히알루론산/도파민 컨쥬게이트로 개질된 하이드록시아파타이트 나노입자를 함유하는 실크 피브로인 나노섬유 지지체의 제조 및 성능 평가

본 논문에서는 생체적합성 및 기계적 강도가 우수한 실크 피브로인을 기질 (matrix)로 하여 하이드록시아파타이트 나노입자를 내부에 함유하는 복합 나노섬유를 수용액 용매 시스템 하에서 전기방사법을 이용하여 제조하였으며, 나노입자의 분산성을 향상시키기 위해 히알루론산/도파민 컨쥬게이트를 이용하여 나노입자의 표면 개질을 하였다. 표면 개질을 통해 향상된 나노입자의 분산성은 ELS 분석과 PBS 용액 및 방사용액 내에서의 입자의 침전 양상 관찰을 통해 확인되었으며, TEM을 통해서 섬유 내부에서의 나노입자의 분산성도 확인되었다. 실크피브로인/하이드록시아파타이트 복합 나노섬유는 2 차원 매트 및 3 차원 다공성 실린더 형태로 제작되었으며, FE-SEM을 통해 형태학적 구조 관찰이 이루어졌다. 하이드록시아파타이트 나노입자를 함유하는 실크 피브로인 나노섬유 지지체의 구조 특성은 EDS, FT-IR, WAXS 및 TGA 분석을 통하여 확인하였고, UTM을 이용하여 복합 나노섬유 지지체의 기계적 물성을 평가하였다. 또한, 복합 지지체의 생분해성을 Proteinase K를 이용한 in vitro 실험을 통해 평가하였다. 그리고 MC3T3-E1 세포를 이용한 in vitro 실험을 통해 개질된 하이드록시아파타이트를 함유하는 복합 지지체의 세포 증식능 및 분화능이 우수함을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 히알루론산/도파민 컨쥬게이트로 개질하여 분산성이 향상된 하이드록시아파타이트 나노입자를 균일하게 내부에 함유하는 실크 피브로인 복합 나노섬유를 제조하였으며, 이러한 복합 나노섬유는 세포 적합성이 뛰어나 골 재생용 지지체로서의 응용 가능성이 매우 높을 것으로 기대된다.

In this study, silk fibroin (SF) composite nanofibers containing hydroxyapatite nanoparticles inside were prepared by electospinning method using aqueous SF solution. The hydroxyapatite nanoparticles were modified with hyaluronic acid-dopamine conjugate for enhancing the dispersibility in dope solution. And the dispersibility of nanoparticles was evaluated through ELS, precipitation test in PBS solution, and TEM. Silk fibroin/hydroxyapatite composite nanofiber was fabricated into 2 D mat type as well as 3 D porous cylindrical shape. Morphological structures of these composite scaffolds were examined by FE-SEM and TEM. And structural characterization was confirmed by EDS, FT-IR, WAXS, and TGA analysis. Mechanical analysis of SF/HAp composite nanofiber scaffolds were performed using UTM for analyzing the effect of HAp content on tensile and compressive properties. The biodegradability of composite scaffold was evaluated using proteinase K in vitro. As a result of cytocompatibility test in vitro, SF/HAp composite nanofiber scaffolds had an excellent cell proliferation, cell activity and cell differentiation ability. Therefore, silk fibroin composite nanofiber scaffolds containing hydroxyapatite nanoparticles modified with hyaluronic acid-dopamine conjugate have a high potential use in bone regeneration on the basis of their structural features and performances.