Isolation of Bacillus cereus-infecting bacteriophages and characterization of LysB4, an endolysin from bacteriophage B4

Abstract

바실러스 세레우스 (Bacillus cereus)는 식중독 균으로서 발병 시에 구토나 설사를 유발하며 포자를 형성하는 그람 양성균이다. 식품에서 바실러스 세레우스의 발견 빈도가 높은 실정이고, 생성되는 독소가 유발하는 질병의 증상은 가벼우나 점차 심각한 질병으로 발전 될 수 있다. 하지만 적절한 대책이 마련되어 있지 않아 제어 방안 마련이 시급하다. 박테리오파지(파지) 리신(lysin)은 파지에서 분리된 펩티도글리칸 분해효소로서, 이는 병원균에 대해 특이적으로 작용하여 죽이며, 내성균이 생성 확률이 적어 새롭게 각광받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 바실러스 균에 대항하는 11개의 파지를 분리했고, 그 중에서 바실러스 균에 대해 가장 용해능이 강하면서 오래 유지되었던 파지를 선정해 실험을 진행하였다. 선정된 B4 파지의 크기는 163kb이며, 유전물질로 이중나선 DNA를 가진 미오비리대과에 속하는 파지임을 알게 되었다. B4의 유전자를 분석한 결과 식품 병원균을 제어함에 있어서 가장 효과적일 것으로 추정되는 lysB4 라는 유전자를 밝혀냈고, 이것은 리스테리아 파지인 A500의 L-alanyl-D-glutamate endopeptidase와 가장 높은 상동성을 보였다. lysB4는 발현벡터와 재조합 과정을 거쳐 대장균에서 과발현 되었으며, 이후 Ni-NTA column을 이용해 분리 된 단백질을 가지고 특성파악을 하였다. 그 효소가 기능을 할 수 있는 최적은 pH는 8.0-10.0, 온도는 50 ℃ 이며, 고속 액상 크로마토그래피 분석 결과 이 효소는 예상한 바와 같이 L-alanine과 D-glutamate 사이 결합을 자르는 peptidase임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 Zn2+에 의존적인 효소로, 바실러스 세레우스, 바실러스 서브틸리스 그리고 리스테리아 모노싸이토제네스를 죽이는 데 가장 효과적으로 작용했다. 이러한 결과로 미루어 LysB4가 새로운 병원성 미생물 제어 방안으로서 가능성을 가진 물질임을 알 수 있다.

Bacillus cereus is a foodborne pathogen that causes emetic or diarrheal types of food poisoning. Since the incidence of B. cereus food poisoning has been gradually increasing over the last several years, biocontrol agents effective against B. cereus need to be developed. Endolysins are phage-encoded bacterial peptidoglycan hydrolases and have received considerable attention as promising antibacterial agents. In this study, I newly isolated eleven bacteriophages showing lytic activity against B. cereus. Among these phages, B4 phage had the most effective inhibition activity against B. cereus ATCC 10876 and was selected for further study. Bioinformatic analysis of B4 genome revealed a putative lytic protein, LysB4, which had high homology with L-alanoyl-D-glutamate endopeptidase. I identified and characterized LysB4 endolysin from the phage B4, which infects B. cereus. According to in silico analysis, this endolysin has the VanY domain at the N-terminus, the catalytic domain, and the SH3_5 domain at the C-terminus, which seems to be the cell-wall binding domain. Biochemical characterization of LysB4 enzymatic activity showed that LysB4 has optimal peptidoglycan hydrolase activity at pH 8.0-10.0 and 50°C, and the lytic activity was dependent on divalent metal ions, especially Zn2+. The antimicrobial spectrum was relatively broad since LysB4 could lyse not only Gram-positive bacteria such as B. cereus, B. subtilis, and L. monocytogenes but also some Gram-negative bacteria after treatment with ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. Liquid chromatography coupled mass spectrometry analysis of the cell wall cleavage products showed that LysB4 was an L-alanoyl-D-glutamate endopeptidase, making LysB4 the first characterized L-alanoyl-D-glutamate endopeptidase targeting B. cereus. These properties make LysB4 a good candidate as a biocontrol agent for B. cereus and other bacteria.