The Relationship between Mother-Child Verbal Interaction and Four-Year-Olds Emotion Understanding : 어머니-아동 언어적 상호작용과 만 4세 아동의 정서이해력 간의 관계

Abstract

Emotion understanding is an essential ability in order to have meaningful relationships with others, and early childhood is considered to be the most critical stage in obtaining this ability. The age of four during a childs preschool year is especially crucial because affective perspective taking skills become available. Previous studies have inferred that mothers mental state talk and mother-child verbal interaction styles are important variables associated with the childrens emotion understanding. However, past studies have only provided limited knowledge of emotion understanding on four-year-olds, and those relations with verbal and non-verbal aspects of emotion understanding have not yet been empirically established. Therefore, the present study focused on the emotion understanding of four-year-olds in relation to the mothers mental state talk and mother-child verbal interaction styles. The current study examined the verbal (i.e., labeling) and non-verbal (i.e., prop selection) forms of emotion understanding among four-year-olds using the pretend play assessment paradigm. Mothers mental state talk and mother-child verbal interaction styles were assessed using the book-sharing paradigm.

Results revealed that the verbal form of four-year-olds emotion understanding was generally related with the mothers mental state talks. The mothers use of cognitive state terms by tokens (i.e., frequencies) and types (i.e., varieties), emotional state terms by tokens, and mothers preferred type of using statements entailing mental state terms in a manner designed to articulate causal explanation (i.e., EMS) were positively correlated, but the mothers preferred type of using statements entailing causal explanation without mention of mental state terms (i.e., ENMS) was negatively correlated with the verbal form of childrens emotion understanding. After controlling the frequency of book-reading at home, emotional state terms (token) and EMS were shown as positive predictors, whereas the ENMS type turned out to be a negative predictor. Contrary to the verbal form, the effect of mother-child verbal interaction styles on the non-verbal form of childrens emotion understanding was examined; significant differences were found in the non-verbal form of four-year-olds emotion understanding among mother-child verbal interaction styles that the children from the Co-Construct and Child Lead by Mother groups performed better than children from the Skeletal group. A main effect of gender was found but an interaction effect of styles and gender was not found on the non-verbal form of four-year-olds emotion understanding. The implications and limitations of the present study were also discussed.

학령전기 정서이해력은 중요한 사회인지능력으로서 이후 친사회적 행동 및 학업 수행과 같은 긍정적인 발달적 결과와 관련되어 있다. 학령전기 중에서도 만 4세는 정서 조망 수용 능력이 가능해지는 시기라는 점에서 중요하다. 지금까지의 연구들은 어머니의 심적 상태 언어 사용이 아동의 정서이해력과 관련 있는 중요한 변인임을 밝혀 왔고, 어머니-아동 언어적 상호작용 유형 역시 관련 있는 변인임을 시사했다. 하지만 이런 변인들과 아동의 정서이해력의 관계를 살펴본 기존 연구들은 4세 아동의 정서이해력에 대해 제한된 정보만을 제공하고, 4세 아동의 언어적, 비언어적 형태의 정서이해력과의 관련성을 살펴본 실증적 연구가 거의 없는 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 어머니의 심적 상태 언어 사용 및 어머니와 아동의 언어적 상호작용 유형과 만 4세 아동의 정서이해력 간의 관련성을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 만 4세 아동 64명을 대상으로 가상 놀이 패러다임을 통해 언어적, 비언어적 형태의 정서이해력을 측정하였다. 64쌍의 아동과 어머니의 그림책 읽기 상호작용을 통해 어머니의 심적 상태 용어 사용 빈도, 유형, 방식을 측정하였고, 어머니와 아동이 대화에 참여하는 정도에 따라 언어적 상호작용 유형을 분류하였다. 그 결과, 언어적 형태의 정서이해력은 어머니-아동 언어적 상호작용 유형보다 어머니의 심적 상태 언어 사용과 관련성이 있었다. 언어적 형태의 정서이해력은 어머니의 심적 상태 언어 중에서도 인지 상태 용어 사용 빈도 및 유형, 정서 상태 용어 사용 빈도, 심적 상태 용어를 언급하면서 인과적 설명을 하는 방식(EMS)과 유의미한 정적 상관이 있었고, 심적 상태 용어를 언급하지 않고 단순히 인과적 설명을 하는 방식(ENMS)과 부적 상관이 있었다. 기존 연구들을 통해 아동의 정서이해력과 관련이 있다고 밝혀진 가정에서의 책 읽기 빈도를 통제한 후 위계적 회귀분석을 한 결과 정서 상태 용어 사용 빈도, EMS, ENMS는 언어적 형태의 정서이해력을 유의미하게 예측하였다. 반면에 비언어적 형태의 정서이해력은 어머니의 심적 상태 언어 사용보다 어머니-아동 언어적 상호작용 유형에 따라 차이가 있었다. 어머니와 아동 모두 대화의 참여도가 높은 그룹(Co-Construct 또는 Child Lead by Mother)으로 분류된 아동들은 그렇지 않은 아동(Skeletal)보다 비언어적 형태의 정서이해력이 높았다. 비언어적 형태의 정서이해력에서 성별에 따른 차이는 유의미했지만 성별과 어머니-아동 언어적 상호작용 유형의 상호작용 효과는 없었다.

본 연구는 4세 아동의 정서이해력을 언어와 비언어적 반응으로 측정하여 어머니-아동 상호작용 맥락에서의 변인들 간 관련성을 실증적으로 입증하였고 이를 토대로 아동기 정서이해 발달에 대한 후속 연구의 기반이 될 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다.