Islet isolation from adult designated pathogen-free pigs : 지정 병원체 음성 돼지로부터의 췌도 분리

Abstract

Background: In clinical trials using adult porcine islet products, islets should be isolated from the designated pathogen-free (DPF) pigs under the current good manufacturing practice (GMP) regulations. Our previous studies suggested that male DPF pigs are better donors than retired breeder pigs and histomorphometrical parameters of donor pancreas predict the porcine islet quality. We aimed to investigate whether use of the newer bovine nervous tissue-free enzymes and a revised donor selection strategy could improve the islet graft function in the context of islet isolation with DPF pigs.

Methods: Using 30 DPF pigs within a closed herd, the islet yield of porcine islets isolated with Liberase PI (n=11, as a historical control group), Liberase MTF C/T which is a GMP-grade enzyme (n=12), and CIzyme collagenase MA/BP protease (n=7) was compared. A Cox regression model was constructed to identify the independent predictors of earlier diabetes reversal in recipient NOD/SCID mice. The proportion of large (>100 μm) islets in the donor pancreas, sex and age of donor, cold ischemia time, type of collagenase blend, and beta cell viability index were included as the covariates.

Results: Proportion of islets larger than 200 μm from the biopsied donor pancreas (p = 0.006) better predicted islet yield than age (p = 0.760) or body weight (p = 0.371) of donor. The proportion of islets larger than 200 μm from the biopsied donor pancreas was not related to the sex of the donor miniature pig (p=0.358). The islet yield obtained with the three enzymes did not differ, even after stratification of the donor with the histomorphometric parameters of the biopsied donor pancreas and the sex of donor. The use of the newer bovine nervous tissue-free enzymes (p<0.001), a higher proportion of large islets in donor pancreas (p=0.006), and a male sex of the donor (p=0.025) were independent predictors of earlier diabetes reversal.

Conclusions: Use of the newer bovine nervous tissue-free enzymes including a GMP-grade enzyme resulted in better islet quality than that of islet isolated using Liberase PI. To obtain high-quality islet from DPF pigs, the donor should be male pig and histomorphometrical parameters from donor pancreas should be considered.

서론: 성체 돼지 췌도를 이용한 임상 시험은 반드시 지정 병원체 음성 돼지를 사용하여 현행 GMP (good manufacturing practice) 규제를 준수하여 수행되어야 한다. 본 연구진이 기존에 수행한 연구는 수컷 지정병원체 음성 돼지가 우수한 공여자이며, 공여자 췌장의 조직형태학적 지표가 돼지 췌도의 질을 예측함을 시사하였다. 본 연구는 새로운 소 신경 조직 음성 효소와 향상된 공여자 선택 방법이 지정 병원체 음성 돼지를 이용한 췌도 분리에서 췌도 이식편 기능을 향상시키는 지 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 30마리의 지정 병원체 음성 돼지로부터, Liberase PI (11마리), GMP 규격의 효소인 Liberase MTF C/T (12마리), CIzyme collagenase MA/BP protease (7마리)를 이용해 췌도 분리를 시행한 경우의 성적을 비교하였다. 공여자의 특성과 함께 공여자 췌장의 조직형태학적 지표를 공변량으로 포함한 Cox 회귀분석 모델을 통해, 수여자 NOD/SCID 마우스 (75마리)에서 당뇨병으로부터의 조기 회복을 예측하는 인자를 분석하였다.

결과: 공여자 췌장의 조직검체에서 직경 200 μm가 넘는 췌도의 비율은 (p = 0.006) 연령 (p = 0.760) 이나 체중 (p = 0.371) 보다 췌도 분리량을 잘 예측하였다. 공여자 췌장의 조직검체에서 직경 200 μm가 넘는 췌도의 비율은 공여자 미니돼지의 성별과는 관련이 없었다 (p = 0.358). 세가지 효소를 사용한 췌도 분리량은 공여자를 공여자 췌장의 조직형태학적 지표와 성별을 고려해 분석하여도 서로 다르지 않았다. 새로운 소 신경조직 음성 효소의 사용(p < 0.001), 공여자 췌장에서 직경이 큰 췌도의 비율 (p = 0.006), 수컷 공여자 (p = 0.025)는 당뇨병으로부터의 조기 회복을 예측하는 독립적인 인자들이었다.

결론: GMP 규격의 효소를 포함한 새로운 소 신경조직 음성 효소의 사용은 Liberase PI를 사용한 췌도 분리에 비해 분리된 췌도의 질을 향상시켰다. 지정 병원체 음성 돼지로부터 우수한 질의 췌도를 분리하기 위하여, 공여자는 수컷 돼지여야 하며 공여자 췌장의 조직형태학적 지표가 고려되어야 한다.