효과적 시각 커뮤니케이션을 위한 그래픽심볼 디자인 개발 연구 : (A) Study on the Graphic Symbol Design for Effective Communication : Visaulizing Cilmate Change and Global Warming Issues

Abstract

현대 정보화시대에 정보디자인의 가장 중요한 본질은 정보를 함축하는 작업, 즉 소통의 단순함을 이끌어내는 작업이다. 더하는 것 보다 빼는 것이 어려운 복잡한 시대에 디자이너는 많은 정보의 의미를 함축시키고 단순화함으로써 시각적으로 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 하는 능력이 필요하다. 예를 들면, 공항이나 교통표지판에서 볼 수 있는 그래픽심볼은 상징성을 가진 단순화된 정보의 형태로 이미지 자체가 정보로서의 가치를 가지고 있으며 쉽고 빠르게 의사를 전달할 수 있는 방법의 수단이 된다. 최근 복잡한 정보 속에서 살고 있는 현대인들에게 쉽고 편리하게 활용할 수 있는 그림언어인 그래픽심볼은 점차 사용도가 증대되고 그 중요성이 인정되고 있다.

시각언어는 의미를 논리적으로 이해하기보다는 즉각적으로 인식시킴으로써 어느 문자보다도 빠르고 효과적인 커뮤니케이션을 가능하게 한다. 오늘날 교통과 통신, 정보기술의 발전 속에서 시각언어는 다양한 문자언어장벽을 극복할 수 있는 글로벌 언어로서 그 연구가치가 크다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 현재 국제적으로 활용되고 있는 그래픽심볼은 공공시설의 표지판 정도이며 복잡한 개념이나 포괄적인 정보를 전달할 수 있는 심볼디자인은 아직도 연구가 부족한 현실이다.

현대는 다양한 메시지의 빠른 전달을 요구한다. 따라서 그래픽심볼의 특성상 복잡한 정보의 내용을 함축시키고 인지하기 쉬운 그래픽심볼을 디자인하기 위해 다음과 같은 과정으로 연구를 수행하였다.

첫째, 정보 전달을 위한 시각언어인 그래픽심볼의 이론적 개념과 그래픽심볼의 커뮤니케이션 기능에 대해 조사한다.

둘째, 현존하는 그래픽심볼 표현방식과 활용도, 문제점을 조사하고 디자인 표현요소와 기호학적 근거를 바탕으로 디자인 규칙을 성립하며 인지하기 쉽고 다층적 정보를 지닌 심볼디자인 방법을 모색한다.

셋째, 디자인 활용 사례로 최근 지구의 기후변화와 지구온난화 문제들을 시각화한다. 광범위한 정보를 항목별로 분류하고 기호학을 바탕으로 효과적인 인지방법과 새로운 그래픽심볼의 표현방법을 시도한다.

넷째, 개발된 그래픽심볼들이 글로벌 시각언어로서 활용될 수 있는지 평가하고 가이드 라인을 제시하며 향후 과제에 대해 논의해본다.

본 연구의 목적은 기존 그래픽심볼의 상징성과 함축성을 유지하며 시각언어의 한계와 문제점을 보완하여 의미의 모호성을 줄이고 그래픽심볼의 활용 영역을 확장하는데 있다. 궁극적으로 세계의 많은 사람들에게 지속적이며 통합적으로 활용될 수 있고 다층적 정보를 수용하는 그래픽심볼을 개발하여 효과적인 커뮤니케이션을 위한 시각언어의 가능성을 보여주기 위한 것이다.

The key essence of information design in this information age is implication, in other words, drawing out the simplicity of communication. In this day in age where subtracting is more challenging than adding, designers are required the ability to imply certain amount of information and to simplify it in order to effectively convey the intended information. For instance, the graphic symbols at the airport or on the road signs contain informational meanings by themselves, and are the means of easy and quick communication. Graphic symbol, picture language that can be utilized readily and with convenience by people living in a tsunami of complex information, is being used more frequently and its importance is becoming widely acknowledged.

Visual language enables communication much faster and much more effective than any other language, by instant perception rather than by logical reasoning of its meaning. Visual language is a valuable source for research, for it is a global language that can help overcome various language barriers. However, signs in public facilities are the only places that graphic symbols are used worldwide, and symbols that can convey more complex concepts or comprehensive information still lack research.

The modern society requires for faster communication of a wide variety of messages. Thus, studies were conducted as follows in order to design graphic symbols that imply complex information yet perceivable.

First, study the theoretical concept of graphic symbol, a visual language for conveying information, and its function in communication.

Second, study the expression method, uses, and problems of existing graphic symbols, establish a design rule based on design expression elements and semiotics, and search for a method to design symbols that are more perceivable and have multi-layered information.

Third, visualize issues with recent climate change and global warming as examples in which designs have been used, and search for more effective perception methods and attempt new ways to express graphic symbols.

Fourth, evaluate whether the developed graphic symbols can be utilized as global visual language, provide guidelines, and discuss further directions.

The purpose of this study is to maintain the symbolism and implications of existing graphic symbols while solving issues with visual language and its limits, and to expand the areas in which graphic symbols can be used. It is to develop graphic symbols that can be consistently utilized by people worldwide and that can hold multi-layered information in order to prove the potential of visual language as an effective communication tool.