전공 역학 학습에서 대학생이 경험하는 어려움의 특성:어려움 내용, 원인, 해결방안을 중심으로

Abstract

이공계기피현상이나 물리교육의 위기는 학회나 언론에서 수없이 언급되었다. 이것은 교육현장에서도 중요하게 다뤄지고 있는 문제이다. 학생들이 물리 선택을 꺼리는 주된 이유 중의 하나로 물리가 배우기 어렵고 힘든 과목이라는 점을 들 수 있다. 이를 극복하기 위하여 교육 과정의 변화, 현장 수업 개선, 학생 오개념 연구 등 많은 노력이 있었다. 그러나 구체적인 이론에 근거하여 학생 어려움의 원인을 체계적으로 분석한 연구는 많지 않았다. 뿐만 아니라 그 분석 결과를 수업에 반영하여 수업의 개선을 꾸준히 이어가는 사례도 찾아보기 어렵다.

뉴턴 역학과 일차원 상의 운동은 물리학 및 관련 이공계 전공자들이 전공과목을 진입하면서 배우게 되는 전공 역학 내용 중에서도 가장 기본이 되는 주제이다. 이에 대한 이해가 충분하지 못하다면, 학생들은 앞으로 이어질 2차원, 3차원 상의 운동에 대한 이해에 있어서도 계속적인 어려움을 겪게 된다.

이에 본 연구에서는 학생들이 뉴턴 역학과 일차원 상의 운동 학습 시 겪는 어려움과 그 원인 그리고 이를 해소하기 위해 학생들이 선택하는 해소 방안들이 무엇인지를 알아보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 4년간 수집한 학생의 주간보고서를 분석 자료로 활용하였다. 또한 뉴턴 역학 학습과 일차원 상의 운동 학습에서 경험하는 어려움과 그 원인 및 이러한 어려움을 해소하기 위해 학생들이 사용하는 방안에는 어떠한 차이가 있는지 비교 분석하였다. 마지막으로 연구 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 시사점을 논의하였다.

Seoul National University

Avoidance of science and engineering and crisis of the physics education have been repeatedly mentioned in academic congresses and the media, maintaining significance in the educational field. One of the reasons for students' reluctance to choose physics is because they regard it as a challenging and difficult field. Much effort has been made to overcome the obstacles through changes in curricula, improvements in lectures, researches in students' myths. However, systematic analysis of students difficulties based on specific theories, reflection of the analysis results, and continuous improvement in lectures accordingly are a rarity.

'Newtonian Mechanics' & 'Motion of a particle in one dimension' is a fundamental topic in mechanics. If students who major in physics and science & engineering do not fully understand this topic, they will have difficulties in learning the following topics such as 'motion of a particle in two dimensions and three dimensions' continually. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to identify student difficulties in 'Newtonian Mechanics' & 'motion of a particle in one dimension', the sources and resolution types of such difficulties.

For this purpose, we have collected and analyzed students' weekly reports for four years from 2004 to 2007. And then, we identified differences of student difficulty, the sources and resolution of the difficulty between Newtonian Mechanics and 'Motion of a particle in one dimension'. Finally, the educational implications of our research findings are discussed.

Keywords : Motion of a particle in one dimension, Newtonian Mechanics, Sources and resolution of student difficulty