DET1 and COP10 interact with GI for the regulation of photoperiodic flowering in Arabidopsis thaliana : DET1 and COP10 interact with GI for the regulation of photoperiodic flowering in Arabidopsis thaliana

Abstract

계절 변화에 따른 일장의 길이는 생체시계(circadian clock)에 신호를 전달함으로 개화시기를 포함한 식물의 일반적인 생장발달과정을 조절한다. 진화적으로 잘 보존된 COP/DET/FUS단백질들은 애기장대의 암 조건에서 광형태형성 (photomorphogenesis)을 억제하는 능력을 가진 단백질로 잘 알려졌다. 이들은 광 형태형성을 촉진시키는 중요한 세포 내 조절인자들을 목표로 하여 분해(degradation)를 조절한다. 이러한 기작을 수행하는 단백질들 중에, DET1과 COP10은 DDB1과 함께 CDD 복합체를 형성하는 주요 구성단백질로 밝혀졌다. 단일조건에서, det1, cop10돌연변이의 표현형은 정상형(wild type)보다 조기 개화를 보여준다. 다시 말해, DET1유전자의 기능 소실은 조기개화의 원인을 제공한다. 이러한 DET1의 기능이 어떠한 유전적 생화학 개화 조절을 통해 일어나는 것인지 확인하기 위해 DET1 mutant인 det1-1을 생체주기 진동자 (circadian oscillator)와 개화에 관련된 유전자의 돌연변이에 교배를 통해 유전학적 분석을 했다. det1-1/gi-1과 cop10-1/gi-1에서 각각의 double mutant들은 gi-1돌연변이 표현형을 보였다. 이를 바탕으로 In vitro Yeast two hybrid실험에서 DET1과 COP10은 GI의 N-terminal region에 각각 인식하여 결합한다. 이런 작용이 식물체 내에서도 이루어지는가를 확인하기 위해, co-immunoprecipitation방법을 이용하여 유전자간의 관계를 확인하였다. 그 결과 효모에서의 결과와 마찬가지로 식물체 내에서도 이들 단백질은 서로 상호작용한다는 사실을 밝혀냈다. 따라서 이들 단백질들은 생체 내에서 서로 상호작용을 통한 유전자 조절을 할 수 있다는 가능성을 나냈다. 추가적으로 GI의 단백질 안정성을 조절한다고 알려진 ELF3와 DET1, COP10의 직접적인 상호작용은 Yeast two hybrid실험을 통해 ELF3와 COP10은 상호작용을 하였으나 ELF3와 DET1은 상호작용을 하지 않았다. 이러한 사실을 식물체에서 확인한 Co-Immunoprecipitation결과에서 ELF3와 DET1의 직접적인 상호작용함을 밝혀냈다. 따라서 이 논문은 DET1과 COP10이 GI와의 직접적인 상호작용함을 증명하므로 개화 조절에 새로운 기작의 가능성을 제시하는데 중요한 자료가 된다.

A group of evolutionarily conserved pleiotropic COP/DET/FUS proteins was initially defined repressors of photomorphogenesis in Arabidopsis. It was suggested that this regulation be mediated by targeting degradation of key cellular regulators that promote photomorphogenesis. Among them, DET1 and COP10 are components of CDD complex and it consists of DET1, COP10, and DDB1. Based on flowering-time phenotypes under LD and SD conditions, the phenotypes of det1 and cop10 mutants flower much earlier than these of wild type in SD. In other words, A loss-function of DET1 and COP10 genes leads to early flowering. To genetically dissect the roles of DET1 and COP10 as flowering repressors, we generated double mutants that combined the weak det1-1 and cop10-4(cin4) with representative mutations affecting the major flowering-time regulatory pathways and circadian clock system. When det1-1/gi-1 and cop10-4/gi-1 double mutants were analyzed, we found they flowered as late as gi-1 mutant plants, indicating that GI acts downstream of DET1 and COP10. It demonstrates that DET1 and COP10 are associated with GI for the regulation of photoperiodic flowering. For this hypothesis, using yeast two-hybrid assays, we found that both DET1 and COP10 physically interact with the N-terminal region of GI. We also performed co-immunoprecipitation assay to further confirm the interaction of DET1 and COP10 with GI. Here, our results reveal that CDD components, DET1 and COP10, physically interact with GI in vitro and in vivo assays. Previous reports showed that COP1 and ELF3 regulate GI stability in the photoperiod flowering pathway. In addition, DET1 and COP10 also interact with ELF3 in yeast two-hybrid and pull-down assays, indicating CCD complex is also involved in COP1-ELF3-GI regulation in photoperiodic flowering.