A study of China's Mingonghuang(Migrant Labor Shortage)

중국 민공황 현상 연구

중국이 개혁 개방을 시작한 1980년대 이후로 일자리를 찾아서 농민들이 농촌에서 도시지역으로 이동하는 민공조(民工潮) 현상이 지속되어 왔다. 이렇게 도시로 유입된 농민공(農民工)들은 노동집약적 제조업에 종사하여 개혁개방 시기 중국 경제발전의 중요한 원동력 중 하나였다. 그러나 2003년 말 이후, 일부 산업밀집지역에서 기업에 필요한 농민공(農民工)이 부족한 현상인 민공황(民工荒)이 나타나기 시작한다. 중국의 주요 산업지대인 주강 삼각지 지역에서 처음 나타난 이 현상은 해가 갈수록 그 정도와 범위가 확산되고 있다. 최근 중서부 지역에서도 발생하면서 민공황은 범위가 전국적이며, 그 대상도 농민공 전체를 포괄하는 일반적이며 상시적 현상이 되었다.

이렇게 확대 심화되는 양상으로 볼 때, 민공황 현상은 중국 노동 시장의 구조적인 불균형이나 지나치게 낮은 임금과 같은 요인으로 설명할 수 있는 단계를 지나서 농민공의 공급 자체가 감소하는 단계에 들어선 것으로 보인다. 즉, 민공황 현상의 원인은 수출 증가 및 산업지대 확장에 따른 농민공 수요의 증가를 노동인구와 농촌 잉여노동력의 감소로 줄어드는 농민공 공급이 따라가지 못하면서 나타나는 것이다.

이를 해결하기 위해서는 농민공 공급 감소 추세를 쉽게 바꿀 수 없음을 감안하면 수요의 감소를 위해서 저임금 노동력인 농민공을 필요로 하는 단순 가공업의 비중을 낮출 필요가 있다. 따라서 노동 수요를 감소시킬 수 있는 고부가가치 산업으로의 산업구조조정이 얼마나 성공적으로 이루어지는지가 민공황 현상 해결의 관건인 것이다. 이러한 측면에서 민공황 은 중국 경제의 전환점을 나타내는 표지이며, 중국의 지속적인 발전을 위해서 거쳐야 하는 중요한 시험이라 하겠다.

After the Reform and Openness Policy in 1978, Chinese peasants started to move toward urban industrial area which would give them a chance to get a relatively well-paid job. This Phenomena had been continued and prevailed along with growth of China, and it became distinct social phenomena called Minggongchao(民工潮), and the migrant laborers called Nongmingong(農民工). However, since the end of 2003, an acute shortage of migrant labors which is somewhat different from previous Mingongchao has appeared in some industrial area. This labor shortage situation started from a Pearl River delta industrial area for the first time, and spread toward other eastern coastal industrial area. Many factories in Guangdong were suffer from serious labor shortage which made them hard to meet the order, and it became a social issue which called Mingonghuang (民工荒). And it became an important social issue that receives a lot of attention from the Chinese people.

According to time-periodic characteristic of migrant labor shortage in China, I could confirm increasing demand of migrant labor caused by increasing export and expansion of industrial area have an decisive effect on continued Mingonghuang, also diminishing supply of migrant labor caused by decreasing labor population and exhausted surplus labor in rural area became a strong factor for this situation. Therefore, we can say that the Mingonghuang phenomenon entered the stage of diminishing labor supply which imbalance of labor market or too low wages could not explain. And, as far as basic outline of mismatch between supply and demand persist, the Mingonghuang would not disappear in short period of time.

Also, during the Mingonghuang periods, Nongminggong has a power to choose working place based on wage and working conditions. Along with this change, cheap wage level which used to be a comparative advantage of Chinese products has been continuously increasing. So the Mingonghuang is not only a simple unusual phenomenon, but also a notice that Chinese economy arrived at new stage of development.

After all, giving less weight to simple manufacturing industry for reducing demand of cheap labor would be a possible option to solve this problem. Also, Mingonghuang and the accompanying wage inflation could be an important motive to introducing advanced economic structure in China which Chinese central government has been carrying out eagerly. And it also is the turning point sign of Chinese economy which china has to go through to achieve further development.