대학생의 진로미결정과 내적통제성, 부적응적 완벽주의, 진로결정자기효능감 및 특성불안에 관한 구조방정식 모형 : A Structural Equation Model of Undergraduate Students' Career Indecision, Internal Locus of Control, Maladapted Perfectionism, Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy and Trait Anxiety

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 대학생의 진로미결정과 내적통제성, 부적응적 완벽주의, 진로결정자기효능감 및 특성불안 간의 인과적 관계를 구명하는데 있었으며, 이를 위해 가설적 구조방정식 모형을 설정・분석하고 모형 내에서의 변인 간 영향 관계를 구명하였다. 연구의 모집단은 전국의 4년제 대학 학생으로, 2010년 기준 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생은 179개교 1,391,867명이었다. 모집단을 대표하기 위한 표본으로는 학교소재와 전공계열을 고려한 유층화 군집 및 비율표집을 통해 8개교, 560명을 선정하였다. 조사도구로는 진로미결정, 내적통제성, 부적응적 완벽주의, 진로결정자기효능감, 특성불안의 5가지 영역에 응답자의 일반 특성을 묻는 문항을 추가한 질문지를 제작하여 사용하였다.

자료 수집은 2011년 10월 17일부터 28일까지 우편을 통해 실시되었으며, 총 560장의 질문지가 배부되었다. 이 중, 440부가 회수되어 78.6%의 회수율을 보였고 무응답, 불성실 응답 및 이상치 응답 등을 제외한 410명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용되어 유효 자료율은 73.2%를 보였다.

자료 분석에 사용된 통계치로 조사 대상의 일반 특성과 각 변인의 수준을 구명하기 위해 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계가 사용되었다. 또한 구조방정식 모형의 적합도와 변인 간 영향 관계를 구명하기 위해 구조방정식 모형 분석을 실시하였다. 자료 분석 시 PASW Statistics 18.0과 AMOS 18.0 프로그램이 사용되었으며, 모든 결과는 5%의 유의수준을 기준으로 처리되었다.

연구의 결과 및 결론을 요약하면 첫째, 대학생의 진로미결정에 진로결정 관련 인지변인인 내적통제성, 부적응적 완벽주의, 진로결정자기효능감과 정서변인인 특성불안이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 때 내적통제성과 부적응적 완벽주의는 일반적인 인지특성을 나타내는 변인으로 매개변인의 역할을 하는 진로결정자기효능감 및 특성불안에 선행하였다. 또한 진로결정자기효능감은 특성불안에 선행하여 정서변인인 특성불안은 모든 인지변인이 진로미결정에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 매개변인으로써 역할을 하였다. 한편, 내적통제성과 진로결정자기효능감이 진로미결정에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 주요 매개변인의 역할을 하는 변인이 각각 달랐는데, 내적통제성의 경우 진로결정자기효능감이, 부적응적 완벽주의의 경우 특성불안이 주요한 매개변인으로 작용하였다.

둘째, 대학생의 내적통제성은 진로미결정에 유의미한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 내적통제성이 진로미결정에 미치는 영향은 직접 영향과 간접 영향의 부호의 방향이 상반되었는데 직접적으로는 정적 영향을, 간접적으로는 부적 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이에 대한 원인으로는 모델 설정 오류의 가능성과 실제 변인 간의 관계가 연구의 결과와 같을 가능성 등을 생각해 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 대학생의 부적응적 완벽주의는 진로미결정에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 때 유의미한 직접효과는 없었으며 간접효과의 합이 총효과를 이루고 있었다. 특히, 간접효과의 대부분은 특성불안을 매개로 하는 경로가 주를 이루는 반면 진로결정자기효능감은 상대적으로 매우 적은 매개효과를 나타내었다. 따라서 부적응적 완벽주의는 개인의 인식 자체에 영향을 미쳐 진로미결정을 높이기보다는 동반되는 우울, 불안 등의 부정적 결과로 인해 합리적 의사결정 자체를 방해하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 대학생의 진로결정자기효능감은 진로미결정에 유의미한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 진로결정자기효능감이 진로미결정에 미치는 영향은 상당히 큰 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 두 변인의 조작적 정의와 측정자체가 상당히 유사한 것에 일부 기인한다고 볼 수 있다.

