교정시설에서의 변호인 접견교통에 관한 연구 : The Right of Communication for Interview with Counsel in Correctional Institution

Abstract

변호인 접견교통권이란 헌법 제12조 제4항 및 형사소송법 제34조에 규정되어 있는 피고인 또는 피의자(이하, 피고인 등)의 기본권으로서 체포 또는 구속된 피고인 등이 변호인과 접견하고 서류 또는 물건을 수수하며 의사의 진료를 받는 권리를 의미한다. 변호인 접견교통권은 개념상 피고인 등의 변호인과의 접견교통권'과 변호인의 피고인 등과의 접견교통권으로 나눌 수 있다. 피고인 등의 접견교통권의 주체는 피고인 또는 피의자로서 유죄판결이 확정된 수형자는 접견교통권의 주체가 될 수 없다. 판례는 변호인의 접견교통권이 헌법상의 권리가 아니고 단지 형사소송법에 의하여 보장되는 권리임에 그친다고 하나 변호인의 접견교통권 역시 헌법 제12조 제4항에서 당연히 우러나오는 헌법상의 권리로 보아야 할 것이다.

현재 변호인 접견교통권은 수사 절차상 피고인의 다른 어떠한 권리보다 더 높은 수준의 보호를 받고 있으나 변호인 접견교통권 보장이 현재의 수준에 달하기까지 변호사 등 많은 사람들의 항의와 노력이 필요했다. 과거에는 수사기관 등에 의한 접견 지연이나 접견교통의 거부가 빈번했고 접견 장소의 제한으로 접견교통권을 침해하는 경우도 있었다. 그 외에도 다양한 접견 방해 사례가 있었는데 접견 시 수사관 입회, 변호인과의 서신 검열, 접견실 내 차단벽 설치, 다른 교정시설로 피고인 이송 등이 그 예이다. 이러한 여러 변호인 접견교통권 침해 행위에 대하여 변호인과 피고인 등은 헌법소원심판, 준항고를 제기하여 해당 처분에 대한 취소 결정을 이끌어냈고 근거 법령이 위헌 선언되도록 하였다. 또 국가배상소송을 제기하여 국가로부터 위자료를 지급 받았으며 변호인 접견 제한 아래 작성된 조서의 증거능력을 부인하는 판결을 이끌어내었다. 이러한 주장과 소송을 통해 수사 관행이 시정되고 행형법이 개정되어 변호인 접견교통권의 위상이 현재에 이르게 되었다.

그런데 최근 변호사 수임경쟁의 심화로 교정시설 내에서 변호인 접견교통권을 남용하는 변호사가 늘어나고 있다. 변호인 접견권을 남용하는 사례가 증가함에 따라 이제는 변호인 접견교통권에 대한 침해를 어떻게 방지할 것인지 뿐만 아니라 위법한 변호인 접견 행위를 어떻게 제한할 것인지도 문제되고 있다. 담배나 휴대전화 등 금지물품을 수용자에게 전달하여 형사 처벌이나 징계 처분을 받는 사례가 증가하고 있고 사건의 변론 활동과는 무관하게 보수를 받고 수용자의 말상대가 되어주거나 잔심부름 및 재산 관리를 해 주는 변호사가 있으며 변호인 접견실을 브로커를 통해 소개받은 수용자를 만나 변호인 선임 계약을 체결하는 창구로 악용하는 경우도 있다.

이러한 상황에서 헌법재판소는 2011. 5. 26. 미결수용자의 변호인 접견권 역시 국가안전보장ㆍ질서유지 또는 공공복리를 위해 필요한 경우에는 법률로써 제한될 수 있다는 결정을 하였다. 이 결정에 따르면 변호인의 접견교통권 남용 행위가 접견교통권의 개념과 기능을 벗어나 위법하거나 부당하다고 판단될 경우 법률로써 최소한의 제한이 가능하다.

