Among the proposed hypotheses, the mediation effect of knowledge recipients expertise was supported; the relationship between coworkers knowledge sharing and creativity was significant in a positive direction, and expertise fully mediated this relationship. However, the result did not provide support for the mediation effect of psychological safety; the relationship between coworkers knowledge sharing and psychological safety was significant, but psychological safety was not associated with creativity significantly. Instead, psychological safety partially mediated the relationship between coworkers knowledge sharing and intrinsic motivation. Moreover, based on the Componential theory of creativity (Amabile, 1988), we tested the effect of intrinsic motivation and creative thinking skills on creativity along with the mediators. The results showed that only creative thinking skill was positively associated with creativity. Besides, the proposed moderation effects of coworkers specialization and supervisor- and organizational encouragement for creativity were not supported.

This study contributed to the integration of creativity and knowledge sharing literatures by examining the relationship between coworkers knowledge sharing and individual level creativity. Although some studies found their positive relationship in an experiment, but this relationship was not examined in a field setting. Also, we found that expertise of knowledge recipient played a significant mediating role in this relationship. Our findings provide some implications to practitioners: Supervisors and organizations should facilitate the lateral knowledge sharing among coworkers, since it fosters their creativity as well as expertise. For extending the findings of this study, future studies need to examine the effect of knowledge sharing on more diverse outcomes. Also, the effect of knowledge sharing from other sources, such as supervisors, need to be examined.