다섯째, 대학생의 특성불안은 진로미결정의 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특성불안의 진로미결정에 대한 직접효과는 상당히 큰 수준이었는데, 이는 진로 장면에서 정서변인이 큰 영향요인으로 작용할 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

이 연구의 결과를 토대로 연구결과의 활용 및 후속 연구를 위하여 다음과 같은 사항을 제언하였다. 첫째, 합리적인 진로의사결정을 방해하는 부적절한 인지 및 정서를 교정해 줄 수 있는 다양한 개입이 필요하다. 둘째, 진로미결정의 측정 시 진로미결정의 개념을 명확히 하여 적절한 도구를 선택하는 것이 필요하다. 셋째, 진로미결정에 대한 내적통제성 뿐만 아니라 외적통제성의 영향도 고려하여 진로미결정과 통제소재의 관계에 대한 종합적 접근이 필요하다. 넷째, 내적통제성과, 진로결정자기효능감, 진로미결정 간의 관계를 보다 심층적으로 구명하기 위해 이 연구에서 다루지 않은 제3의 변인들을 고려할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to identify a causal relationship among career indecision, internal locus of control, maladapted perfectionism, career decision-making self-efficacy, and trait anxiety of undergraduates. The population of this study was the 1,391,867 students attending four-year colleges according to the 2010 record (Korea Educational Development Institute, 2011). The research carried out the stratified, cluster and proportional sampling considering the ratio of the location of the school and major of the students who were attending university. Through this process, 560 students from 8 different universities were sampled.

A survey questionnaire was conducted to measure variables of this study. It was consisted of career indecision, internal locus of control, maladapted perfectionism, career decision-making self-efficacy, trait anxiety scale and demographic items. In this study, the existing scales were used and modified to measure career indecision, internal locus of control, maladapted perfectionism, career decision-making self-efficacy, and trait anxiety.

The data were collected by mail from October 17th to 28th 2011. A total of 440 out of 560 questionnaires were returned, of which 410 were used for analysis after data cleaning. Both descriptive and inferential statistics were employed for data analysis. To identify the demographic characterisitcs of subjects and the overall level of five variables, descriptive statistics including frequency, percentage, mean and standard error were conducted. Also, to estimate parameters of proposed research model, covariance structure analysis (structural equation modeling) were used. All data analysis was accomplished using the PASW Statistics 18.0 and AMOS 18.0. A alpha level of 5% was established prior for determining significance.

Based on the finding of the study, major conclusions of this study were as follows: First, corrected structural equation model which was modified according to the results of hypothetical model analysis was suitable to empirical analysis on research variables. Second, internal locus of control of undergraduates had both direct and indirect effects on career indecision which were all significant. However, each sign of direct and indirect effects was different. Third, maladapted perfectionism of undergraduates had significant indirect effect on career indecision. On the other hand, no significant direct effect was found. Also, trait anxiety played more important mediation role than career decision-making self-efficacy in the relationship between maladapted perfectionism and career indecision. Fourth, career decision-making self-efficacy of undergraduates had both direct and indirect effects on career indecision which were all significant. Fifth, trait anxiety of undergraduates had significant direct effects on career indecision.

Some recommendations for future researches and practical uses were suggested: First, it is recommended to provide career intervention including cognitive therapy and career counseling which can help undergraduates who have career decision-making problems have healthy cognitive perspective. Second, further researches need to clarify the concept of career indecision and choose career indecision scale more carefully prior to conduct research activities because the structural concept of career indecision is various. Third, further researches should consider external locus of control as well as internal locus of control in order to examine the relationship between career indecision and locus of control more accurately. fourth, it is recommended for further researches to consider other possible variables which can affect the process in which locus of control affects career indecision through career decision-making self-efficacy.