The Effects of Primary Commodity Exports on Economic Growth: Case of Latin America : 일차 산품 수출 집중이 경제 성장에 미치는 영향: 라틴아메리카 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Latin America is a region with plenty of valuable natural resources. These natural resources may have a positive influence on its economy, but for the most part, it leads to a negative economic performance. Lately, the indicators representing the economic activities of Latin America have improved.

Regarding the matter of recent economic trends in Latin America, this paper examines whether natural resources and primary commodities help the growth of the national economies of Latin America in the recent periods based on analysis of the trade structure of Latin America. Moreover, the correlation between primary commodities and the manufacturing sector, which is a non-booming tradable one, is examined by means of regression analysis. In the case of Latin America, the primary commodity exports due to natural resource abundance have negative effects on the economic growth. An increase in the net trade from primary commodities has deteriorated other industries, namely, the manufacturing sector. In addition, the rise of China negatively affects the manufacturing industries of Latin America since most exports to China are composed of primary commodities.

Thus, in spite of the recent primary commodity export boom in Latin America, natural resource abundance and the primary commodity exports are detrimental to the economic growth as well as the manufacturing production of Latin America.

라틴아메리카는 천연자원이 풍부한 대륙이다. 그러나 풍부한 자원이 경제 발전에 효율적으로 사용되었는가에 대한 대부분의 견해는 부정적이다. 하지만 최근 라틴아메리카의 경제 지표는 긍정적인 양상을 나타내고 있다.

본 논문은 라틴아메리카의 무역 구조 분석을 바탕으로 회기분석을 이용하여 라틴아메리카의 천연자원 및 일차 산품 수출과 경제 발전의 상관관계에 대하여 알아보고자 한다. 또한 라틴아메리카의 일차 산품 수출이 제조업 분야에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석해 보고자 한다. 분석 결과에 따르면, 라틴아메리카의 천연자원의 풍요는 경제 발전에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 더불어 일차 산품에 대한 수출 집중은 라틴아메리카의 탈산업화를 일으켜 제조업 분야의 성장을 저해하는 것으로 드러났다. 뿐만 아니라 최근 중국의 부상도 라틴아메리카의 제조업 생산을 방해한다는 사실도 알 수 있었다. 이는 라틴아메리카의 중국 수출품이 대부분 천연자원과 일차 산품에 치중되어 있기 때문으로 분석되었다.

최근의 일차 산품 수출 호황에도 불구하고, 라틴아메리카의 일차 산품의 수출은 라틴아메리카의 제조업 분야의 성장을 저해할 뿐 아니라 경제 발전에도 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.