헌법재판소 결정을 바탕으로 현재 교정시설에서 시행 중인 토요일 및 공휴일 변호인 접견 불허 조치와 법무부가 시행한 바 있는 변호인선임서 미제출 변호인 접견 제한 조치의 위헌 여부를 판단한다. 토요일 등 변호인 접견 불허와 관련하여 근거 법령의 법익의 균형성을 판단하면 교정공무원의 휴무 보장이라는 공익이 변호인 접견을 통해 적절한 대응책을 강구하고 심리적 불안을 해소하는 사익보다 우월한 이익인지 의문이 있다. 따라서 공휴일 등 변호인 접견을 불허하는 법령은 과잉금지원칙 위반으로 위헌의 소지가 있다. 다음으로 변호인선임서 미제출 변호인 접견 제한 조치는 근거 법률이 없어 위법하다는 판단을 피할 수 없다. 다만 변호인이 되려는 자도 변호인 접견을 할 수 있음을 악용하여 브로커로부터 소개받은 다수의 수용자와 미선임 접견을 반복하는 행위는 제한하여야 하므로 이러한 행위를 규제하는 내용의 법조항 신설은 검토할 필요가 있다.

주요어 : 변호인의 조력을 받을 권리, 변호인 접견교통권, 변호인 접견교통권 방해 및 보장, 변호인 접견교통권 남용 및 제한.

The right of communication for interview with counsel is one of the fundamental rights of the suspect and the accused(herein after called as the accused) which is set by Article 12 of the Constitution, Article 34 of the Criminal Procedure Act, and Article 84 of the Administration and Treatment of Correctional Institution Inmates Act. The right of communication for interview with counsel means that a defence counsel interviews the accused, receives documents or objects. Today, the right of communication for interview with counsel is more highly guaranteed than any other right of the accused in the procedure of investigation, but it became possible due to the efforts and protests of stakeholders including lawyers. In the past, many lawyers were not allowed to visit and interview the accused as the investigative agency frequently delayed or rejected consultation requests. There were many other obstacles that prevented the accused from interviewing with counsel. Sometimes a correctional officer supervised the interview and censored a letter to a counsel, and partition walls were installed between the accused and the counsel in the prison interview rooms. At times, a counsel found the accused who was scheduled to be interviewed transported to another correctional institution. For those cases, either the lawyer or the accused issued the constitutional appeal and received the decision for cancellation of the administrativemeasures. In addition, they also received some compensation from the government by issuing suit of the state tort liability and judgment that denied the admissibility of evidence of the report written without the interview conducted by a lawyer. Through all these efforts, the right of communication for interview with counsel is now guaranteed sufficiently.

Recently, there are some cases in which lawyers abuse their right to interview and communicate the accused as the competition among lawyers to accept more cases is getting fiercer. Thus, the problem is not only how to prevent the infringement on the right of communication for interview with counsel but also how to restrict the right executed by the lawyers who overuse their right. Under these circumstances, the Constitutional Court made a judgment that the right of communication for interview with counsel can be restricted by law when it is necessary for national security, the maintenance of law and order or public welfare. According to the judgment, lawyer's abuse of the interview and communication right can be restricted by law under the principle of proportionality when it is considered unfair or illegal considering the original concept and function of the right of communication for interview with counsel. According to this legalprinciple it may be unconstitutional that lawyers are not allowed to visit and interview inmates during weekends because it is questionable whether the guarantee of the correctional officials' rest during the weekend(public interest) is superior to the provision of appropriate measures for inmates, or alleviation of concerns and uneasiness of inmates through interview(private interest). It may be also found unconstitutional that lawyers cannot meet and interview the accused without submitting a document of designation because there is no authority regulations for such restriction.

keywords : right to counsel, the right of communication for interview with counsel, obstacle and guarantee of the right of communication for interview with counsel, overuse and restriction of the right of communication for interview with counsel; Language kor