Effect of Arc Operating Mode of Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Torch on Coating Property : 상압 플라즈마 토치의 아크 거동이 용사 피막질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

직류형 플라즈마 토치는 고전력의 열플라즈마 제트를 통해 피막형 플라즈마 대면재 등에 이용되기 위해 널리 연구되고 있으나, 토치 내부에서 발생하는 시간 가변적 아크 불안정성은 아크 플라즈마의 안정성 및 적층된 피막의 깊이 방향 균일도를 저하시킴으로 인해 물리적 및 산업적 측면에서 주목 받아왔다.

본 논문에서는 플라즈마 용사 공정에서 아크 운전 모드로 정의되는 시간 가변적 거동이 아크 플라즈마 제트에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하였다. 특히, 플라즈마 토치의 양극으로서 원통형 노즐 및 계단형 노즐을 교체 이용해 리스트라이크 모드 및 헬름홀츠 모드의 영향을 평가하였다.

아크 운전 모드는 진폭 및 파형에 따라 정의된다. 각 아크 거동 모드의 특징 주파수는 실험적으로 측정된 아크 전압 신호를 토대로 FFT 분석과 가우스 근사법을 통해 실험적으로 획득되었으며, 더불어 수정된 음향 공진 모델을 통해 이론적으로 도출되어 상호 검증하였다. 또한 플라즈마 용사된 피막의 재료적 물성은 SEM (secondary electron emission spectroscopy), XRD (X-ray diffraction), XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy) 등을 통해 분석되었다.

플라즈마 용사 공정에서의 주요 변수 중 하나인 입자 가열율을 용융율을 기준으로 정량적으로 측정하기 위해 용사 공정 중 상변이가 발생하는 산화알루미늄을 사용하여 용사 실험을 수행하였으며, 화학적 활성을 결정하는 외부 공기 혼입량은 텅스텐 카바이드 코팅의 탈탄 반응도를 기준으로 각 공정조건 별로 측정되었다. 더불어 텅스텐 카비이드 코팅의 표면부터 XPS depth 측정법을 통해 코팅의 깊이 방향 균일도가 측정되었다.

계단형 노즐에서 발생하는 순수 헬름홀츠 모드의 경우 사인파 형태의 아크 전압 신호로부터 단일 헬름홀츠 공진 주파수로 정의되는 반면, 원통형 노즐에서 발생하는 리스트라이크 모드의 경우 톱니파 형태의 아크 전압신호로부터 헬름홀츠 공진 주파수와 리스트라이크 주파수의 혼합 주파수의 양상을 보임이 관찰되었다.

리스트라이크 모드인 아크 방전형 플라즈마는 톱니파에 의한 공진 주파수 감소 (2 ~ 3 kHz) 및 플라즈마 제트의 역방향 섭동 시간의 감소에 의해 상대적으로 외부 공기 혼입이 적다. 반면, 순수 헬름홀츠 모드로 운전되는 플라즈마 용사공정에서의 아크 방전형 플라즈마로부터 형성된 플라즈마 제트는 약 4 ~ 5 kHz의 특정 주파수를 가지고 일정한 피스톤 운동을 하며, 이로부터 인가되는 흡입형 외부공기 혼입의 가속화에 의해 공간 기체와의 반응 활성화와 적층된 피막에서의 높은 깊이 방향 균일도 확보에 기여한다.

그러므로, 헬름홀츠 모드에서의 플라즈마 용사는 높은 화학적 활성화 및 피막의 높은 깊이 방향 균일도, 높은 재현성의 확보가 필요한 용사 공정에서 활용 가능하다. 텅스텐 카바이드 코팅을 제외한 대부분의 용사 공정이 외부 공기 혼입의 억제가 요구되지만, 토치 내부의 양극 구조를 변형시킴으로써 제어 가능한 헬름홀츠 공진 주파수가 낮은 외부 공기혼입 효과와 피막의 깊이 방향 균일도를 동시에 확보할 수 있도록 유도 가능하다.

The time-transient arc instabilities in high-powered DC plasma torch has been drawn attention from plasma spray coating process of refractory material, which includes PFC (plasma facing component), because the instabilities induce low depth uniformity as well as different behavior of thermal plasma jet during the process.

In this dissertation, the effect of arc operating mode as time-transient behavior of arc plasma jet on plasma spray process was quantitatively analyzed. Especially, the influences of restrike mode and pure Helmholtz mode are evaluated with the cylindrical anode and torch and the step anode torch, respectively.

Arc operating mode was characterized from the shape and amplitude of arc voltage waveform. The characteristic frequency configuration of each mode was estimated from FFT analysis with gauss fitting. Theoretical calculation with modified acoustic resonance model was adapted. Also, material analysis of plasma sprayed coating with SEM (secondary electron emission spectroscopy), XRD (X-ray diffraction), and XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy).

For the quantitative analysis of particle heating rate as main factor for plasma spray by D.O.M (Degree of melting), phase-changeable Al2O3 coating was carried out. The entrainment of ambient air and depth uniformity were evaluated from D.O.D (Degree of decarburization) and XPS depth profile from WC coating layer respectively.

Pure Helmholtz mode in stepped nozzle has a single frequency as a sinusoidal waveform of arc voltage while restrike mode in conventional cylindrical anode torch has mixed frequency spectrum consisted of Helmholtz oscillation frequency and restrike frequency as a sawtooth waveform of arc voltage.

Arc discharge plasma in restrike mode has relatively low entrainment of ambient air due to sawtooth waveform of arc voltage, which reduces oscillation frequency (2 ~3 kHz) and counter-direction fluctuation time. Contrary to that, arc discharge plasma in pure Helmholtz mode attribute plasma spray to consistent to axial piston motion of thermal plasma jet about 4 ~ 5 kHz, which induces high depth uniformity as well as high D.O.D due to the rapid engulfment of ambient air than periphery diffusion that is intensified by both turbulent effect and flow separation of step anode geometry.

From the characteristics of plasma spray in pure Helmholtz mode as chemically-activated and high depth uniformity and high reproducibility, operation in pure Helmholtz mode is useful to plasma spray of refractory material, which requires high depth uniformity and high entrainment of air. Pure Helmholtz mode also available to using with reduced Helmholtz frequency via modification of anode electrode configuration.