Environmental Impact Assessment on the Radioactive Waste Repository of Advanced Closed Fuel Cycle based on Risk-Informed Performance-Based Criteria : 위험도 및 성능 기준에 근거한 선진 순환핵연료주기 방사성폐기물 처분장에 대한 환경영향평가

Abstract

Spent nuclear fuel (SNF) management has become one of the major challenges of nuclear power plant operation. Both direct disposal and closed fuel cycle have been criticized by the general public due to uncertainties with the long-term safety of SNF and high level waste (HLW) repositories. To meet the goal of sustainable nuclear energy systems, an advanced closed fuel cycle using pyrochemical partitioning and transmutation has been explored, in this thesis, in order to eliminate the need for HLW repositories. From earlier experimental results on pyroprocessing, an advanced pyrochemical partitioning flowsheet has been developed and designated as PyroGreen that uses a combination of hull electrorefining, reductive extraction, and selective oxidation to further decontaminate final wastes into the class of low- and intermediate-level waste (LILW).

The long-term environmental impact of a geological repository of the final PyroGreen-produced wastes is evaluated in this thesis in order to examine the feasibility of eliminating the need for HLW repository. The final repository performance has been evaluated based on the criteria of risk-informed performance-based waste classification: alpha emitter activity concentration, heat generation, and exposure dose in the surrounding biosphere. Intermediate level wastes (ILWs) arising from PyroGreen are assumed to be disposed of in a geological repository at an intermediate depth, in accordance with the latest International Atomic Energy Agency General Safety Guide for nuclear waste classification.

The environmental impact of a geological repository in a saturated zone was evaluated by SAFE-ROCK® code for the final wastes of entire 26,000 MTU of SNF produced from 24 light water reactors with 1,000 MWe with a design life of 40 years. SAFE-ROCK® code was benchmarked against an independent computational model, TTB, to confirm the validity. Leaching and migration assessment on directly disposed SNF and recycling nuclear wastes showed that long-lived fission products including C-14, Cl-36, Se-79, Sn-126, I-129, and Cs-135 will dominate the long-term radiation dose in biosphere, whereas transuranic elements (TRU), with low solubility and migration capability, will remain to present the primary risk under inadvertent human intrusion scenarios. It is shown that the predicted migration dose of the final wastes meets the dose rate limit on long-lived nuclear waste disposal.

From the risk-informed performance-based criteria and environmental impact assessments, this thesis determined required decontamination factors of key radionuclides for intermediate-depth and near-surface disposal and compared it with achievable decontamination factors of PyroGreen process. The required decontamination factors for intermediate-depth disposal are finally determined as 20,000 for both uranium and TRU, 100 for Sr, Y, Ba, and Cs, and 50 for Tc and I respectively. Alpha emitter activity concentration of the PyroGreen wastes is designed to be the same as those of wastes in the U S Waste Isolation Pilot Plant (WIPP) site that is considered to be equivalent to an ILW repository with low heat generation and low activity concentration of long-lived TRU wastes. The TRU concentration at the WIPP has been low enough to yield an acceptable risk under inadvertent intrusion scenario. PyroGreen for eliminating the need for a HLW repository is shown to be feasible because the experimentally achieved decontamination factors on key isotopes are higher than the required values for satisfying both migration dose limit and intrusion risk. Therefore, PyroGreen has been proposed as advanced closed fuel cycle option that meets the goal of sustainable nuclear power systems.

사용후핵연료 처리는 원자력발전의 이용을 위해 반드시 해결되어야 하는 주요 현안이다. 사용후핵연료 처리 방법으로 직접처분과 재활용 후 처분이 제안되었으나 현 기술로는 여전히 고준위폐기물을 발생시키기 때문에 장기간 안전성 측면에서 대중 수용성이 낮고 불확실성이 크다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위해, 본 논문은 파이로프로세싱과 고속로를 이용하여 고준위폐기물을 제거하는 선진 순환핵연료주기의 타당성을 평가하였다. 파이로프로세싱에 대한 기존 연구결과를 바탕으로, 파이로그린이라 명명된 선진 파이로프로세싱 공정흐름도가 제작되었고, 이는 사용후핵연료를 중저준위화하는 피복관 전해정련과 용융염 재생 공정을 포함한다.

본 논문은 최종 폐기물의 중저준위화 타당성을 검증하기위해, 파이로그린 건식공정의 최종 방사성폐기물 처분장에서 장기 환경영향과 위험도를 평가하였다. 최종 폐기물을 중저준위폐기물로 분류하기 위한 제염계수를 도출하기 위해, 위험도 및 성능 기준에서 최종 폐기물의 알파선 방출 핵종 방사능 농도, 열 발생, 생태계 피폭선량을 평가하였다. 파이로그린의 최종 폐기물은 지하 수십에서 수백 미터 깊이에 위치한 하나의 중층 처분장에서 처분된다고 가정되며, 이 중층 처분의 개념은 국제원자력기구가 2009년에 제안한 위험도에 근거한 방사성폐기물 분류를 기반으로 한다.

포화대에 위치한 최종 중층 처분장의 환경영향은 SAFE-ROCK 안전성평가 코드를 통해 평가되었고, 40년 설계수명을 갖는 경수로 24기에서 발생한 26,000 MTU의 사용후핵연료가 분석되었다. 또한 SAFE-ROCK 코드는 미국에서 독립적으로 개발된 TTB 코드와 벤치 마크되었다. 직접처분과 파이로그린 재활용 폐기물에 대한 지하수이동시나리오 평가는 환원 환경에서 C-14, Cl-36, Se-79, Sn-126, I-129, Cs-135와 같은 일부 핵분열생성물들이 연간피폭선량에 크게 기여한다는 것을 보여주었다. 반면 낮은 용해도와 높은 흡착계수를 갖는 초우라늄원소는 지하수이동이 느려 인간침입시나리오에서 위험도가 클 것으로 예상되었다. 그리고 파이로그린의 최종 처분장은 장반감기폐기물 처분에 대한 규제기준 (0.1 mSv/year)보다 낮은 연간 피폭선량을 보여주었다.

수행된 환경영향평가와 위험도 및 성능 기준을 바탕으로, 본 논문은 중층처분과 천층처분을 위해 요구되는 주요 핵종의 제염계수를 결정하였고, 이를 선진 파이로프로세싱에서 도달가능한 제염계수와 비교하였다. 중층처분을 위해 요구되는 제염계수는 고속로 연료로 사용되는 우라늄과 초우라늄원소에 대해 20,000, 고열을 방출하는 Sr, Y, Ba, Cs에 대해 100, 핵변환 대상인 Tc, I에 대해 50으로 결정되었다. 이 제염계수는 파이로그린 폐기물의 알파 핵종 농도가, 초우라늄원소를 포함한 중준위폐기물을 처분하는 미국 WIPP 처분장의 알파 핵종 농도와 동일하게 되도록 설계되었다. WIPP 처분장은 인간침입시나리오에서 안전성이 입증되었으며, 알파선 방출 핵종 농도를 제한하여 파이로그린 처분장의 인간침입 위험도를 감소시킨다. 또한 선진 파이로프로세싱의 도달가능한 제염계수는 중층처분을 위해 요구되는 제염계수보다 높아, 사용후핵연료의 중저준위화가 타당성이 검증되었다. 따라서 파이로그린은 지속가능한 원자력 시스템을 충족시키는 선진 순환핵연료주기 정책으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.