The Stability and Digestion Rate of the Emulsions Using Fully Hydrogenated Canola Oil (FHCO) : 극도경화 카놀라유를 이용한 에멀젼의 안정성과 소화속도

Abstract

Solid lipid emulsions, which consist of solid lipid particles dispersed within an aqueous medium, are required as a new delivery system in food industry because of the ability to encapsulate, protect and deliver functional components. The purpose of this study was to find out conditions of stable solid lipid emulsions and mixed emulsions, and to compare the digestion rate of them. Solid lipid and liquid lipid emulsions were made from fully hydrogenated canola oil (FHCO) and corn oil, and mixed emulsions were manufactured by blending FHCO and corn oil with diverse weight ratio. Emulsions with FHCO were made above the FHCO melting temperature and then cooled down to room temperature to form solid lipids. Emulsions were manufactured by diverse oil concentrations, and weigh ratio of oil phase to surfactant (Tween 20) and FHCO to corn oil. And their stability was measured and compared by particle size, particle distribution, separation aqueous phase and rheological property. In addition, in vitro experiment simulated by intestine circumstance was done to compare their digestion rate. 5 wt% FHCO emulsion with the weight ratio of 3 to 1 (FHCO to Tween 20) and 20 to 25 µm particle size was the most stable in this experiment. Stable mixed emulsions were made with the weight ratio of 5 to 5 and 3 to 7 (FHCO to corn oil) largely regardless of the amount of Tween 20 and oil phase. The digestion rate of liquid lipid droplets was the fastest followed by solid lipid and mixed lipid. The physical property and concentration of lipid droplets affected emulsions viscosity and stability. New structures and physical properties made by blended FHCO and corn oil affected characteristics of mixed emulsions such as particle size and stability. We look forward to developing a new delivery system for functional components in food industry from this study if more research about mixed emulsions using various kinds of oils and in vivo study is supported.

지방구가 고체상인 에멀젼을 이용하여 기능성 물질을 운반할 수 있는 새로운 운반 시스템개발이 식품분야에서 요구되고 있다. 이 실험에서는 고체상의 지방구, 그리고 이와 다른 성상의 지방구를 가진 새로운 시스템의 에멀젼을 안정하게 만들기 위한 조건을 확립하고, 이들의 안정성과 소화속도의 차이를 비교했다. 상온에서 고체상인 극도경화 카놀라유와 액체상을 띠고 있는 옥수수유를 재료로 하여 지방구가 고체상, 액상인 에멀젼을 각각 제조하였고, 이 두 종류의 유지를 다양한 비율로 섞어서 다른 물성의 지방구를 가진 혼합 에멀젼을 제조하였다. 지방구가 고체상인 에멀젼을 만들 때 극도경화 카놀라유를 녹는점 이상의 고온에서 녹여 에멀젼을 만들고, 그 후에 상온으로 냉각시킴으로서 완성시켰다. 에멀젼에서 차지하는 유지의 함량, 유지와 유화제(Tween 20)의 비율, 극도경화 카놀라유와 옥수수유의 비율을 다양하게 하여 에멀젼들을 제조하였다. 지방구 입자의 크기, 입자 분포, 층 분리 되는 정도, 점도와 같은 물성학적 특성을 통해 에멀젼들의 안정성을 측정하고 비교하였다. 또한, 에멀젼들을 섭취하였을 때 우리 몸 안에서 소화되는 정도와 양상을 살펴보기 위해 장 주스를 이용한 실험을 진행하였다. 극도경화 카놀라유와 유화제의 비율을 3:1로 하여 만든 20 ~ 25 µm의 지방구 크기를 가진 5 wt%의 극도경화 카놀라유 에멀젼이 가장 안정하였다. 고체상과 액상을 섞어서 만든 혼합 에멀젼은 극도경화 카놀라유와 옥수수유를 5:5와 3:7 비율로 하여 만든 것들이 유화제 양과 유지 함량에 상관없이 대체적으로 안정하였다. 액상, 고체상, 둘을 섞은 지방구 순으로 소화가 빠르게 일어났다. 지방구의 성상과 양에 따라 에멀젼의 점도가 달라졌으며 옥수수유와 극도경화유를 섞어서 만드는 경우 두 유지가 만드는 새로운 구조와 성상에 의해서 에멀젼의 특성이 결정되었다. 이 연구의 결과들을 기초로 하여 다양한 종류의 고체상, 액상 유지를 혼합하고 기능성 물질을 직접 첨가하여 in vitro, in vivo실험을 한다면, 추후에 새로운 기능성 물질 운반 매개체로서 식품에 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.