구속 조건이 다른 인체 - 외골격 로봇 결합 모델 해석 및 평가 : Analysis and Ebaluation of Combined Human - Exoskeleton Model with Two Different Constraints Conditions

Abstract

산업이나 의료를 목적으로 인체의 움직임을 돕기 위하여 외골격 로봇(Exoskeleton)이라 불리는 착용형 로봇(wearable robot)이 개발되어왔다. 외골격 로봇은 인체가 로봇을 착용하기 때문에, 다른 어떠한 제품보다도 인체와 접촉이 많이 일어나는 제품이라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 실제 외골격 로봇이 제작되기에 앞서, 그러한 외골격 로봇을 착용하였을 때 인체에 얼마나 큰 힘이 작용하는가를 확인하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 이를 확인하기 위해 가장 정확하고 쉬운 방법은 mock-up 모델을 제작하여 테스트를 하는 것이지만, 이 방법은 매우 비싼 방법이다. 따라서 설계 단계에서 가상의 환경을 사용하여 작용력을 예측하는 것이 매우 효과적인 방법일 것이다. 본 연구에서는 인체와 로봇 사이에 사용되는 스트랩(strap)의 효과를 확인하기 위하여, 애니바디(AnyBody) 소프트웨어에 인체 – 외골격 로봇 결합 모델을 생성하고, 인체와 외골격 로봇 사이에 두 가지 구속 조건에 대하여 동역학 해석을 수행하였다. 이를 위하여 애니바디 인체 모델을 스케일링(scaling) 후에 사용하였고, 캐드(CAD; Computer Aided Design) 시스템에서 모델링(modeling)한 외골격 로봇 모델을 동역학 모델로 변환하여 사용하였다. 그리고 인체 모델과 외골격 로봇 모델 사이에 몇 가지 구속 조건을 부가함으로써 인체 – 외골격 로봇 결합 모델을 완성하였다. 동역학 해석의 결과로써 인체의 관절 토크와 인체와 로봇 사이의 상호 작용력을 계산하였고, 그로부터 스트랩의 효과를 설명할 수 있었다.

An wearable robot which is called as exoskeleton has been developed to assist the human operations in industrial and medical applications. Exoskeleton is a product which has much more interactions with human body than any other products. So it is really important to know how much force will be generated on the human body before making the real exoskeleton model. The most accurate and easiest method would be to make a mock-up model and measure the interaction forces through a physical test, but it is very expensive. So it would be efficient to predict the force at the design stage in a virtual prototyping environment. In this research, a combined human-exoskeleton model is made and dynamics analysis is performed with two different constraints using AnyBody Software in order to predict the effect of strap between human and exoskeleton. To do so, AnyBody human model is scaled and an exoskeleton model designed in a CAD system is simplified and converted to the dynamic model, then proper constraints between the human and the exoskeleton model are imposed. As a result of dynamic analysis, human joint torques and interaction force between human and exoskeleton are calculated, and the significant effect of strap is demonstrated.