中國의 外國人投資企業 租稅特例制度에 關한 硏究 : A Study on Tax Incentive Regime for Foreign Invested Enterprises in China

Abstract

중국의 외국인투자기업에 대한 조세특례제도는 개혁•개방의 기본 국책이 1978년 실시됨에 따라 도입된 것이다. 개혁•개방 정책 실시의 초기에 중국 국내시장이 미처 형성되지 않았을 뿐만 아니라 국내 경제를 개발하는 데 필요한 자금, 선진적 기업 관리기법, 사회 기반시설 등 여러 면에서 미비된 상황은 외국투자의 유치에 상당히 불리한 것이기 때문에 중국당국은 그 당시 특수한 역사적 단계에서 국제적 관행 및 경험을 참조하여 취약한 투자환경을 보완하기 위한 조건으로 최초로 시행된 섭외세법인 "중외합자경영 기업소득세법(1980) 및 "외국기업소득세법(1981)에서 외국인직접투자에 관한 조세우대 조항을 도입하기로 결정하였다.

위와 같은 외국인투자기업 소득세법의 우선적인 마련을 이어서 국내기업에 대한 소득세법의 마련도 점차적으로 본격화하였다. 1990년대 초까지는 외국인투자기업과 순수 내국기업에 대해 각각 다른 세법을 적용하고 아울러 외국인투자기업에 한정하여 조세특례를 적용하는 이른바 양세병존(兩稅並存)의 국면에 들어서게 되었다. 하지만 이러한 체제는 특히 2001년 중국이 WTO에 가입한 후, 중국 경제의 성장에 갈수록 부정적인 영향을 미치게 되었는데, 2007년 3월 최종 기업소득세법을 전면적으로 개정하여 양세합병(兩稅合併)을 계기로 하여 조세특례 제도를 통합함으로써 순수 내국기업도 외국인투자기업과 동일한 조세우대를 받을 수 있게 되었다.

따라서 2008년 시행된 신 기업소득세법은 외국인투자기업에 대한 조세특례제도 변화의 분수령이 되었다. 2008년 이전의 외국인투자기업 조세특례제도는 경제특구, 경제기술개발구역, 연해경제개방구역 등 특정지역에 대한 조세우대가 중심이 되고 거기에 농업∙임업∙목축업, 에너지∙교통∙항구∙부두, 소프트웨어 및 집적회로 등 특정산업 또는 사업에 대한 우대를 보충으로 하고 있었기 때문에 정책의 지향성이 명확하지 않을 뿐만 아니라 각 지역간의 경제개발의 불균형, 순수 내국기업과 외국인투자기업 간의 불평등 등 결과를 초래하였다. 이에 반하여 2008년 이후의 외국인투자기업 조세특례제도는 기술혁신, 사회기반시설의 구축, 농업의 발전, 환경보호, 에너지 절약, 취약계층의 지원 등 목적으로 하고 "산업우대 위주로, 지역우대 보충으로(產業優惠為主, 區域優惠為輔)하는 조세우대 원칙을 따르고 있어 외국인투자의 질적 향상에 더욱 크게 기여할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 순수 내국기업도 동일하게 적용받을 수 있기 때문에 더욱 합리적인 방향으로 개선되었다.

그러나 외국인투자기업에 한정되었던 조세특례제도의 폐지는 실제로 외국인투자에 미치는 영향은 입법 당시에 많이 검토되었으나, 기업소득세법 시행된 후 4년이 지난 이 시점에서 이러한 예측이 들어맞았는지에 관하여 다시 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 외국인직접투자에 관한 공식 통계자료에 따르면 2008년 기업소득세법 시행 이전과 이후 외국인투자의 수량 및 규모에는 큰 변화가 없다는 결론이 도출되었으며 이는 조세우대를 실시하는 것은 결코 외국투자자를 성공적으로 유치할 수 있는 결정적인 요인이 아니라는 중국당국의 판단이 다시 한번 검증된 셈이다.

단, 신 기업소득세법을 근거로 한 신 조세특례는 현재까지의 시행 상황을 살펴보면 일부 문제점이 대두되고 있다. 주로 조세특례를 적용받기 위한 요건이 비교적 엄격한 경우가 많고 또한 행정적 자의가 개입할 여지가 여전히 크다는 것이다. 그러나 중국당국이 조세특례가 산업구조 조정 및 경제적 질적 성장에 기여하는 역할을 중요시하는 이상, 조세우대 조치의 적용요건 및 범위 등 여러 측면에서 계속 완화될 것이라고 관측할 수 있다.

Tax incentive regime for foreign invested enterprise was introduced to China together with the enforcement of the Reform and Opening-up Policy in 1978. At the beginning of the Reform and Opening-up Policy, the internal market in China hadnt established yet and it was also lack of the capital, advanced corporation management skills, public infrastructure base or other factors necessary for national economy development, which was disadvantageous to attract foreign investments. On such a special historical circumstances, Chinese government decided to provide tax incentives with the promulgation of Chinese-Foreign Equity Joint Venture Income Tax Law in 1980 and Foreign Enterperise Income Tax Law in 1981, in which a few tax incentive provisions was included.

Domestic enterprise income tax law also began to be drawn up gradually just following the the promulgation of foreign invested-enterpirse income tax law. The dual track income law system of domestically-funded enterprises and foreign-invested enterprises was formed by the earlier years of 1990s, while tax preference was granted only to foreign-invested enterprises. However, especially after Chinas accession to the WTO in 2001, the dual track system became difficult to maintain because its negative impact on economy growth became more serious, with the positive effects at the early years wore off as investment conditions improved over time. Eventally the promulgation of China Enterprise Income Tax in 2007 offically declared the end of the existing tax incentive regimes with the result that both the domestically- funded enterprises and foreign invested enterprises could obtain the same tax preference as long as its investments are in accordance with requirements.

The Enterprise Income Tax which came into force in 2008 consequently became the turning point of the tax incentive regime for foreign invested enterprises. More specifically speaking, tax incentive regime before 2008 gave priority to foreign invested enterprises established in some specific regions, such asspecial economic zones, coastal economic open regionsas etc and engagement in special industries and projects, such as agriculture, forestry,animal husbandry, harbor, transportation, software, was put at a supplementary place, where not only the oriented policies were not cleared indicated, but also resulted in the economy growth imbalance between different regions, and unfair competitive market for either domestically-funded enterprises and foreign invested enterprises. On contray, tax incentive regime after 2008 gives priority to tax incetives for specific industries and put those enterpriseds established in specific regions at a supplementary place, with the purpose of techonology renovation, establishing public infrastructure bases, developing agriculture, prevent environment pollution, saving energy and pretecting the weakness, which will be helpful to improve the qualification of foreign investment to China.

Nevertheless, what effects the abolishment of the tax incentive regimes applied only for foreign invested enterprises has on foreign invest actually is necessary to be reviewed at the time of almost 4 years after the promulgation of China Enterprise Income Tax in 2008, although it had been widely discussed just before its legislation. According to the available data on foreign direct investment, it can be concluded that the quantitities and scales of foreign investment didnt become much different after 2008. It seems to verify the viewpoint of Chinese government that tax incentives are definitely not playing a crucial role in attracting foreign investment.

But some issues on the new tax incentive regime provided in China Enterprise Income Tax (2008) are emerging in terms of its implementation situation. As some requirements for abtaining tax incentives are relatively strict so that there is great possibility for arbitrarily use of administrative authorities. However, as long as Chinese government recognizes the important role of tax incentives in contributing to the industry restructuring and economy growth in quality, restriction of the requirements and scopes to applicable tax preference also tends to continue to get relaxed in the future.