외국인직접투자의 진입 및 설립에 대한 규율에 관한 연구

국문초록

외국인직접투자는, 그 흐름의 양이 빠르게 증가하고 있는데, 투자유치국과 장기적인 경제 관계 형성, 외국인의 국내기업의 경영 활동에의 참여와 유무형의 자산 이전의 특징을 지니고 있으므로, 투자유치국에 미치는 경제적, 법적, 문화적 영향이 크다. 그 영향력에 비추어 외국인직접투자의 흐름을 유도하고 한편으로는 막을 수 있는 그 진입 및 설립에 대한 규율이 중요한데, 한국은 이에 대하여 외국인투자촉진법을 제정, 운용하는 한편, 투자 자유화를 약속하는 여러 투자협정을 FTA의 투자의 장 형태로 체결하여 왔다. 본 논문에서는 한국의 외국인직접투자의 진입 및 설립에 대한 규율 상황에서, 외국인직접투자의 진입에 대한 국내법상 규제를 함에 있어서, 또 새로운 투자협정을 체결하고 운용함에 있어서 발생할 수 있는 쟁점을 다루고자 한다.

우선 논의의 전제로서 제2장에서는 외국인직접투자의 개념 및 통계적 동향을 살펴봄을 통해 외국인직접투자의 진입 및 설립에 대한 규율의 중요성을 확인한 후, 그 규율과 관련하여 연혁적으로 어떠한 시각의 변화가 있었는지 소개하였다. 다음으로 외국인직접투자의 진입 및 설립에 대한 국내법 단계에서의 중요 규제 방식인 산업분야별 금지 및 제한, 지분취득제한, 심사법과 함께 조약 단계에서의 4가지 중요 모델인 투자통제 모델, 내국민대우/최혜국대우 통합 모델, 선택적 자유화 모델, 상호적 내국민대우 모델 및 국내 규율 재량을 확보하기 위한 일반적 예외 조항에 대하여 살펴보았다.

제3장에서는 제2장의 분석틀에 기초하여 외국인투자촉진법과 한국이 체결한 투자협정의 외국인직접투자의 진입 및 설립에 관한 규율의 세부적인 내용을 분석하였다. 특히 투자 자유화를 약속하는 투자협정과 관련하여 내국민대우/최혜국대우 통합 모델에 기초한 한-미 FTA를 중심으로 NAFTA의 중재판정례를 기초로 내국민대우, 최혜국대우 법리를 정리한 후, 일반적 예외와 유보의 세부적 내용, 투자자-국가간 분쟁해결절차를 살펴보았고, 선택적 자유화 모델에 기초한 한-EU FTA는 GATS의 법리와의 비교를 통해 그 내용을 살펴보았다.

제4장에서는 제2장과 제3장에서 살펴본 내용을 기초로 외국인직접투자의 진입 및 설립에 대하여 국내법상 규제를 함에 있어서 투자협정상 투자 자유화에 대한 약속과 그 유보에 대한 고려가 필요함을 강조하였다. 현행 외국인투자촉진법상 규제는 투자협정에서 유보된 범위 내이므로 투자협정상 약속 위반 문제가 없다. 다만, 향후 경제상황 및 외국인투자에 대한 정책적 시각의 변화에 따라 외국인직접투자의 진입에 대한 규제를 강화하는 경우에는 투자협정상 약속과 일치되게 시행하여야만 그 위반으로 인한 책임을 피할 수 있다. 특히 각 투자협정마다 일반적 예외와 유보로 확보되는 국내 규율 재량의 범위에 있어 차이가 있는 만큼 이에 대한 정확한 분석이 필요하다. 한편, 현재 사회적 이슈가 되고 있는 중소기업적합업종·품목선정제도를 살펴봄을 통하여, 외국인직접투자의 진입을 직접적으로 규제하지는 않지만, 기업의 규모를 고려하여 시장진입을 제한함으로써 외국인투자자의 진입에 대한 사실상 차별의 결과를 야기할 수 있는 국내제도와 투자협정과의 관계를, 특히 내국민대우 원칙의 적용을 중심으로 분석하였다. 해당 제도의 실제 운용 상황 및 내국민대우 그 중에서도 한-미 FTA의 동종의 상황, 한-EU FTA의 동종 설립과 투자자의 구체적 해석 및 적용에 따라 투자협정 위반으로 판단될 가능성도 있으므로, 이에 대한 주의가 필요하다.

제5장에서는 투자 자유화를 약속하는 투자협정을 체결하고 또 이를 운용함에 있어서, 외국인직접투자의 진입 및 설립에 대하여 택한 모델, 양자간 협정 형태, 분쟁해결절차, 설립 단계의 투자의 각 특징에 대한 고려를 바탕으로 주의하고 개선할 점을 제시하였다. 우선 투자 자유화에 대한 조약상 약속을 함에 있어 민주적 통제절차에서의 보다 면밀한 검토가 요구된다. 또한, negative list 방식을 채택하는 경우 새로운 분야의 출현시 유보안 개정을 협의할 수 있는 제도를, 그리고 외국인직접투자의 진입에 대한 내국민대우 원칙의 해석 및 적용과 관련하여 상호 이해를 높이고 협의할 수 있는 제도를 각 투자협정 내에 규정할 필요가 있음을 지적하였다. 한편, 한국은 다양한 모델에 입각한, 그리고 그 일반적 예외 및 유보의 범위에 세부적인 차이가 있는 투자협정을 체결하여 왔으므로, 향후 투자협정상 투자 자유화에 대한 약속을 함에 있어 최혜국대우 원칙의 적용에 주의하고, 그 내용 및 형식에 있어 통일성을 확보하는 노력이 요구된다. 마지막으로, 설립 단계의 투자에 있어 투자자-국가간 분쟁해결절차 인정 필요성을 살핀 후, 이 분쟁해결절차가 보다 효과적으로 적용되기 위한 개선방안을 생각해보았다.

