초등학생의 생물에 대한 친밀감과 지적 호기심에 관한 연구 : Study on Elementary School Students' Affinity and Intellectual Curiosity about Life

Abstract

생물에 대한 흥미는 학생들에게 자발적이고 지속적으로 주변의 생물들을 관찰하고 탐색하게 하는 내재적 동기를 주기 때문에 생물교육에 있어서 중요한 의미를 가진다. 특히 흥미는 어린 시기부터 변화하기 때문에 초등학교 시기 아동들의 생물에 대한 흥미의 특성을 밝힐 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 초등학교 3학년 189명과 6학년 247명을 대상으로, 생물에 대한 친밀감 및 지적 호기심 차원에서의 생물에 대한 흥미를 조사하였다. 또한 생물에 대한 흥미와 환경 친화적 행동 및 환경 감수성, 생물에 관한 경험 간의 관계를 분석하였다. 조사는 리커르트 5점 척도의 설문지와 면담을 통해 수행하였다.

초등 학생들의 생물에 대한 흥미도를 분석한 결과 생물에 대한 친밀감과 지적 호기심 모두 보통 수준보다 높게 나타났으며, 특히 생물에 대한 친밀감이 지적 호기심에 비해 높게 나타났다. 또한 3학년이 6학년에 비해, 여학생이 남학생에 비해 생물에 대한 흥미가 높게 나타났다. 또한 동물 및 식물에 대한 친밀감과 지적 호기심에서는 움직임이 있고 정서적인 교감을 할 수 있다고 느끼는 동물이 식물에 비해 높게 나타났다. 생물에 대한 친밀감과 지적 호기심의 상관 관계는 매우 높게 나타났으며 6학년이 3학년에 비해, 여학생이 남학생에 비해 상관 관계가 높게 나타났다. 그리고 생물에 대한 흥미는 환경 친화적 행동 및 환경 감수성과 유의미한 상관 관계를 나타났으며, 특히 지적 호기심과 높은 상관 관계를 보였다. 또한 생물에 대한 흥미가 높은 아동은 자연 및 생물에 대한 경험도 많은 것으로 나타났으며 직접 경험 못지 않게 간접 경험도 중요하게 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 초등 학생들의 생물에 대한 흥미는 친밀감 및 지적 호기심 측면에서 관련된 활동과 경험에 의해 변화될 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 아동들의 생물에 대한 흥미를 친밀감과 지적 호기심 차원에서 파악하고, 학교나 가정에서 아동들의 생물에 대한 친밀감과 지적 호기심을 높여 줄 수 있는 경험을 지속적으로 제공할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the elementary school students interest in life and to examine the relationship between interest in life and their experience about nature and life. The questionnaire to survey the interest consists of two different parts; one is emotional affinity toward in life and the other one is curiosity in life. This survey consists of 10 questions for each domain, and five-point from 1 to 5 Likert scale. Data were collected from 436 students of 3rd and 6th grades at an elementary school. The survey results showed the level of interest in life was high, and especially the emotional affinity was higher than curiosity in life. Also, the 3rd grades were higher than the 6th grades, and girls are higher than boys. Students were interested in animals than plants. There is a positive correlation between the emotional affinity toward in life and curiosity in life significantly (p<.01). And there is also positive correlation between the level of interest in life and nature-protective behavior, environmental concern. The interest in life is correlated to their experience about nature and life. The higher is the level of interest in life, the higher is the level of experience. Also, the indirect experience influences on the interest in life, as well as the direct experience. These results suggested that we have to provide meaningful experience at school and home for improving the interest in life because the interest is not fixed, but developed through various experience and continuous interaction.