The Effects of Word Frequency and Masking On the Distributions of Eye Fixation Durations : 낱말 빈도와 차폐가 고정시간 분포에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the masking and word frequency effect on the distribution of fixation durations, and to try to compare the models of eye movement control during reading. E-Z Reader (Reichle et al. 1998; 2003) model and SWIFT (Engbert, Longtin, & Kliegl, 2002, 2005) model are accepted most extensively as representative eye movement control models. These two eye movement models explained a variety of experimental results based on the comparison of the mean difference of fixation durations. Although there were efforts to compare the two models by showing a new experimental effect such as parafoveal-on-foveal effect, it was not successful because studies showed inconsistent results. In this study, the two models were compared by examining the distributional effect of masking on fixation durations of high-frequency and low-frequency words. From the perspective of E-Z Reader model, masking of the next word means the delays of the start of lexical processing regardless of word frequency. Thus E-Z Reader predicts that the masking manipulation would affect the shift of distribution regardless of word frequency. On the other hand, from the perspective SWIFT model, the masking effect on the distribution of fixation duration depends on the activation of a fixated word. With some assumptions it was expected that SWIFT predict would affect shift of the distribution and might affect skew of distribution.

Experiment 1 examined the word frequency effect on distributions of fixation durations of Korean words to make sure that fixation durations of Korean words are well fitted by ex-Gaussian distribution. Staub (2010) showed the frequency effect on distributions in English; μ and τ parameters are increased on low frequency distributions. The results of Experiment 1 were different from Staub (2010)s results. The distributions of the low-frequency condition are generally shifted to the right (μ) but there were no significant change of skew (τ), compared to the distributions of high frequency condition. These results may come from the difference between English and Korean writing systems.

Experiment 2 examined the effect of masking on distribution of fixation durations of high-frequency words. Similar to Experiment 1, the masking influenced the shift of distribution but no skew of distribution. Experiment 3 examined the effect of masking on distribution of fixation durations of low-frequency words. The results of Experiment 3 were almost identical to Experiment 2.

The consistent results from Experiment 2 and 3 showed that the masking influenced the location shift (μ) of distribution of fixation durations. Implications of the results in models of eye movement control are discussed.

글 읽기에서 안구 운동 연구는 여러 가지 변인들을 확인하는 데서 출발하였다. 변인이 확인되면 이를 바탕으로 구체적인 안구 운동 모형을 만들고, 이 모형으로 다양한 실험을 실시하여 실험 결과들을 설명하는 단계에 이른다. 이렇게 만들어진 대표적인 안구운동 모형에는 EZ-reader 모형과 SWIFT 모형이 있다. 지금까지 이 두 모형은 고정시간 평균을 비교한 여러 연구자료들을 설명하였다. 이전 연구자들은 새로운 효과에 바탕을 두어 두 모형을 비교하려는 시도를 하였으나 그 효과들은 일관되지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 최근에 소개된 반응시간의 분포를 사용하여 두 모형을 비교해 보고자 했다. 구체적으로 본 연구에서는 낱말 빈도와 차폐가 글 읽기에서 고정시간의 분포에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 연구하였으며 나아가 분포에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 바탕으로 안구운동의 두 모형의 비교를 시도하였다.

실험 1 은 우리말에서 고빈도 낱말과 저빈도 낱말의 분포가 어떻게 차이 나는지를 안구운동 실험으로 살펴보았다. 영어권 연구에서 분포의 차이가 μ 와 τ 에서 보이는 반면 (Staub, 2010), 이 실험에서는 μ 에서만차이를 보이는 것이 확인되었다. 이는 고빈도 낱말의 고정시간의 분포와 비교해 저빈도 낱말의 고정시간 분포가 분포 모양의 큰 변화는 없이 평균이 전반적으로 이동하였음을 시사한다. 실험 2 는 고빈도 낱말이 차폐가 되었을 때 나타나는 분포의 차이를 알아보았다. 실험의 결과는 차폐가 없을 때 낱말의 고정시간에 비해 차폐가 있을 때의 낱말의 고정시간이 전반적으로 늘어났으며, 분포의 차이가 실험 1 과 유사하게 μ 에서만 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 실험 3 은 실험 2 와 같은 방법으로 저빈도 낱말이 차폐가 되었을 때 나타나는 분포의 차이를 알아보았다. 결과는 실험 2 와 마찬가지로 차폐가 없을 때의 낱말의 고정시간이 차폐가 있을 때의 낱말의 고정시간보다 짧았으며, 분포의 차이 또한 μ 에서만 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 실험 2 와 3 모두 차폐의 효과가 분포에 미치는 영향이 분포의 모양에는 큰 변화가 없이 분포를 전반적으로 이동시켰음을 시사하고 있다.

본 연구의 실험 1, 2 와 3 의 일관된 결과는 낱말 빈도와 차폐가 고정시간의 증가에 영향을 미치며, 특히 고정시간의 분포 변화는 μ 의 영향을 받는 것을 시사한다. 이 결과가 안구운동의 모형에 대해 갖는 함의가 논의되었다.