Seoul National University

Foreign direct investment(FDI) has rapidly increased in the volume of its flow, and because it is characterized by the formation of long-term economic relations with the host country, foreigners participation in domestic corporations management activities, and transfer of tangible and intangible assets, it has a considerable economic, legal, and cultural effect on the host country. In consideration of such an effect, it is important to regulate the admission and establishment of FDI that can direct and, on the other hand, block its flow. Regarding this, South Korea has enacted and implemented the Korea Foreign Investment Promotion Act(FIPA), and, on the other hand, concluded many international investment agreements (IIAs) including market access commitments in the form of chapters of investment in free trade agreements(FTAs). In a current situation of South Koreas regulation of the admission and establishment of FDI, this study explores the issues that can arise in enacting domestic legislation/regulation regarding the admission of FDI and in concluding and implementing new IIAs.

First, as the premises of discussions, Chapter 2 shows the importance of regulating the admission and establishment of FDI through the examination of the concept and statistical trends of the FDI and then introduces a time line of changes in perspective of such regulation. it also examines the important regulatory methods regarding the admission and establishment of FDI on the level of domestic legislation such as: selective sector exclusion, equity restriction, and screening law; as well as, the important models on the level of agreements such as: the investment control model, combined national treatment and most favored nation treatment model, selective liberalization model, and mutual national treatment model. Then it discusses the exceptional provisions to preserve domestic regulatory flexibility.

Based on the framework in Chapter 2, Chapter 3 analyzes the details of the regulation of the admission and establishment of FDI in the FIPA and IIAs concluded by South Korea. In particular, in relation to IIAs containing market access commitments, it reviews the legal principles of national treatment and most favored nation treatment pursuant to arbitration precedents of the NAFTA while focusing on the Korea-US FTA, which is based on the combined national treatment and most favored nation treatment model. It also takes a look at the detailed contents of general exceptions and reservations and investor-state dispute settlement procedures in the Korea-US FTA. Then it examines the contents of the Korea-EU FTA, which is based on the selective liberalization model, in comparison with the legal principles of contents of the General Agreement on Trade in Services(GATS).

Based on the discussions in Chapter 2 and 3, Chapter 4 stresses the necessity to take into consideration market access commitments and reservations in IIAs in enacting domestic legislation/regulation regarding the admission and establishment of FDI. Because regulation in the current FIPA is within the extent reserved in IIAs, there is no problem of violating commitments in IIAs. However, when strengthening the regulation of the admission of FDI according to future economic situations and changes in policy perspectives on foreign investment, the measure must be taken to meet the commitments in IIAs to avoid liabilities due to violations of them. In particular, because IIAs differ in the scope of domestic regulatory flexibility preserved through general exceptions and reservations, this must be analyzed accurately. Next, this chapter examines 'the system for the selection of industries and item types suitable for small and medium enterprises', which is a current social issue. Through this system, it analyzes the relationships between the domestic policy, which can cause de facto discrimination against the admission of foreign investors by limiting market admission in consideration of the sizes of corporations even though they do not directly regulate the admission of FDI, and IIAs, especially with a focus on the application of the principle of national treatment. Cause is necessary because the actual enforcement of this policy and the application of the national treatment, especially in the specific interpretations and applications of 'like circumstances' in the Korea-US FTA and like establishments and investors in the Korea-EU FTA, may result in the violations of IIAs.

Chapter 5 presents precautions or improvements to be made, in concluding and implementing IIAs with market access commitments, based on considerations of the respective characteristics of the models selected with respect to the admission and establishment of FDI, bilateral agreement forms, dispute settlement procedures, and pre-establishment investment. First, in making market access commitments in agreements, a more careful review under democratic control procedure is necessary. In addition, in cases where the negative list method is selected, it is necessary to stipulate in IIAs systems where the revision of reservation lists can be discussed when new sectors emerge. It is also necessary to stipulate in IIAs systems where mutual understanding can be raised and discussions can be held in interpreting the principle of the national treatment regarding the admission of FDI. Furthermore, because South Korea has concluded IIAs that are based on diverse models and that have differences in the scope of general exceptions and reservations, the application of the principle of the most favored nation treatment must be taken into consideration in making market access commitments in IIAs in the future, and efforts to secure unity in their contents and forms must be made. Lastly, the necessity of acknowledging the investor-state dispute settlement procedures in the pre-established investment is examined, and the possible improvements to more effectively apply such dispute settlement procedures are discussed.