대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본과 직무특성 및 조직특성의 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본과 직무특성 및 조직특성의 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 이를 위한 구체적인 연구 목표는 첫째, 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본 수준을 구명하고, 둘째, 대기업 근로자가 인식한 직무특성과 조직특성 수준을 구명하며, 셋째, 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본과 직무특성의 관계를 구명하고, 넷째, 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본과 조직특성의 관계를 구명하는 것으로 설정하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 국내 대기업에 종사 중인 모든 근로자들이며, 코참비즈에서 제공하는 1000대 기업에 종사하는 근로자를 목표모집단으로 설정하였다. 표본은 1000대 기업의 업종 분포가 모두 포함되도록 37개 대기업을 선정하고, 유의표집을 실시하였다.

조사도구는 긍정심리자본, 직무특성, 조직특성(변혁적 리더십, 조직학습지향성, 조직후원) 그리고 인구통계학적 특성 등의 6가지 영역 총 87문항으로 5점 Likert 척도로 구성된 질문지를 사용하였다. 긍정심리자본 측정도구는 Luthans, Youssef와 Avolio(2007)의 PCQ(Psychological Capital Questionnaire)를 사용하였고, 직무특성은 Hackman & Oldham(1980)의 JDS(Job Diagnostic Survey)를 이수화(2006)가 번안한 도구를, 조직특성 가운데 변혁적 리더십은 Bass와 Avolio (1995)의 MLQ(Multi–factor Leadership Questionnaire) 5-45를 김정남(2009)이 번안한 도구를, 조직학습지향성은 김강호(2008)의 도구를, 조직후원은 Eisenberger et al(2001)의 도구를 직접 번안하여 사용하였다. 예비조사와 본조사를 통하여 모든 측정도구의 신뢰도와 타당도를 확인하였다.

자료수집은 11월 8일부터 11월 28일까지 우편 및 이메일 조사를 통해 이루어졌으며, 37개 기업에 설문지 800부를 배포하여 총 468부가 회수되어 회수율은 58.5%였다. 이 중에서 불성실응답, 중복응답, 미응답 자료 41부를 제외한 427부를 최종 분석에 사용하였으며, 이에 따른 유효응답률은 53.3%였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS for Window 18.0 프로그램을 활용하여 분석하였으며, 통계적 유의미성은 0.05를 기준으로 판단하였다.

이 연구로부터 얻어진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본 수준은 5점 환산평균으로 3.65점으로 나타났고, 긍정심리자본 하위요인별로는 자기효능감은 3.70점, 희망은 3.74점, 낙관주의는 3.64점, 회복력은 3.52점으로 나타났다. 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본은 성별, 학력, 고용형태, 직급에 따라서는 유의미한 수준 차이가 나타났으나, 연령, 직무에 있어서는 유의미한 수준 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 대기업 근로자가 인식한 직무특성 수준은 5점 환산평균으로 기술다양성은 3.51점, 과업정체성은 3.51점, 과업중요성은 3.59점, 자율성은 3.21점, 피드백은 3.51점으로 나타났다. 대기업 근로자가 인식한 조직특성 수준은 5점 환산평균으로 변혁적 리더십은 3.62점, 조직학습지향성은 3.51점, 조직후원은 3.24점으로 나타났다.

