열린 관에서 발생한 말단보정과 관의 진동 : The End Correction in an Open-Ended Pipe and Vibration of Pipe

Abstract

소리는 주변에서 쉽게 접하는 과학현상이지만 일반인뿐만 아니라 물리를 전공한 대학생도 어려워하고 있다. 특히 소리의 정상파는 관찰할 수 있는 자료가 부족하여 추상적이고, 정상파가 발생되는 원리에 대한 설명이 부족하기 때문에 이해하기 어렵다. 이 논문에서는 열린 관에 발생하는 말단 보정과 소리의 속도를 동시에 측정하고, 근접장 음향 홀로그래피 이론을 적용하여 관의 진동을 3차원 그래픽으로 나타내는 실험을 통해서 정상파 학습에 도움을 주고자 하였다.

열린 관에 발생한 정상파를 분석하여 말단보정과 소리의 속도를 동시에 측정하는 방법을 개발하였다. 말단보정에 영향을 주는 관의 지름을 바꾸면서 공명진동수를 측정하여 관의 지름이 클수록 공명진동수가 감소하는 것을 관찰하였고, 이를 통해 진동하는 공기 기둥의 길이가 증가하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마이크로폰을 관을 따라 이동시키면서 측정한 정상파의 세기를 반사율과 말단보정을 고려한 이론값과 비교하여 위치에 따른 세기 함수를 추정하였다. 그리고 이 추정 함수를 관 외부로 확장해서 정상파의 배가 관 끝에서 벗어난 위치에 형성되는 것을 그래프로 나타내었다. 지름에 따른 공명진동수의 변화를 측정하는 방법과 세기 함수를 추정하는 방법으로 말단보정과 소리의 속도를 측정한 결과 말단보정은 4.9 %, 소리의 속도는 0.3 % 이내에서 이론값과 일치하였다.

연구에서 개발한 방법을 학교 현장에서 구현하기 쉬운 MBL 실험으로 재구성하여 대학생들에게 적용하였다. 학생들에게 적용한 결과 전체 실험 구성이 간단하고, 추상적인 소리를 관찰할 수 있으며, 관의 지름이 증가할수록 공명진동수가 감소하는 것을 직접적으로 관찰할 수 있기 때문에 소리 학습과 말단보정 도입에 도움이 된다고 응답하였다.

관 내부에 정상파가 발생되었을 때 관의 진동으로 발생한 음압을 측정하고, 근접장 음향 홀로그래피 이론을 적용하여 관의 진동을 예측하였다. 사각형 클라드니 판에 형성되는 모래 무늬와 근접장 음향 홀로그래피로 예측한 그래프를 비교하여 실험 장비와 음압 분포를 예측하는 MATLAB 프로그램을 점검하였다. 음압을 측정한 결과 길이 방향으로 공명하는 모습을 확인할 수 있었고, 정상파 주변의 간섭무늬를 통해 관이 마디를 중심으로 반대의 위상으로 진동하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 근접장 음향 홀로그래피 이론을 적용하여 관의 진동을 예측한 결과 관에 가까울수록 배와 마디가 확연히 구분되는 것을 3차원 그래픽으로 나타낼 수 있었다. 소리의 공명과 관의 공명에서 정상파의 진동수는 일치하지만 매질이 다르기 때문에 정상파의 파장은 달랐으며, 관에서 파동의 전파 속도는 상대 오차 2.7% 범위에서 일치하였다. 이 실험은 관 내부에 소리의 정상파를 발생시켜서 관을 진동시키고, 이 진동으로 발생한 음압을 측정해서 관의 진동을 시각적으로 재구성하기 때문에 종파와 횡파를 종합적으로 학습하는데 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Sound is a very familiar phenomenon that we experience all the time. But most of the student do not clearly understand it even though they major in physics. Especially sound standing wave is hard to understand because it is not observed and explanation about it's principle is not enough. In this thesis, we invest sound standing wave and vibration of pipe to help student understand about standing wave. First, we measured the end-correction and the speed of sound at the same time. Second, we visualized vibration of pipe.

We have designed two experimental methods to find the end-correction and the speed of sound simultaneously by analyzing the standing wave created in a two open-ended pipe. The first method is measuring the resonance frequency for various pipe diameters. We found that the resonance frequency changed with the diameter. And so confirmed that the length of aircolumn increased proportionally with the pipe diameter. The second method is visualization of standing wave by measure the amplitude of standing wave as a function of position along the pipe and compare the data with the theoretical value. From the fitting function, we observed that the antinode of standing wave formed outside the actual end of the pipe. The end correction and the speed of sound we obtained agreed with the theory within 4.9 % and 0.3 %.

To evaluate the educational value of experiment, we reformed experimental methods to MBL system and made university student do practice it. Students participated in the experiment said that it is helpful to learn sound wave and conception of end-correction because it demonstrates sound wave visually and change of the resonance frequency with different pipe diameters.

We measured sound pressure generated from a vibrating pipe caused by sound standing wave and estimated vibration of pipe using nearfield acoustic holography(NAH). We compared the holographic images estimated by NAH with the patterns of sand on Chladni plate to check equipment and MATLAB program used NAH. In distribution of sound pressure and holographic images, it was observed that pipe is vibrating in the circumferential and axial harmonic modes and in opposite phase on either side of node. We could visualize in 3D images that node and antinode are quite distinct from each other as holographic plane is getting closer to the pipe. Sound and pipe vibration coincide in frequency but they are differ from each other in wavelength because of difference of medium. The speed of a wave on pipe is agreed with each other within 2.7 % in different resonant modes. This experiment would be useful to learn longitudinal and transverse wave because vibration of pipe is generated by sound standing wave and estimated by sound pressure.