Chlorogenic Acid Decreases Vascular Hyperpermeability in Diabetic Rat Model

Methods: Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into four groups: controls, streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats, and diabetic rats treated with 10mg/kg and 20mg/kg chlorogenic acid intraperitoneally daily for 14 days, respectively. Blood-retinal barrier (BRB) breakdown was evaluated using FITC-dextran. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) distribution and expression level was evaluated with immunohistochemistry and Western blot analysis. Expression of tight junction proteins occludin and claudin-5, and zonula occludens protein ZO-1 was also evaluated with immunohistochemistry and Western blot analysis.

Results: BRB breakdown and increased vascular leakage was found in diabetic rats with increased VEGF expression and down-regulation of occludin, claudin-5, and ZO-1. CGA treatment effectively preserved the expression of occludin, and decreased VEGF levels, leading to less BRB breakdown and less vascular leakage.

방법: Sprague-Dawley 랫트를 대조군, 스트렙토조토신 유발 당뇨쥐군, 10mg/kg의 클로로젠산 복강내 주사를 14일간 받은 쥐군, 20mg/kg의 클로로젠산 복강내 주사를 받은 쥐 군의 네 개의 군으로 분류하여 14일 후 희생하여 FITC-dextran을 이용하여 혈관 누출 정도를 평가한다. 혈관내피세포성장인자의 발현을 면역화학염색 및 웨스턴 블로트 법으로 평가한다. Occludin, claudin-5와 같은 밀착결합단백 및 치밀 이음부 단백 ZO-1의 분포 및 발현 정도를 면역화학염색 및 웨스턴 블로트 법으로 평가한다.

결과: 당뇨망막병증 동물 모델에서 망막혈액장벽의 파괴 및 혈관 누출이 증가되었고, 혈관내피세포성장인자의 발현이 증가되었으며, occludin, claudin-5, ZO-1의 발현이 감소하였다. 클로로젠산의 투여로 occludin의 발현 감소가 억제되었고, 혈관내피세포성장인자의 발현이 낮게 유지되어 망막혈액장벽이 유지되고 혈관 누출이 감소되었다.

결론: 클로로젠산은 당뇨망막병증에서 밀착결합단백의 보존 및 혈관내피세포성장인자의 억제를 통하여 망막혈액장벽이 파괴되는 것을 막는 효과가 있다.