Gibberella zeae의 sucrose non-fermenting 1 protein kinase complex 유전자들의 특성 규명 : Functional characterization of putative sucrose non-fermenting 1 protein kinase complex genes in Gibberella zeae

Abstract

Sucrose non-fermenting 1 (SNF1) protein kinase complex is heterotrimer that functions for energy homeostasis in eukaryotes by regulating transcription of glucose repressible genes. Our previous study revealed that SNF1 of homothallic ascomycete fungus Gibberella zeae plays important roles in vegetative growth, sexual development, and virulence. In this study, we identified the putative components of SNF1 complex in G. zeae and characterized their functions. Based on our current results, we suspect that SNF1 complex in G. zeae consists of one alpha subunit, GzSNF1, one beta subunit (GzGAL83), and one gamma subunit (GzSNF4). Deletion of GzGAL83 and GzSNF4 resulted in milder phenotype changes in vegetative growth and sexual development than GzSNF1 deletion mutant. However, all of the single, double, and triple deletion mutants among GzSNF1, GzGAL83, and GzSNF4 were defected in virulence in similar level. There was no synergistic effect of mutant phenotypes in single, double, and triple deletions of SNF1 complex component genes except radial growth on sucrose utilization. In this study, we revealed that GzSNF1 is mainly required for SNF1 complex functions, and the other two SNF1 complex components have assistant roles for GzSNF1 in sucrose utilization and sexual development but major role for virulence in G. zeae.

SNF1 protein kinase complex는 heterotrimer로서, 진핵생물에서 glucose repressible 유전자들의 전사를 조절하여 항상성을 유지시킨다. 이 연구에서는, Gibberella zeae의 SNF1 protein kinase complex의 구성원을 동정하고 이들의 특성을 규명하였다. 게놈 데이터베이스를 이용하여 G. zeae의 SNF1 protein kinase complex는 알파, 베타, 감마 소단위체인 GzSNF1, GzGAL83, GzSNF4로 구성되어 있음을 확인하였다. GzGAL83와 GzSNF4 삭제돌연변이체의 균사생장 및 유성생식에서의 형질의 변화는 GzSNF1 삭제돌연변이체보다 적었으나, 병원성에서는 모든 삭제돌연변이체에서 동일한 감소율을 보였다. Sucrose를 이용하는 생장을 제외한 나머지 표현형에서는 SNF1 protein kinase complex 구성 소단위체 간에 협력 효과가 없었다. 결론적으로, GzSNF1이 생장과 유성생식에서 SNF1 protein kinase complex의 주된 역할을 수행하며, GzGAL83와 GzSNF4는 보조적인 역할을 한다. 하지만 병원성에서는 GzSNF1과 GzGAL83, GzSNF4가 모두 SNF1 protein kinase complex로서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보인다.