셋째, 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본과 직무특성은 유의미한 정적 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났으며, 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본에 대한 직무특성의 설명력은 인구통계학적 변인(성별, 학력, 고용형태, 직급)의 효과를 제거하고 21.5%의 유의미한 설명력이 나타났다. 과업중요성(β=0.258, p<0.001), 피드백(β=0.189, p<0.001), 자율성(β=0.159, p<0.01), 과업정체성(β=0.111, p<0.05)은 긍정심리자본에 정적 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났으나, 기술다양성은 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본과 조직특성은 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 대기업 근로자의 긍정심리자본에 대한 조직특성의 설명력은 인구통계학적 변인(성별, 학력, 고용형태, 직급)의 효과를 제거하고 19.5%의 유의미한 설명력이 나타났다. 변혁적 리더십(β=0.276, p<0.001)과 조직후원(β=0.296, p<0.001)은 긍정심리자본에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 조직학습지향성은 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 결과를 토대로 ① 조직의 문화적 특성뿐만 아니라 물리적 특성까지 함께 고려하여 긍정심리자본과의 관계를 구명하는 연구, ② 직무특성과 조직특성 이외의 긍정심리자본 영향요인을 구명하는 연구, ③ 학습몰입, 학습동기, 학습전이와 같이 HRD 분야의 관심 변인들과 긍정심리자본의 관계에 대한 연구를 후속연구로 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to determine the relationship among PsyCap(Positive Psychological Capital), job characteristics and organizational characteristics of large-corporation employees. The specific objectives of this study are set as follows: First is to determine the PsyCap level of large-corporation employees. Second is to determine the job characteristics level and organizational characteristics level of large-corporation employees. Third is to determine the relationship between PsyCap and job characteristics of large- corporation employees. Last is to determine the relationship between PsyCap and organizational characteristics of large-corporation employees.

The population of this study is composed mainly of all the employees in large corporations. However, in this study, employees in large corporations are defined as the employees who work for top 1000 companies listed by the Korea Chamber of Commerce and Industry. Using purposeful sampling technique, 800 corporate employees of 37 companies are taken as samples for the study.

The Questionnaire is consist of a total of 87 questions divided into 6 sections such as PsyCap, job characteristics, transformational leadership, learning orientation, perceived organizational support, and demographic characteristics. The tool for measuring PsyCap is adapted from Luthans, Youssef & Avolio (2007) PCQ (Psychological Capital Questionnaire), the job characteristics scale is adapted from Lee (2006) research which had translated Hackman & Oldham (1980) JDS (Job Diagnostic Survey), the transformational leadership scale is adapted from Kim (2009) research which had translated Bass & Avolio (1995) MLQ (Multi–factor Leadership Questionnaire) 5-45. Moreover, the learning orientation scale is adapted from Kim (2008) research and the perceived organizational support scale is adapted from Eisenberger et al. (2001) research.

The data are collected through mails and e-mails from the 8th of November to the 28th of November, 2011. A total of 468 out of 800 questionnaires are returned giving a return rate of 58.5%. 427 of which are used for analysis arriving on a valid data rate of 53.3% after data cleaning. The collected data is analyzed through SPSS 18.0 program for Windows. The significance level of statistics is set to 0.05.

Based on the findings of the study, the conclusions are as follows: First, the average level of PsyCap of large-corporation employees is 3.65 in 5 points converted. Specifically, the average level of self-efficacy is 3.70, the average level of hope is 3.74, the average level of optimism is 3.64, and the average level of resilience is 3.52. The level of PsyCap of large-corporation employees by sex, education, employment type and position also varies significantly.

Second, as for job characteristics level perceived by large-corporation employees in 5 point converted, the average level of skill variety is 3.51. The average level of task identity, task significance, autonomy and feedback are 3.51, 3.59, 3.21 and 3.51 respectively. As for organizational characteristics level perceived by large-corporation employees in 5 point converted, the average level of transformational leadership, learning orientation and organizational support are 3.62, 3.51 and 3.24 respectively.

Third, results show that PsyCap of large-corporation employees is positively correlated with job characteristics. Job characteristics affect PsyCap of large-corporation employees and R2=0.215. Task significance(β=0.258, p<0.001), feedback(β=0.189, p<0.001), autonomy(β=0.159, p<0.01), and task identity(β

=0.111, p<0.05) are prediction variables which explained PysCap significantly.

Forth, the PsyCap of large-corporation employees is positively correlated with organizational characteristics. Organizational characteristics affect PsyCap of large-corporation employees and R2=0.195. Transformational leadership(β=0.276, p<0.001) and perceived organizational support(β=0.296, p<0.001) are prediction variables which explained PysCap significantly.

Based on the conclusions aforementioned, some recommendations for future researches are suggested. First, further research needs to investigate on the relationship between PsyCap and organizational characteristics including objective organizational characteristics such as size and location. Second, more variables which affects PsyCap should be taken into consideration as well. Last, further research also needs to investigate on the relationship between PsyCap and variables often studied in HRD area such as learning flow, learning motivation, and learning transfer.