1950년 한미경제안정위원회의 설립과 안정화정책의 성격

Abstract

본고는 1950년 한국정부와 주한ECA가 만든 한미경제안정위원회의 설립배경과 안정화정책의 성격을 고찰한 글이다. 한미경제안정위원회는 주한ECA가 한국정부의 경제정책에 직접적으로 개입할 수 있게 만든 매개체였다. 위원회가 실시한 안정화정책은 인플레이션 해결이라는 대외적 목표를 표방했지만 실제로는 재정운영을 합리화하고 가격관계 왜곡을 바로잡아 3년 안에 ECA원조계획의 목표인 국제수지 균형을 달성하려는 대내 조정적 성격을 지녔다. 이는 주한ECA가 1949년 1년 동안 원조를 운영하며 부딪친 한국의 경제 상황에 대한 판단에서 기인하였다.

1948년 12월 한미경제원조협정의 체결로 한국에는 ECA원조계획이 실시되었다. 주한ECA는 한국 현지에서 원조계획의 실행을 감독하기 위해 설치된 기구였다. 주한ECA는 원조협정에 의해 한국정부의 경제정책 전반에 개입할 수 있는 권한을 가졌지만 이를 강제할 수 있는 실질적인 매개체를 갖지 못했다. 이로 인해 원조기구로서 주한ECA의 영향력은 자문수준에 그쳤고 이는 1949년 동안 업무를 진행하면서 원조 목표에 맞게 한국 경제를 조정하는 것을 어렵게 하였다. 마침내 1949년 말 미가가 급등하고 재정적자로 인플레이션 위기가 발생하자, ECA는 한국정부에게 한미경제안정위원회를 설립하고 인플레이션을 해결할 독자적인 권한을 부여하라고 요구하였다.

미국의 강력한 요구로 설립된 한미경제안정위원회는 1950년 1-6월 안정화정책이란 이름으로 한국정부의 거의 모든 경제정책을 작성하였다. 그 핵심은 재정운영 합리화와 가격현실화였다. 위원회는 재정지출의 절반을 차지하는 치안 및 국방비를 극적으로 삭감할 수 없다는 판단 하에 조세를 증수하고 기부금을 제거하며 예산지출절차를 확립하는 등의 재정 합리화 조치를 취하였다. 통화량 조절은 재정합리화 조치의 초기 작업에 해당하였다. 또한 한국정부의 가격통제정책이 재정적자를 증대시키고 경제의 특정 부문에 은폐보조금을 준다는 판단 하에 관업요금, 원조물자 가격, 환율 부문의 가격현실화를 추구하였다.

위원회의 안정화정책으로 물가 상승 추세는 몇 개월만에 누그러졌다. 그러나 당시 재정운영의 불합리성은 상당부분 분단과 반공국가라는 정치사회적 구조에서 발생했기 때문에 위원회의 정책은 인플레이션의 최대 원인이었던 치안 및 국방비를 그대로 인정했다는 모순을 지녔다. 무엇보다도 안정화정책은 급속한 대내 조정적 성격을 가졌기 때문에 국내 경제에 충격을 줄 여지가 있었다. 따라서 그것은 중소상공업자, 수출업자, 도시 서민층 및 농민의 희생을 가져올 수 있었다.

1960년대까지 한국의 경제정책은 미국의 강력한 영향력 하에서 만들어졌다. 한미경제안정위원회는 미국이 한국정부의 경제정책에 체계적으로 개입했던 최초의 사례였다. 이 시기 미국의 요구와 한미간 쟁점은 전후에도 계속 제기되었다. 한국정부는 때로는 미국의 요구를 수용하고 때로는 거부하면서 경제정책을 형성하였다. 따라서 한미경제안정위원회를 둘러싼 정치․경제적 맥락은 1950-60년대 한국의 발전전략과 한미관계의 본질을 일정정도 해명할 수 있다는 역사적 의미를 지닌다.

This study examines the process of the Korean-American Economic Stabilization Committee and the meaning of the committees stabilization policy. The Korean-American Economic Stabilization Committee was the pathway which the Economic Cooperation Administration(ECA) could directly intervene in the economic policy of Korea. Although the committee's main work was to combat inflation, it actually sought to rationalize fiscal management and recognize prices necessary to balance international payments. The goal of the ECA project in Korea was to balance international payments in three years. Therefore, the stabilization policy in 1950 meant a rapid internal adjustment of the economy.

ECA project was launched by the Korean American Economic Aid Agreement in December 1948. The agreement stated that the ECA could be involved in the overall economic policy. However, the ECA did not have a direct pathway that influenced the policy making course. The ECA's role was limited by an advisor, which made it difficult to adjust the Korean economy and achieve their goal in 1949. In 1949, when the rice prices increased rapidly and inflation crisis was on the verge of breaking out, the American government pressured the Korean government to establish a Korean-American Economic Stabilization Committee and authorize the committee to operate an action countering the inflation entirely.

As a result, the committee made every possible economic policy in the name of stabilization from January to June 1950. The stabilization policy focused on rationalizing fiscal management and recognizing a price level. Although the major cause of inflation was the expenses spent on excessive security and defense, the committee sought to increase tax collection, eliminate voluntary contribution, and reform fiscal disbursement process because they could not discontinue the expenses for security and defense.

In addition, the committee worked on increasing public utility fees, prices of aid goods and exchange rates. The committee considered the Korean governments control of prices only extended the budget deficit and provided hidden subsidy to certain groups. That is, the ECA believed the Korean government did not handle the economic situation clearly.

As a result of the stabilization policy, the inflation was relieved in several months. Nevertheless it was contradictory for the committee to leave the excessive security and defense expenses as they were. While poor fiscal management of the Korean government was mainly caused by the social environment the nation was divided and the red purge prevailed.

After all, since the stabilization policy was the rapid internal adjustment of the economy, it sacrificed small businesses, exporters, peasants, and the lower classes of the city.

The Korean economic policy had been formed under the strong American influences until the 1960s. The Korean-American economic stabilization committee was the first attempt of America to systematically intervene in the Korean economic policy. American demands and the issues between Korea and America in the committee had been repeatedly brought up after the Korean War. Therefore, understanding the context surrounding the committee is important in understanding how the Korean government has formed its developmental strategy.