한국인의 혈청 알라닌아미노전이효소의 상승과 연관된 유전 및 대사 요인 분석 : Genetic and Metabolic Influences on Elevated Serum Alanine Aminotransferase in the Korean Population: the Healthy Twin Study

Abstract

연구 목적: 한국인의 혈청 알라닌아미노전이효소의 상승에 영향을 미치는 유전 요인 및 대사 요인을 규명하고, 혈청 알라닌아미노전이효소의 유전율을 추정하고자 한다. 특히 정상 체중의 사람에서 유전적인 요인이 혈청 알라닌아미노전이효소의 상승에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

연구 배경: 비알코올성 지방간은 만성 간질환의 가장 흔한 원인이며, 대사 증후군과 밀접한 연관을 보인다. 최근 들어 비알코올성 지방간은 유전 요인과 환경 요인 간의 상호작용에 의한 질환으로 간주되고 있다. 그러나 아시아인, 특히 한국인을 대상으로 한 비알코올성 지방간의 유전적 요인에 관한 역학 연구는 아직 부족하다. 특히 대사 위험 요인이 적은 정상 체중의 사람에서 비알코올성 지방간의 발병에 미치는 유전 요인에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

연구 방법: 2005년 4월부터 2010년 12월까지 30세 이상 한국인의 동성 쌍둥이 및 그들의 직계가족 구성원을 대상으로 시행된 쌍둥이 코호트 연구의 자료를 분석하였다. 이전에 만성 간염 또는 간경변으로 진단되었거나, 하루 평균 20g 이상의 과도한 음주를 하고 있거나, 악성 종양으로 진단된 경우는 분석에서 제외되었다. 혈청 알라닌아미노전이효소의 정상 상한치는 남자 33 IU/L, 여자 25 IU/L으로 정의하였다.

결론: 유전 요인은 혈청 알라닌아미노전이효소의 상승에 독립적으로 영향을 미치는 위험 요인이다. 혈청 알라닌아미노전이효소의 상승에 대한 유전 요인의 영향은 과체중군보다 정상 체중군에서 상대적으로 더 큰 경향을 보인다.

Objectives: The aim of our study is to identify the genetic and metabolic factors influencing on elevated serum alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and to estimate heritability of serum ALT among Korean, especially focusing on the genetic influence on elevated serum ALT among non-obese people.

Introduction: Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is the most common cause of chronic liver disease worldwide. NAFLD is strongly associated with metabolic syndrome. Recently, NAFLD is considered as the disease developed by the interaction between genetic and environmental factors. However, the genetic epidemiologic studies for NAFLD are still rare in Asia, especially for the genetic effect on pathogenesis of NAFLD among non-obese Asian.

Data and Method: From April 2005 to December 2009, Data were collected from the Healthy Twin study in Korea, a cohort study of adult same-sex twin pairs aged ≥30 years and their 1st-degree family members. People with previous history of chronic hepatitis or liver cirrhosis, excessive alcohol drinking (≥20g daily) or malignancy were excluded. The upper limit of serum ALT was defined as 33 IU/L in men and 25 IU/L in women.

Conclusion: Genetic factors as well as metabolic conditions are the independent risk factors for elevated serum ALT. The genetic influence on elevated serum ALT among non-obese people might be strong compared with obese people.